Circuit Test B-2: Fuel Pump Circuit Inspection
NOTE:
Manufacture nation can be identified by first 3 digits of VIN code.
- Turn ignition on. If fuel pump is heard for 2 seconds, circuit is in good condition. If fuel pump is not heard, go to next step.CAUTION: Ensure jumper connections are made correctly. Wrong connections may result in damage to PCM and wire harness.
- Turn ignition off. Remove fuel pump relay from engine compartment relay box. Using a fused jumper wire, connect terminal cavities No. 1 and 2 together. See Fig 2 . Turn ignition on. If fuel pump is heard, go to next step. If fuel pump is not heard, check for open in Pink wire, Black wire or White/Black wire to fuel pump relay connector. Repair as necessary. If wires are okay, replace fuel pump. Retest system.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between fuel pump relay terminals. See Fig 1 . Continuity should not exist between terminals No. 1 and 2. Resistance between terminals No. 3 and 4 should be 70-110 ohms. Continuity should exist between terminals No. 1 and 2 as battery voltage and ground are applied to terminals No. 3 and 4. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace fuel pump relay. Retest system.
- Check Pink/White wire between PCM and fuel pump relay for an open or poor connection. Repair as necessary. If wire is okay, replace PCM. Retest system.