DTC P1625: Auto Start Request Circuit Low: Notes
1. -
DTC detecting condition:
Detected when three consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
Trouble symptom:
Auto Start Stop does not operate.
Wiring diagram:
- ENGINE TYPE FB
Auto Start Stop Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>AUTO START STOP>WIRING DIAGRAM>ENGINE TYPE FB .
- ENGINE TYPE FA
Auto Start Stop Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>AUTO START STOP>WIRING DIAGRAM>ENGINE TYPE FA .
- Use the check board when measuring the ECM terminal voltage and resistance.
- After servicing or replacing faulty parts, perform the last step of the basic diagnostic procedure. Ref. to AUTO START STOP (DIAGNOSTICS)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE .
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM CONNECTOR AND TCM CONNECTOR
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Disconnect the TCM connector.
- Measure the resistance between ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector and terminal
ENGINE TYPE FB
(E53) No. 36 - Chassis ground:
ENGINE TYPE FA
(E51) No. 19 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes: Go to 2 .
No: Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and TCM connector.
- CHECK DATA MONITOR
.
- Connect the ECM connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Read the data of [Restart Commanded Signal] in ECM using Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>DATA MONITOR . Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>DATA MONITOR .
Is [OFF] displayed in [Restart Commanded Signal]?
Yes: Go to 3 .
No: Check for poor contact of ECM connector. Replace the ECM if no fault is found. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) . Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) .
- CHECK DATA MONITOR
.
- Connect the TCM connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Read the data of [Restart Commanded Signal] in ECM using Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>DATA MONITOR . Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>DATA MONITOR .
Is [OFF] displayed in [Restart Commanded Signal]?
Yes: The circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.No: Check for poor contact of TCM connector. Replace the TCM if no fault is found. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR580)>TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) . Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) .