Model With Push Button Start
- After servicing or replacing faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (W/O STI)>CLEAR MEMORY MODE>OPERATION ., and inspection mode Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (W/O STI)>INSPECTION MODE>PROCEDURE .
- Use the check board when measuring the ECM terminal voltage and resistance.
Wiring diagram:
Engine Electrical System Refer to WIRING SYSTEM>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .
- CHECK BATTERY.
Check the battery. Refer to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS(W/O STI)>BATTERY .
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 2.
No: Charge or replace the battery. Refer to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS(W/O STI)>BATTERY .
- CHECK OPERATION OF STARTER MOTOR.
Check the starter motor operation.
Does the starter motor operate?
Yes: Go to 3.
No: Go to 4.
- CHECK DTC.
Read the engine DTC using the Subaru Select Monitor or general scan tool. Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (W/O STI)>READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Are any DTCs displayed? (Current malfunction)
Yes: Check the appropriate DTC using the "List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)". Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (W/O STI)>LIST OF DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
No: Check ignition control system. Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (W/O STI)>DIAGNOSTICS FOR ENGINE STARTING FAILURE>IGNITION CONTROL SYSTEM .
- CHECK PUSH BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH.
Press the push button ignition switch twice with the ignition OFF (ACC OFF).
NOTE:- Release the brake pedal. (CVT model)
- Release the clutch pedal. (MT model)
Does the ignition turn to ON?
Yes: Go to 5.
No: Check the push button start system. Refer to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTICS WITH PHENOMENON>LIST>POWER SUPPLY SWITCHING SYSTEM .
- CHECK PUSH BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH.
- Depress the brake pedal (CVT model) or clutch pedal (MT model).NOTE: For CVT model, position the select lever in "P" range.
- Check the push button ignition switch indicator.
Does the indicator turn to green?
Yes: Go to 6.
No: Check the push button start system. Refer to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTICS WITH PHENOMENON>INSPECTION>ENGINE DOES NOT START .
- Depress the brake pedal (CVT model) or clutch pedal (MT model).
- CHECK START SWITCH SIGNAL.
- Read the waveform of «Starter Switch» using the Subaru Select Monitor.NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Read Current Data For Engine". Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (W/O STI)>SUBARU SELECT MONITOR .
- Press the push button ignition switch once with the brake pedal (CVT model) or clutch pedal (MT model) depressed.
Does waveform of the «Starter Switch» occur?
Yes: Go to 10.
No: Go to 7.
- Read the waveform of «Starter Switch» using the Subaru Select Monitor.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE.
- Turn the ignition to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Disconnect the connector from the keyless access CONTROL MODULE.
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and keyless access CONTROL MODULE.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 45 - (B573) No. 23:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 8.
No: Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:- Open circuit of harness between ECM connector and keyless access CONTROL MODULE connector
- Poor contact of coupling connector
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE.
Measure the resistance between ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 45 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes: Go to 9.
No: Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and keyless access CONTROL MODULE connector.
- CHECK START SWITCH SIGNAL.
- Connect the connector to ECM.
- Connect the connector to the keyless access CONTROL MODULE.
- Read the waveform of start switch signal using an oscilloscope.
- Press the push button ignition switch once with the brake pedal (CVT model) or clutch pedal (MT model) depressed.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 45 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Does waveform of the start switch signal occur?
Yes: Repair the poor contact of ECM connector.
No: Repair the poor contact of keyless access CONTROL MODULE connector.
- CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR STARTER MOTOR.
- Turn the ignition to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from starter motor.
- Set the select lever in "P" range or "N" range (CVT model), or the gear shift lever in neutral. (MT model)
- Press the push button ignition switch once with the brake pedal (CVT model) or clutch pedal (MT model) depressed.
- Measure the voltage between the starter motor connector and the engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(B14) No. 1 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes: Check the starter motor. Refer to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS(W/O STI)>STARTER .
No: Go to 11.
- CHECK IG RELAY 1 (PUSH BUTTON START) POWER SUPPLY.
- Remove the IG relay 1 (push button start).
- Turn the ignition to ON.
- Measure the voltage between the IG relay 1 (push button start) connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B225) No. 37 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(B225) No. 38 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes: Go to 12.
No: Check the following item and repair or replace if necessary.
- Blown out of fuse
- Open circuit or short circuit to ground in harness between IG relay 1 (push button start) connector and keyless access CONTROL MODULE connector
- Open circuit or short circuit to ground in harness between IG relay 1 (push button start) connector and battery
- Poor contact of coupling connector
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN IG RELAY 1 (PUSH BUTTON START) CONNECTOR AND CHASSIS GROUND.
- Turn the ignition to OFF.
- Measure the resistance of harness between the IG relay 1 (push button start) connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B225) No. 39 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 5 Ω?
Yes: Go to 13.
No: Repair the open circuit in harness between the IG relay 1 (push button start) connector and chassis ground.
- CHECK IG RELAY 1 (PUSH BUTTON START).
- Connect the battery to IG relay 1 (push button start) terminals No. 38 and No. 39.
- Measure the resistance between IG relay 1 (push button start) terminals.
Terminals
No. 36 - No. 37:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 14.
No: Replace the IG relay 1 (push button start). Refer to SECURITY AND LOCKS>IG RELAY1 (PUSH BUTTON START) .
- CHECK STARTER RELAY (PUSH BUTTON START) POWER SUPPLY.
- Install the IG relay 1 (push button start).
- Remove the starter relay (push button start).
- Turn the ignition to ON.
- Measure the voltage between starter relay (push button start) connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B225) No. 29 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(B225) No. 30 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes: Go to 15.
No: Check the following item and repair or replace if necessary.
