Power Window Regulator
Trouble symptom:
Cannot communicate with [Power Window (Driver)], [Power Window (Passenger)], [Power Window (Rear Right)] or [Power Window (Rear Left)].
Detecting condition:
- Defective harness connector
- Power supply circuit malfunction
- Defective CAN communication circuit
- Defective Subaru Select Monitor
Wiring diagram:
Power window system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>POWER WINDOW SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM . CAN communication system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .
Before performing diagnosis, refer to "CAUTION" in "General Description". Ref. to POWER WINDOW (DIAGNOSTICS)>General Description>CAUTION .
- CHECK IGNITION SWITCH
.
Check the ignition switch.
Is the ignition switch ON?
Yes: Go to 2.
No: Turn the ignition switch to ON, and Go to 2 .
- CHECK BATTERY
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Check the battery. Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS (H4DO)>BATTERY . Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS (H4DOTC)>BATTERY .
Is the battery OK?
Yes: Go to 3 .
No: Charge or replace the battery.
- CHECK FUSE
.
Check the fuse. Ref. to GLASS/WINDOWS/MIRRORS>RELAY AND FUSE .
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 4
No: Replace the fuse. When the replaced fuse is blown immediately, repair the power supply circuit.
- CHECK LAN SYSTEM
.
Perform the diagnosis for LAN system. Ref. to LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE>PROCEDURE .
Is LAN system OK?
Yes: Go to 5 .
No: Perform the inspection according to the diagnosis for LAN system.
- CHECK REGULATOR & MOTOR ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Check the regulator & motor assembly connector.
Is the regulator & motor assembly connector inserted into the regulator & motor assembly until the clamp locks onto it?
Yes: Go to 6 .
No: Insert the regulator & motor assembly connector into the regulator & motor assembly.
- CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
.
- Disconnect the regulator & motor assembly connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON. (Engine OFF)
- Using a tester, measure the ignition power supply voltage between the regulator & motor assembly connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
Driver's seat
(Df52) No. 5 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Passenger's seat
(Df51) No. 5 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Rear seat RH
(Dr41) No. 5 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Rear seat LH
(Dr42) No. 5 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 - 15 V?
Yes: Go to 8.
No: Go to 7 .
- CHECK CIRCUIT BREAKER
.
Check the circuit breaker. Ref. to GLASS/WINDOWS/MIRRORS>RELAY AND FUSE .
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Repair the open circuit of harness between the regulator & motor assembly and battery. .
No: Replace the circuit breaker.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN POWER WINDOW REGULATOR AND CHASSIS GROUND
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Using a tester to measure the harness resistance between the power window regulator connector and chassis ground.
Connector and terminal
Driver's seat
(Df52) No. 1 - Chassis ground:
Passenger's seat
(Df51) No. 1 - Chassis ground:
Rear seat RH
(Dr41) No. 1 - Chassis ground:
Rear seat LH
(Dr42) No. 1 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 9 .
No: Repair the open circuit of the power window regulator ground circuit and the poor contact of connector.
- CHECK POOR CONTACT OF CONNECTORS
.
Check the power window regulator power supply circuit, ground circuit, or data link connector for poor contact.
Is there poor contact in the power window regulator power supply circuit, ground circuit, or data link connector?
Yes: Repair the poor contact of connector.
No: If initialization communication using Select Monitor is impossible at this time, replace the power window regulator. If the communication is possible, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.