Diagnostic Procedure For Subaru Select Monitor Communication: Inspection
Detecting condition:
Defective harness connector
Trouble symptom:
Communication is impossible between VDC and Subaru Select Monitor.
Wiring diagram:
Vehicle dynamics control system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL SYSTEM .
- CHECK IGNITION SWITCH
.
Is the ignition switch ON?
Yes: Go to 2 .
No: Turn the ignition switch to ON, and select Brake Control using the Subaru Select Monitor.
- CHECK BATTERY
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Measure the battery voltage.
Is the voltage 11 V or more?
Yes: Go to 3 .
No: Charge or replace the battery.
- CHECK BATTERY TERMINAL
.
Is there poor contact at battery terminal?
Yes: Replace or tighten the battery terminal.
No: Go to 4 .
- CHECK INSTALLATION OF VDCCM AND H/U CONNECTOR
.
Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
Is the VDCCM and H/U connector inserted into VDCCM and H/U until the clamp locks onto it?
Yes: Go to 5 .
No: Insert VDCCM and H/U connector into VDCCM and H/U.
- CHECK LAN SYSTEM
.
Check the LAN system. Ref. to LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE .
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 6 .
No: Perform the diagnosis for LAN system.
- CHECK SUBARU SELECT MONITOR COMMUNICATION
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check whether communication to VDC system can be executed normally.
Is the [Select Function] screen displayed?
Yes: Check the DTC in VDC system. Ref. to BRAKE CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
No: Go to 7 .
- CHECK SUBARU SELECT MONITOR COMMUNICATION
.
Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to another vehicle to check whether the communication for initializing can be executed normally.
Does the Subaru Select Monitor communicate normally?
Yes: Go to 8 .
No: Repair or replace the Subaru Select Monitor.
- CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON. (Engine OFF)
- Measure the ignition power supply voltage between VDCCM and H/U connector and chassis ground.
Connector and terminal
(B66) No. 1 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(B66) No. 30 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(B66) No. 36 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 - 15 V?
Yes: Go to 9 .
No: Repair open circuit in harness between VDCCM and H/U and battery.
- CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN VDCCM AND H/U AND CHASSIS GROUND
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from the VDCCM and H/U.
- Measure the resistance of harness between VDCCM and H/U connector and chassis ground.
Connector and terminal
(B66) No. 14 - Chassis ground:
(B66) No. 46 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?
Yes: Go to 10 .
No: Repair the open circuit of VDCCM and H/U ground circuit and poor contact of connector.
- CHECK POOR CONTACT OF CONNECTOR
.
Is there poor contact of control module power supply, ground circuit and data link connector?
Yes: Repair the connector.
No: Replace the VDCCM and H/U. Ref. to VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC)>VDC CONTROL MODULE AND HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (VDCCM and H/U) .