DTC P0461: Fuel Level Sensor Circuit Performance
NOTE:
If DTCs P0461 and P0463 are set together, diagnose DTC P0463: FUEL LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT VOLTAGE HIGH
first.
- If using scan tool, connect to Data Link Connector (DLC) and check displayed fuel level. If scan tool is not available, use DVOM to backprobe PCM connector terminal E61-28. See PIN VOLTAGE/CIRCUIT RESISTANCE CHARTS article for PCM connector and terminal identification. Note voltage at PCM terminal E61-28. Turn ignition off and add one gallon (3.8L) of fuel to tank. Go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. If fuel level indicated on scan tool increases, or if DVOM voltage at PCM connector terminal E61-28 decreases, check for an intermittent problem. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. Repair as necessary and retest system. If fuel level displayed or PCM voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel level sensor at fuel tank. Using DVOM, measure resistance between fuel level sensor harness connector terminals No. 2 (Blue/White wire) and 4 (Black/Yellow wire). Resistance should be between 2-130 ohms depending on level of fuel in tank. Add one gallon (3.8L) of fuel to tank and note resistance value. If reading changes by several ohms, go to next step. If reading does not change as specified, inspect and repair fuel sensor wiring or connector terminals. If wiring and terminals are okay, replace fuel level sensor and retest system.
- Turn ignition on. Reconnect fuel level sensor. Disconnect PCM harness connectors. Turn ignition on. Watch fuel gauge while disconnecting fuel level sensor. Fuel gauge should go to "E"(empty). Use a fused jumper to ground Blue/White wire of fuel level sensor wiring harness. Fuel gauge should now read "F"(full). If fuel gauge operates as specified, replace PCM and retest system. If fuel gauge does not operate as specified, check for an open or short circuit on Blue/White wire between fuel level sensor, PCM or fuel gauge. If circuit is okay, replace fuel gauge.