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Home >> Subaru >> 2021 >> Outback Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Electrical >> Gauges >> Cockpit Control System (Diagnostics) >> Diagnostics With Phenomenon >> Inspection >> System Is Reset
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System Is Reset

Probable cause: 

Influence by external devices, power supply circuit malfunction, unit body malfunction

Wiring diagram: 

Audio and navigation system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>AUDIO AND NAVIGATION SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .

G13632843Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
CAUTION: Before performing diagnosis, refer to "CAUTION" in "General Description". Ref. to COCKPIT CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>General Description>CAUTION .
  1. CHECK ENVIRONMENTAL CONDITION  .

    Check if any external devices which emit strong electromagnetic waves and noises, such as a radio antenna, is installed inside the vehicle.

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes:  Go to  2 .

    No:  Remove the external device to check the operation. If the fault is not fixed: Go to  2 .

  2. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION  .

    Check that the connector is connected to the unit.

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes:  Go to  3 .

    No:  Connect the connector.

  3. CHECK CONNECTOR  .

    Check for poor contact of connectors or terminals.

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes:  Go to  4 .

    No:  Repair or replace the harness.

  4. CHECK POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ACC.
    2. Using the tester, measure the voltage between cockpit control module connector (i102) and chassis ground.
      NOTE: Turn the electrical parts to OFF.

      Connector and terminal 

      (i102) No. 3 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

      (i102) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

    Is the voltage 12 V or more?

    Yes:  Go to  8 .

    No:  Go to  5 .

  5. CHECK OPEN CIRCUIT IN HARNESS (POWER SUPPLY)  .

    Using the tester, measure the voltage between cockpit control module connector (i102) and chassis ground while shaking the harness.

    Connector and terminal 

    (i102) No. 3 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

    (i102) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

    Is the voltage 12 V or more?

    Yes:  Go to  6 .

    No:  Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.

  6. CHECK OPEN CIRCUIT IN HARNESS (GROUND)  .

    Using the tester, measure the resistance between cockpit control module connector (i102) and chassis ground while shaking the harness.

    Connector and terminal 

    (i102) No. 7 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance 1 Ω or less?

    Yes:  Go to  7 .

    No:  Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.

  7. CHECK BATTERY  .

    Check the battery. Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS (H4DOTC)>BATTERY . Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS (H4DO)>BATTERY .

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes:  Go to  8 .

    No:  Replace the cockpit control module. Ref. to ENTERTAINMENT & MONITORING>COCKPIT DISPLAY .

  8. CHECK UNIT OPERATION  .
    1. Connect all connectors.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ACC and the power supply switch of the unit to ON.

    Is the reset eliminated?

    Yes:  Currently no failure is found.

    No:  Go to  9 .

  9. CHECK SOFTWARE VERSION  .

    Check the firmware of the cockpit control module.

    Is the firmware the latest?

    Yes:  Replace the cockpit control module. Ref. to ENTERTAINMENT & MONITORING>COCKPIT DISPLAY .

    No:  Update the firmware to the latest and reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.