- Blown out of fuse (F/B No. 26)
- Open circuit or short circuit to ground in harness between starter relay (push button start) connector and IG relay 1 (push button start) connector
- Open circuit or short circuit to ground in harness between starter relay (push button start) connector and battery
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN STARTER RELAY (PUSH BUTTON START) CONNECTOR AND CHASSIS GROUND.
- Turn the ignition to OFF.
- Measure the resistance of harness between starter relay (push button start) connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B225) No. 31 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 5 Ω?
Yes: Go to 16.
No: Repair the open circuit in harness between starter relay (push button start) connector and chassis ground.
- CHECK STARTER RELAY (PUSH BUTTON START).
- Connect the battery to starter relay (push button start) terminals No. 30 and No. 31.
- Measure the resistance between starter relay (push button start) terminals.
Terminals
No. 28 - No. 29:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 17.
No: Replace the starter relay (push button start). Refer to SECURITY AND LOCKS>STARTER RELAY (PUSH BUTTON START) .
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN STARTER RELAY (PUSH BUTTON START) CONNECTOR AND STARTER CUT RELAY CONNECTOR.
- Remove the starter cut relay.
- Measure the resistance of harness between starter relay (push button start) connector and starter cut relay connector.
Connector & terminal
(B225) No. 28 - (B225) No. 42:
(B225) No. 28 - (B225) No. 44:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 18.
No: Repair the open circuit in harness between starter relay (push button start) connector and starter cut relay connector.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND STARTER CUT RELAY CONNECTOR.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Measure the resistance between starter cut relay connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B225) No. 40 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes: Go to 19.
No: Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and starter cut relay connector.
- CHECK STARTER CUT RELAY.
Measure the resistance between starter cut relay terminals.
Terminals
No. 41 - No. 44:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 20.
No: Replace the starter cut relay. Refer to SECURITY AND LOCKS>STARTER CUT RELAY .
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN STARTER CUT RELAY CONNECTOR AND STARTER RELAY 1 CONNECTOR.
- Remove the starter relay 1.
- Measure the resistance of harness between starter cut relay connector and starter relay 1 connector.
Connector & terminal
(B225) No. 41 - (B225) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 21.
No: Repair the open circuit of harness between starter cut relay connector and starter relay 1 connector.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND STARTER RELAY 1 CONNECTOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and starter relay 1 connector.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 14 - (B225) No. 5:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 22.
No: Repair the open circuit of harness between ECM connector and starter relay 1 connector.
- CHECK STARTER RELAY 1.
- Connect the battery to starter relay 1 terminals No. 3 and No. 5.
- Measure the resistance between starter relay 1 terminals.
Terminals
No. 1 - No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 23.
No: Replace the starter relay 1. Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (W/O STI)>ELECTRICAL COMPONENT LOCATION>LOCATION .
- CHECK TRANSMISSION TYPE.
Is the transmission type CVT?
Yes: Go to 26.
No: Go to 24.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN STARTER RELAY 1 CONNECTOR AND CLUTCH START SWITCH CONNECTOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between starter relay 1 connector and clutch start switch connector.
Connector & terminal
(B225) No. 3 - (B106) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 25.
No: Repair the open circuit in harness between starter relay 1 connector and clutch start switch connector.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN STARTER RELAY 1 CONNECTOR AND STARTER MOTOR CONNECTOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between starter relay 1 connector and starter motor connector.
Connector & terminal
(B225) No. 1 - (B14) No. 1:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Check the engine control module (ECM) power supply and ground line. Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (W/O STI)>DIAGNOSTICS FOR ENGINE STARTING FAILURE>CHECK POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND LINE OF ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) .
No: Repair the open circuit of the harness between starter relay 1 connector and starter motor connector.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN STARTER CUT RELAY CONNECTOR AND STARTER RELAY 1 CONNECTOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between starter cut relay connector and starter relay 1 connector.
Connector & terminal
(B225) No. 41 - (B225) No. 3:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 27.
No: Repair the open circuit of harness between starter cut relay connector and starter relay 1 connector.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN STARTER RELAY 1 CONNECTOR AND INHIBITOR SWITCH CONNECTOR.
- Disconnect the connector from inhibitor switch.
- Measure the resistance of harness between starter relay 1 connector and inhibitor switch connector.
Connector & terminal
(B225) No. 1 - (T7) No. 6:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 28.
No: Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:- Open circuit in harness between starter relay 1 connector and inhibitor switch connector
- Poor contact of coupling connector
- CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH.
- Place the select lever in "P" range or "N" range.
- Measure the resistance between inhibitor switch terminals.
Terminals
No. 6 - No. 9:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 29.
No: Replace the inhibitor switch. Refer to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION(TR690)>INHIBITOR SWITCH .
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND INHIBITOR SWITCH CONNECTOR.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and inhibitor switch connector.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 33 - (T7) No. 6:
(B134) No. 8 - (T7) No. 9:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 30.
No: Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:- Blown out of fuse
- Open circuit in harness between ECM connector and inhibitor switch connector
- Poor contact of coupling connector
- CHECK NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH SIGNAL.
- Connect all relays to their proper positions.
- Connect all connectors to their proper positions.
- Read the value of «Neutral Position Switch» using the Subaru Select Monitor.NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to "READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE". Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (W/O STI)>SUBARU SELECT MONITOR .
- Turn the ignition to ON.
- Place the select lever in "P" range or "N" range.
Is «Neutral» displayed?
Yes: Check the engine control module (ECM) power supply and ground line. Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (W/O STI)>DIAGNOSTICS FOR ENGINE STARTING FAILURE>CHECK POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND LINE OF ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) .
No: Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:- Open circuit in harness between inhibitor switch connector and starter motor connector
- Poor contact of coupling connector