Model With Push Button Start
Wiring diagram:
Engine Electrical System Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .
- CHECK BATTERY
.
Check the battery. Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS (H4DOTC)>BATTERY>INSPECTION .
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 2.
No: Charge or replace the battery. Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS (H4DOTC)>BATTERY .
- CHECK OPERATION OF STARTER MOTOR
.
Check the starter motor operation.
Does the starter motor operate?
Yes: Go to 3.
No: Go to 4.
- CHECK DTC
.
Using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool, read the DTC of [Engine]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Are any DTCs displayed? (Current code)
Yes: Check the appropriate DTC using the "Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)". Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)>LIST .
No: Check ignition control system. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>DIAGNOSTICS WITH PHENOMENON>IGNITION CONTROL SYSTEM .
- CHECK PUSH BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
.
Press the push button ignition switch twice with the ignition OFF (ACC OFF).
NOTE:- Release the brake pedal. (CVT model)
- Release the clutch pedal. (MT model)
Does the ignition turn to ON?
Yes: Go to 5.
No: Check the push button start system. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTICS WITH PHENOMENON>LIST .
- CHECK PUSH BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
.
- Depress the brake pedal (CVT model) or clutch pedal (MT model).NOTE: For CVT model, position the select lever in "P" range.
- Check the push button ignition switch indicator.
Does the indicator turn to green?
Yes: Go to 6.
No: Check the push button start system. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTICS WITH PHENOMENON>LIST .
- Depress the brake pedal (CVT model) or clutch pedal (MT model).
- CHECK START SWITCH SIGNAL
.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the value in [Starter Switch].NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to "COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)". Ref. to COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .
- Press the push button ignition switch once with the brake pedal depressed.
Does the value of [Starter Switch] change according to push button ignition switch operation?
Yes: Go to 10.
No: Go to 7.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the value in [Starter Switch].
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Disconnect the connector from the keyless access control module.
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and keyless access control module.
Connector & terminal
(B61) No. 55 - (i91) No. 23:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 8.
No: Repair the following item.
- Open circuit of harness between ECM connector and keyless access control module connector
- Poor contact of coupling connector
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR
.
Measure the resistance between the ECM connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(B61) No. 55 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes: Go to 9.
No: Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and keyless access control module connector.
- CHECK START SWITCH SIGNAL
.
- Connect the connector to ECM.
- Connect the connector to the keyless access control module.
- Read the waveform of start switch signal using an oscilloscope.
- Press the push button ignition switch once with the brake pedal (CVT model) or clutch pedal (MT model) depressed.
Connector & terminal
(B61) No. 55 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Does waveform of the start switch signal occur?
Yes: Repair the poor contact of ECM connector.
No: Repair the poor contact of keyless access control module connector.
- CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR STARTER MOTOR
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from starter motor.
- Set the select lever in "P" range or "N" range (CVT model), or the shift lever in neutral. (MT model)
- Press the push button ignition switch once with the brake pedal (CVT model) or clutch pedal (MT model) depressed.
- Measure the voltage between the starter motor connector and the engine ground.
Connector & terminal
CVT model
(E122) No. 1 (+) - Engine ground (-):
MT model
(Bt53) No. 1 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes: Check the starter motor. Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS (H4DOTC)>STARTER>INSPECTION .
No: Go to 11.
- CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF IG1 RELAY
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Remove the IG1 relay.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between F/B (IG1 relay) connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B7) No. 2 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(i5) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes: Go to 12.
No: Repair the following item.
- Open circuit or short circuit to ground in harness between F/B (IG1 relay) connector and keyless access control module connector
- Open circuit of the harness between M/B and F/B (IG1 relay) connector
- Blown out of fuse
- CHECK IG1 RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Measure the resistance in harness between F/B (IG1 relay) connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B3) No. 3 - Chassis ground:
(i2) No. 6 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 5 Ω?
Yes: Go to 13.
No: Repair the following item.
- Open circuit of the harness between F/B (IG1 relay) connector and chassis ground
- Poor contact of J/C
- CHECK IG1 RELAY
.
Check the IG1 relay. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>RELAY AND FUSE>INSPECTION .
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 14.
No: Replace the IG1 relay. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>RELAY AND FUSE .
- CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF STARTER CUT RELAY
.
- Remove the starter cut relay.
- Install the IG1 relay.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between M/B (starter cut relay) terminal No. 1 and No. 2 and engine ground.
Terminals
No. 1 (+) - Engine ground (-):
No. 2 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes: Go to 15.
No: Repair the following item.
- Open circuit or short circuit to ground in harness between SBF-4 and M/B (starter cut relay)
- Open circuit or short circuit to ground in harness between M/B (starter cut relay) and F/B (IG1 relay) connector
- Blown out of fuse
- Poor contact of F/B connector
- Replacement of F/B
- Replace M/B
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND M/B (STARTER CUT RELAY)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and M/B (starter cut relay) terminal No. 4.
Connector & terminal
(B61) No. 44 - No. 4:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 16.
No: Repair the following item.
- Open circuit in harness between ECM connector and M/B (starter cut relay)
- Replace M/B
- CHECK STARTER CUT RELAY
.
Check the starter cut relay. Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS (H4DOTC)>STARTER RELAY>INSPECTION .
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 17.
No: Replace the starter cut relay. Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS (H4DOTC)>STARTER RELAY .
- CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF STARTER RELAY
.
- Remove the starter relay.
- Install the starter cut relay.
- Connect the connector to ECM.
- While depressing the brake pedal (CVT model) or clutch pedal (MT model), press the push button ignition switch once, and measure the voltage between M/B (starter relay) terminal No. 1 and No. 2 and engine ground.
Terminals
No. 1 (+) - Engine ground (-):
No. 2 (+) - Engine ground (-):
NOTE: For CVT model, position the select lever in "P" range.
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes: Go to 18.
No: Repair the following item.
- Open circuit in harness between M/B (starter relay) and M/B (starter cut relay)
- Open circuit of the harness between M/B (starter relay) and F/B (IG1 relay) connector (CVT model)
- Open circuit in harness between M/B (starter relay) and clutch start switch connector (MT model)
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND M/B (STARTER RELAY)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and M/B (starter relay) terminal No. 4.
Connector & terminal
(B61) No. 12 - No. 4:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 19.
No: Repair the following item.
- Open circuit in harness between ECM connector and M/B (starter relay)
- Replace M/B
- CHECK STARTER RELAY
.
Check the starter relay. Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS (H4DOTC)>STARTER RELAY>INSPECTION .
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Check the following item and repair if necessary.
- Open circuit of harness between M/B (starter relay) and starter motor connector
- Poor contact of coupling connector
No: Replace the starter relay. Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS (H4DOTC)>STARTER RELAY .