Circuit Test B-1: Fuel Injector Circuit Inspection
- Using a mechanic's stethoscope, check each fuel injector for operating sound as engine is cranked. If all 4 fuel injectors made operating sound, system is okay. If no injectors made sound, go to next step. If only 2 fuel injectors made sound, go to step 3). If only one fuel injector made sound, check for faulty injector harness, injectors or poor connections. If injector harness, injectors and connections are okay, replace PCM. Retest system.
- Check power circuit for an open or short. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair as necessary. If circuit is okay, check resistance of each fuel injector. See SPECIFICATIONS article for specifications. Repair as necessary. If resistance is okay, replace PCM. Retest system.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connectors. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance between PCM harness connector "A", terminals No. 12 and 2, then 25 and 2. Resistance should be 6-8 ohms at 68°F (20°C). Measure resistance between PCM harness connector "A", terminal No. 12 and ground, then 25 and ground. Resistance should be infinite. If resistance is as specified, replace PCM. If resistance is not as specified, repair Blue/Red wire or Blue/Yellow wire between PCM and fuel injectors for an open or short to ground. Retest system.