LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Suzuki >> 2006 >> Verona Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - Introduction >> Diagnostic Information and Procedures >> Cuts Out, Misses
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Cuts Out, Misses

DEFINITION: 

Steady pulsation or jerking that follows engine speed, usually more pronounced as engine load increases. The exhaust has a steady spitting sound at idle or low speed. 

CUTS OUT, MISSES - DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Were the Important Preliminary Checks performed? - Go to Step 2. Go to Symptom Diagnosis .
2 Check the ignition system voltage output for all of the cylinders using a spark tester.
Is spark present on all of the cylinders?
- Go to Step 3. Go to Ignition System Check .
3 Inspect the spark plugs for excessive wear, insulation cracks, improper gap or heavy deposits.
Is the problem found?
- Go to Step 4. Go to Step 5.
4 Repair or replace any components as needed.
Is the repair complete?
- System OK -
5
  1. Perform a COMPRESSION TEST .
  2. If the compression is low, repair the engine as needed.
  3. Inspect for proper valve timing, bent pushrods, worn rocker arms, broken or weak valve springs, and worn camshaft lobes.
  4. Inspect the intake manifold and the exhaust manifold passages for casting flash.

Is the problem found?
- Go to Step 6. Go to Step 7.
6 Repair or replace any components as needed.
Is the repair complete?
- System OK -
7
  1. Check the fuel system for a plugged in-line fuel filter.
  2. Check the fuel system for low fuel pressure. If the fuel pressure is below the value specified, service the fuel system as needed.
  3. Inspect for contaminated fuel.

Is the problem found?
310 kPa (45 psi) Go to Step 8. Go to Step 9.
8 Repair or replace any components as needed.
Is the repair complete?
- System OK -
9
  1. Disconnect all of the fuel injector harness connectors at the fuel injectors.
  2. Connect an injector test light to the harness terminals of each fuel injector connector.
  3. Note the test light while cranking the engine for each fuel injector.

Does the test light blink for all of the fuel injectors?
- Go to Step 11. Go to Step 10.
10
  1. Repair or replace the faulty injector drive circuit harness, the connector or the connector terminal.
  2. If the connections and the harnesses are good, replace the Engine Control Module (ECM).

Is the repair complete?
- System OK -
11 Measure the resistance of each fuel injector.
Is the injector resistance within the value specified (the resistance will increase slightly at higher temperatures)?
11.6 - 12.4 Ω Go to Step 13. Go to Step 12.
12 Replace any fuel injectors with a resistance that is out of specifications.
Is the repair complete?
- System OK -
13 Perform an FUEL INJECTOR BALANCE TEST .
Is the problem found?
- Go to Step 14. Go to Step 15.
14 Replace any restricted or leaking fuel injectors.
Is the repair complete?
- System OK -
15
  1. Check for electromagnetic interference.
  2. Monitor the engine RPM with a scan tool.

Does the scan tool RPM change greatly with little change in actual engine RPM?
- Go to Step 16. -
16
  1. Inspect the routing of the ignition wires.
  2. Inspect all of the ignition system grounds.
  3. Correct the routing or repair the ground connections as needed.

Are all checks and needed repairs complete?
- System OK -