Test Description
The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic table.
- (2) It is important to check for the presence of spark to all of the cylinders to isolate the problem to either EI system ignition coil inputs or outputs.
- (5) In checking the ECM outputs for the electronic spark timing signal, it is recommended to use an oscilloscope to view the varying voltage signals. In measuring these outputs with a voltmeter, intermittent errors may occur that cannot be seen by a voltmeter.
- (8) After confirming ECM inputs for the electronic spark timing to the EI system ignition coil are OK, it can be determined that a faulty EI system ignition coil is at fault.
- (11) After confirming proper CKP inputs to the ECM and no wiring problems present, it can be determined that the ECM is at fault.
- (24) This step, along with Step 25, checks for battery voltage and a ground to the EI system ignition coil.
- (25) If the wiring between the EI system ignition coil and the battery positive is OK, the problem is in the ignition relay circuit.
CAUTION:
Use only electrically insulated pliers when handling ignition wires with the engine running to prevent an electrical shock.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Is the repair complete? |
- | System OK | Go to Step 2 |
| 2 | Check for the presence of spark from all of the ignition wires while cranking the engine. Is spark present from all of the ignition wires? |
- | System OK | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
Is spark present from all of the ignition wires? |
30,000 ohm | System OK | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Is spark present from at least one of the ignition wires, but not all of the ignition wires? | - | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 12 |
| 5 |
Does the voltage fluctuate within the values specified? |
0.2-2.0 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Check for an open in the wire from EI system ignition coil connector terminal 3 to the Engine Control Module (ECM) connector terminal M33/ M1. Is the problem found? |
- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 11 |
| 7 |
Is spark present from all of the ignition wires? |
- | System OK | - |
| 8 | While cranking the engine, measure the voltage at the EI system ignition coil connector terminal 1. Does the voltage fluctuate within the values specified? |
0.2-2.0 V | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Check for an open in the wire from EI system ignition coil connector terminal 1 to the ECM connector terminal M51/M35. Is the problem found? |
- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 11 |
| 10 |
Is spark present from all of the ignition wires? |
- | System OK | - |
| 11 |
Is spark present from all of the ignition wires? |
- | System OK | - |
| 12 |
Is the resistance within the value specified?
Is the resistance within the value specified? |
400-600 | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
| 13 | Replace the crankshaft position sensor. Is the repair complete? |
- | System OK | - |
| 14 |
Is the voltage within the value specified? |
1.3-1.5 V | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 15 |
| 15 | Measure the voltage between the CKP sensor connector terminal 1 and ground. Is the voltage within the value specified? |
1.3-1.5 V | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 16 |
| 16 | Check the wire between the CKP sensor connector terminal 1 and the ECM connector terminal M21 for an open or short. Is the problem found? |
- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 10 |
| 17 | Repair the wire between the CKP sensor connector terminal 1 and the ECM connector terminal M21. Is the repair complete? |
- | System OK | - |
| 18 | Check the wire between the CKP sensor connector terminal 3 and ground for an open or short. Is the problem found? | - | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 11 |
| 19 | Repair the wire between the CKP sensor connector terminal 3 and ground. Is the repair complete? |
- | System OK | - |
| 20 |
Is the voltage within the value specified? |
1.3-1.5 V | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 21 |
| 21 | Measure the voltage between the CKP sensor connector terminal 2 and ground. Is the voltage within the value specified? |
1.3-1.5 V | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 22 |
| 22 | Check the wire between the CKP sensor connector terminal 2 and the ECM connector terminal M5 for an open or short. Is the problem found? |
- | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 11 |
| 23 | Repair the wire between the CKP sensor connector terminal 2 and the ECM connector terminal M5. Is the repair complete? |
- | System OK | - |
| 24 |
Is the test light on? |
- | Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 25 |
| 25 | Check for an open in the wiring between the EI system ignition coil connector, terminal 2 and the battery positive. Is the problem found? |
- | Go to Step 26 | - |
| 26 | Repair the open in the wiring between the EI system ignition coil connector terminal 2 and the battery positive. Is the repair complete? |
- | System OK | - |
| 27 | Check for a damage in the terminal of the EI system ignition coil connector and repair as needed. Is the repair complete? |
- | System OK | - |