DTC U1604: Lost Communication With Dc/Dc Converter Module 1: Notes
1. -
DTC detecting condition:
Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
Wiring diagram:
- ENGINE TYPE FB
Auto Start Stop Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>AUTO START STOP>WIRING DIAGRAM>ENGINE TYPE FB .
- ENGINE TYPE FA
Auto Start Stop Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>BACK-UP LIGHT SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM>ENGINE TYPE FA .
- Use the check board when measuring the ECM terminal voltage and resistance.
- After servicing or replacing faulty parts, perform the last step of the basic diagnostic procedure. Ref. to AUTO START STOP (DIAGNOSTICS)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE .
- CHECK DTC
.
Read the DTC of [Engine] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) . Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is DTC U0077 displayed?
Yes: Perform the diagnosis according to the DTC. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)>DTC U0077: LIN COMMUNICATION BUS "ECM/PCM" OFF . Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)>DTC U0077: LIN COMMUNICATION BUS "ECM/PCM" OFF .
No: Go to 2 .
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND DC/DC CONVERTER 1
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Disconnect the DC/DC converter 1 connector.
- Measure the resistance between ECM connector and DC/DC converter 1 connector.
Connector and terminal
ENGINE TYPE FB
(B62) No. 17 - (B11) No. 9:
ENGINE TYPE FA
(B61) No. 56 - (B11) No. 9:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 3 .
No: Repair the open circuit in harness between ECM connector and DC/DC converter 1 connector.
- CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF DC/DC CONVERTER 1
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON. (With the connector disconnected)
- Measure the voltage between DC/DC converter 1 connector and chassis ground.
Connector and terminal
(B11) No. 12 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 12 V or more?
Yes: Go to 4 .
No: Repair the open harness or broken fuse of power supply circuit.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN DC/DC CONVERTER 1 AND CHASSIS GROUND
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Measure the resistance between DC/DC converter 1 connector and chassis ground.
Connector and terminal
(B12) No. 4 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 5 Ω?
Yes: Go to 5 .
No: Repair the open circuit of harness between DC/DC converter 1 connector and chassis ground.
- CHECK REPEATABILITY
.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the clear memory of [Auto Start Stop]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>CLEAR MEMORY .
- Execute the inspection mode. Ref. to AUTO START STOP (DIAGNOSTICS)>INSPECTION MODE .
Is DTC U1604 displayed?
Yes: Check for the poor contact in DC/DC converter 1 connector and ECM connector. Replace the DC/DC converter 1 if no fault is found. Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS (H4DO)>AUTO START STOP DC/DC CONVERTER . Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS (H4DOTC)>AUTO START STOP DC/DC CONVERTER .
No: The circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.