Model Without Push Button Start
- After servicing or replacing faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (W/O STI)>CLEAR MEMORY MODE>OPERATION ., and inspection mode Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (W/O STI)>INSPECTION MODE>PROCEDURE .
- Use the check board when measuring the ECM terminal voltage and resistance.
Wiring diagram:
Engine Electrical System Refer to WIRING SYSTEM>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .
- CHECK BATTERY.
Check the battery. Refer to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS(W/O STI)>BATTERY .
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 2.
No: Charge or replace the battery. Refer to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS(W/O STI)>BATTERY .
- CHECK OPERATION OF STARTER MOTOR.
Check the starter motor operation.
Does the starter motor operate?
Yes: Go to 3.
No: Go to 4.
- CHECK DTC.
Read the engine DTC using the Subaru Select Monitor or general scan tool. Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (W/O STI)>READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Are any DTCs displayed? (Current malfunction)
Yes: Check the appropriate DTC using the "List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)". Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (W/O STI)>LIST OF DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
No: Check ignition control system. Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (W/O STI)>DIAGNOSTICS FOR ENGINE STARTING FAILURE>IGNITION CONTROL SYSTEM .
- CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR STARTER MOTOR.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from starter motor.
- Turn the ignition switch to START.
- Measure the voltage between the starter motor connector and the engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(B14) No. 1 (+) - Engine ground (-):
NOTE:- For CVT model, place the select lever in "P" range or "N" range.
- For MT model, depress the clutch pedal.
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes: Check the starter motor. Refer to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS(W/O STI)>STARTER .
No: Go to 5.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BATTERY AND IGNITION SWITCH CONNECTOR.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ignition switch.
- Measure the power supply voltage between ignition switch connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B72) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(B72) No. 5 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes: Go to 6.
No: Repair the power supply circuit.
- CHECK IGNITION SWITCH.
Measure the resistance between ignition switch terminals after turning the ignition switch to START position.
Terminals
No. 3 - No. 4:
No. 5 - No. 7:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 7.
No: Replace the ignition switch. Refer to SECURITY AND LOCKS>IGNITION KEY LOCK>REPLACEMENT .
- CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF STARTER RELAY 1.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Remove the starter relay 1.
- Connect the connector to ignition switch.
- Measure the voltage between starter relay 1 connector and chassis ground after turning the ignition switch to START position.
Connector & terminal
(B106) No. 1 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes: Go to 8.
No: Repair the open circuit of harness between starter relay 1 and ignition switch connector.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND STARTER RELAY 1 CONNECTOR.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and starter relay 1 connector.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 14 - (B225) No. 5:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 9.
No: Repair the open circuit of harness between ECM connector and starter relay 1 connector.
- CHECK STARTER RELAY 1.
- Connect the battery to starter relay 1 terminals No. 3 and No. 5.
- Measure the resistance between starter relay 1 terminals.
Terminals
No. 1 - No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 10.
No: Replace the starter relay 1. Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (W/O STI)>ELECTRICAL COMPONENT LOCATION .
- CHECK TRANSMISSION TYPE.
Check the transmission type.
Is the transmission type CVT?
Yes: Go to 11.
No: Go to 15.
- CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF STARTER RELAY 1.
Measure the voltage between starter relay 1 connector and chassis ground after turning the ignition switch to START position.
Connector & terminal
(B225) No. 3 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes: Go to 12.
No: Check the following item and repair if necessary.
- Blown out of fuse
- Open or short circuit to ground in harness between starter relay 1 and ignition switch connector
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN STARTER RELAY 1 AND INHIBITOR SWITCH CONNECTOR.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from inhibitor switch.
- Measure the resistance of harness between starter relay 1 connector and inhibitor switch connector.
Connector & terminal
(B225) No. 1 - (T7) No. 6:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 13.
No: Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:- Open circuit in harness between starter relay 1 connector and inhibitor switch connector
- Poor contact of coupling connector
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN INHIBITOR SWITCH AND STARTER MOTOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between the inhibitor switch connector and starter motor.
Connector & terminal
(T7) No. 9 - (B14) No. 1:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 14.
No: Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:- Open circuit in harness between inhibitor switch connector and starter motor
- Poor contact of coupling connector
- CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH.
- Place the select lever in "P" range and "N" range.
- Measure the resistance between inhibitor switch terminals.
Terminals
No. 6 - No. 9:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Check the engine control module (ECM) power supply and ground line. Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (W/O STI)>DIAGNOSTICS FOR ENGINE STARTING FAILURE>CHECK POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND LINE OF ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) .
No: Replace the inhibitor switch. Refer to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION(TR690)>INHIBITOR SWITCH .
- CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF CLUTCH START SWITCH.
- Disconnect the connector from clutch start switch.
- Turn the ignition switch to START.
- Measure the voltage between the clutch start switch connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B106) No. 1 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes: Go to 16.
No: Check the following item and repair if necessary.
- Blown out of fuse
- Open or short circuit to ground in harness between ignition switch connector and clutch start switch connector
- CHECK CLUTCH START SWITCH.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Measure the resistance between clutch start switch terminals while keeping the clutch pedal depressed.
Terminals
No. 1 - No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 17.
No: Replace the clutch start switch. Refer to CLUTCH SYSTEM>CLUTCH SWITCH .
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN STARTER RELAY 1 AND CLUTCH START SWITCH.
Measure the resistance of harness between starter relay 1 and clutch start switch connector.
Connector & terminal
(B225) No. 3 - (B106) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 18.
No: Repair the open circuit in harness between starter relay 1 and clutch start switch connector.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN STARTER RELAY 1 CONNECTOR AND STARTER MOTOR CONNECTOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between starter relay 1 connector and starter motor connector.
Connector & terminal
(B225) No. 1 - (B14) No. 1:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Check the engine control module (ECM) power supply and ground line. Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (W/O STI)>DIAGNOSTICS FOR ENGINE STARTING FAILURE>CHECK POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND LINE OF ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) .
No: Repair the open circuit of the harness between starter relay 1 connector and starter motor connector.