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Circuit Test B-2: Fuel Pump Circuit Inspection

NOTE: Manufacture nation can be identified by first 3 digits of VIN code.
  1. Turn ignition on. If fuel pump is heard for 2 seconds, circuit is in good condition. If fuel pump is not heard, go to next step.
    CAUTION: Ensure jumper connections are made correctly. Wrong connections may result in damage to PCM and wire harness.
  2. Turn ignition off. Remove fuel pump relay from engine compartment relay box. Using a fused jumper wire, connect terminal cavities No. 1 and 2 together. See Fig 2 . Turn ignition on. If fuel pump is heard, go to next step. If fuel pump is not heard, check for open in Pink wire, Black wire or White/Black wire to fuel pump relay connector. Repair as necessary. If wires are okay, replace fuel pump. Retest system.
  3. Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between fuel pump relay terminals. See Fig 1 . Continuity should not exist between terminals No. 1 and 2. Resistance between terminals No. 3 and 4 should be 70-110 ohms. Continuity should exist between terminals No. 1 and 2 as battery voltage and ground are applied to terminals No. 3 and 4. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace fuel pump relay. Retest system.
  4. Check Pink/White wire between PCM and fuel pump relay for an open or poor connection. Repair as necessary. If wire is okay, replace PCM. Retest system.
Fig 1: Testing Fuel Pump Relay
G96E11217Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.
Fig 2: Identifying Fuel Pump Relay Connector
G96D11182Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.