DTC P0B0D: Auxiliary Transmission Fluid Pump Motor Control Module: Notes
DTC detecting condition:
Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
Trouble symptom:
Auto Start Stop does not operate.
Wiring diagram:
- ENGINE TYPE FB
CVT control system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>CVT CONTROL SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM>ENGINE TYPE FB .
Fuse and relay Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>FUSE AND RELAY>LOCATION>ENGINE COMPARTMENT SIDE (ENGINE TYPE FB) .
- ENGINE TYPE FA
CVT control system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>CVT CONTROL SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM>ENGINE TYPE FA .
Fuse and relay Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>FUSE AND RELAY>LOCATION>PASSENGER ROOM SIDE .
- Use the check board when measuring the TCM terminal voltage and resistance.
- After servicing or replacing faulty parts, perform the last step of the basic diagnostic procedure. Ref. to AUTO START STOP (DIAGNOSTICS)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE .
- CHECK REPEATABILITY
.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the clear memory of [Transmission]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>CLEAR MEMORY .
- Start the engine.
- Operate Auto Start Stop after driving the vehicle, then restart the engine by operating the Auto Start Stop cancel switch.NOTE: Even if Auto Start Stop does not operate, go to step 4).
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF and wait for 10 seconds.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the DTC of [Transmission] after repeating the procedure from step 2 to 4 three times. Ref. to AUTO START STOP (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is the same DTC as current diagnosis output?
Yes: Go to 2.
No: The circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause. - CHECK STATUS AT DTC MEMORY
.
Is the DTC memory set after Auto Start Stop is activated?
Yes: Go to 5.
No: Go to 3.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ELECTRIC OIL PUMP CONNECTOR AND CHASSIS GROUND
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Measure the resistance of harness between electric oil pump connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(T51) No. 1 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 5 Ω?
Yes: Go to 4.
No: Repair the open circuit in harness between electric oil pump connector and chassis ground.
- CHECK ELECTRIC OIL PUMP OPERATION STATUS SIGNAL
.
- Start the engine.
- Read the waveform of electric oil pump operation status signal using an oscilloscope.
Connector & terminal
ENGINE TYPE FB
(T21) No. 7 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
ENGINE TYPE FA
(B67) No. 7 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the duty ratio of electric oil pump operation status signal 30%? Ref. to AUTO START STOP (DIAGNOSTICS)>CONTROL MODULE I/O SIGNAL>WAVEFORM .
Yes: Check for the poor contact in TCM connector and electric oil pump connector. Replace the TCM if no fault is found. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR580)>TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) . Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) .
No: Check for the poor contact in TCM connector and electric oil pump connector. If no fault is found, replace the electric oil pump. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR580)>ELECTRIC FLUID PUMP . Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>ELECTRIC FLUID PUMP .
- CHECK ELECTRIC OIL PUMP OPERATION STATUS SIGNAL
.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the clear memory of [Transmission]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>CLEAR MEMORY .
- Start the engine.
- Perform the active test using Subaru Select Monitor to activate the Auto Start Stop. Ref. to AUTO START STOP (DIAGNOSTICS)>ACTIVE TEST .
- Read the waveform of electric oil pump operation status signal using an oscilloscope.
Connector & terminal
ENGINE TYPE FB
(T21) No. 7 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
ENGINE TYPE FA
(B67) No. 7 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the duty ratio of electric oil pump operation status signal 50%? Ref. to AUTO START STOP (DIAGNOSTICS)>CONTROL MODULE I/O SIGNAL>WAVEFORM .
Yes: Check for the poor contact in TCM connector and electric oil pump connector. Replace the TCM if no fault is found. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR580)>TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) . Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) .
No: Check for the poor contact in TCM connector and electric oil pump connector. If no fault is found, replace the electric oil pump. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR580)>ELECTRIC FLUID PUMP . Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>ELECTRIC FLUID PUMP .