Fuel Injector Circuit Test (Sidekick MPI)
- Crank engine and check operating sound of each fuel injector. If operating sound can be heard from all 4 fuel injectors, fuel injector circuit is okay. If no operating sound at all is heard from any fuel injector, go to next step. If one or more fuel injector(s) makes no operating sound, go to step 4).
- If no operating sound is heard from any fuel injector, turn ignition off. Disconnect harness connector from injector No. 1. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and fuel injector No. 1 harness connector terminal Blue/Black wire. Battery voltage should be present. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, check EFI main relay. See RELAYS under RELAYS & SOLENOIDS. Repair or replace relay as necessary.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect injector connector and measure resistance between injector connector terminals. Resistance should be 12-17 ohms at 68°F (20°C). If resistance is not as specified, replace injector. If resistance is within specification, substitute a known good ECM and retest.
- Disconnect harness connector of injector not making operating sound. Measure resistance between injector connector terminals. Resistance should be 12-17 ohms at 68°F (20°C). If resistance is not as specified, replace injector. If resistance is within specification, substitute a known good ECM and retest.