DTC Troubleshooting
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING CHART
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Perform an ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD II) SYSTEM CHECK
. Was the check performed? |
- | Go to Step 2. | Go to ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD II) SYSTEM CHECK . |
| 2 |
Is the repair complete? |
- | Go to Step 26. | Go to Step 3. |
| 3 | Start the engine and allow it to idle. Are any current misfire counters incrementing? |
- | Go to Step 4. | Go to Step 5. |
| 4 | Are all counters equal (within a percentage of each other)? | - | Go to Step 6. | Go to Step 10. |
| 5 |
Are any Misfire Current counters incrementing? |
- | Go to Step 4. | Go to Diagnostic Aids . |
| 6 |
Is the fuel pressure within the specified value? |
284 - 325 kPa (41 - 47 psi) | Go to Step 7. | Go to FUEL SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS . |
| 7 | Check the fuel for contamination. Is the fuel OK? |
- | Go to Step 8. | Go to Step 9. |
| 8 | Check for a basic engine problem and repair as necessary. Is the repair complete? |
- | Go to Step 26. | - |
| 9 | Replace the contaminated fuel. Is the repair complete? |
- | Go to Step 26. | - |
| 10 |
Is a spark observed on all 6 spark plugs? |
- | Go to Step 11. | Go to Step 19. |
| 11 | Replace any malfunctioning spark plugs if necessary. Is the repair complete? |
- | Go to Step 26. | Go to Step 12. |
| 12 |
Does the injector test light blink? |
- | Go to Step 13. | Go to Step 14. |
| 13 | Perform the FUEL INJECTOR BALANCE TEST
. Are the fuel injectors OK? |
- | Go to Step 8. | Go to Step 15. |
| 14 |
Does the test light illuminate? |
- | Go to Step 16. | Go to Step 18. |
| 15 | Replace any malfunctioning fuel injectors. Is the repair complete? |
- | Go to Step 26. | - |
| 16 | Check the affected fuel injector driver circuit at terminals K89, K67, K91, K66, K90 and K68 for an open or short to voltage. Is a problem found? |
- | Go to Step 17. | Go to Step 23. |
| 17 | Repair the open or the shorted fuel injector driver circuit. Is the repair complete? |
- | Go to Step 26. | - |
| 18 | Repair the open ignition feed circuit between the fuel injector harness connector and the fuel injector connector. Is the repair complete? |
- | Go to Step 26. | - |
| 19 | Measure the resistance of the spark plugs that the spark plug tester did not spark. Is the resistance of the spark plug less than the specified value? |
30,000 Ω | Go to Step 20. | Go to Step 24. |
| 20 | Inspect the Engine Control Module (ECM) connector and connections. Are the connections OK? |
- | Go to Step 21. | Go to Step 22. |
| 21 | Check the affected cylinders ignition control circuit for an open or short and repair as necessary. Is the repair complete? |
- | Go to Step 26. | Go to Step 25. |
| 22 | Repair the connector or connections. Is the repair complete? |
- | Go to Step 26. | - |
| 23 |
Is the repair complete? |
- | Go to Step 26. | - |
| 24 | Replace the spark plug cable. Is the repair complete? |
- | Go to Step 26. | - |
| 25 | Replace the faulty ignition coil. Is the repair complete? |
- | Go to Step 26. | Go to Step 23. |
| 26 |
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed? |
- | Go to Step 27. | - |
| 27 | Check if any additional DTCs are set. Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed? |
- | Go to applicable DTC Table . | System OK |