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Home >> Suzuki >> 1998 >> Swift Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - System/Component Tests >> Idle Control System >> Idle Air Control (IAC) Valve >> Sidekick 1.8L
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Sidekick 1.8L

  1. Check idle speed following procedures in ADJUSTMENTS article. If idle speed is as specified, go to next step. If idle speed is not as specified, follow procedures in DTC P0505 in TESTS W/CODES article.
  2. With engine running, turn headlights on. If idle remains at specified idle speed, system is okay. If idle speed is not within specification, go to next step.
  3. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. On models with manual transmission, check resistance between PCM connector "B" terminal No. 24 (Light Green/Black wire) and connector "C" terminal No. 11 (Blue/Black wire). On models with manual transmission, check resistance between PCM connector "D" terminal No. 28 (Light Green/Black wire) and connector "A" terminal No. 8 (Blue/Black wire). If resistance is 11-14 ohms at 68°F (20°C), go to step 5). If resistance is not 11-14 ohms at 68°F (20°C), go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect IAC valve harness connector. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance between IAC valve terminals. If resistance is 11-14 ohms at 68°F (20°C), go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace IAC valve. Retest system.
    NOTE: Incorrect jumper connections made to IAC valve will result in damage. Ensure all connections are made correctly. DO NOT  reverse leads during test.
  5. Start engine and note idle speed. Using fused jumper wires, connect battery voltage to terminal No. 1 and ground terminal No. 2 of IAC valve terminals. See Fig 1 . If idle speed increases, check IAC valve harness for an open or short circuit. If idle speed did not change, replace IAC valve. Retest system.
Fig 1: Identifying IAC Valve Terminals (Sidekick 1.8L)
G96J11188Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.