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Hard Start

DEFINITION: 

The engine cranks OK, but does not start for a long time. The engine eventually runs or may start and immediately die. 

CAUTION: Ensure that the driver is using the correct starting procedure. Before diagnosing, check service bulletins for updates.
HARD START - DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Were the Important Preliminary Checks performed? - Go to Step 2. Go to Symptom Diagnosis .
2
  1. Connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC).
  2. Check the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor and the Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor using the scan tool.
  3. Compare the coolant temperature and the IAT with the ambient temperature when the engine is cold.

Do the ECT and the IAT readings differ from the ambient temperature by more than the value specified?
3 °C (37.4 °F) Go to Step 3. Go to Step 4.
3
  1. Measure the resistance of the ECT sensor and the IAT sensor.
  2. Compare the resistance value to specifications using the Temperature Vs. Resistance tables for DTCs P0118 and P0113.
  3. If the resistance is not the same, replace the faulty sensor.

Is the repair complete?
- System OK -
4
  1. Check for a sticking throttle shaft or a binding linkage that may cause a high Throttle Position (TP) sensor voltage. Repair or replace as needed.
  2. Check the TP sensor voltage reading with the throttle closed.

Does the voltage measure within the value specified?
0.4 - 0.8 V Go to Step 5. Go to Step 25.
5
  1. Check the Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor response and accuracy.
  2. Replace the MAP sensor as needed.

Is the repair complete?
- System OK Go to Step 6.
6 Check the fuel pump operation.
Does the fuel pump operate for the specified time when the ignition switch is turned ON?
2 sec. Go to Step 7. Go to Fuel Pump Relay Circuit Check .
7 Check the fuel system pressure.
Is the fuel pressure within the specifications?
310 kPa (45 psi) Go to Step 8. Go to Step 26.
8 Check for water contamination in the fuel.
Is fuel contaminated?
- Go to Step 9. Go to Step 10.
9 Replace the contaminated fuel.
Is the repair complete?
- System OK -
10
  1. Check the fuel injector driver circuit.
  2. Disconnect all of the fuel injector harness connectors at the fuel injectors.
  3. Connect an injector test light between the harness terminals of each fuel injector connector.
  4. Note the test light while cranking the engine.

Does the test light blink at all connectors?
- Go to Step 13. Go to Step 11.
11 Check the fuel injector driver wiring harness, the connectors and the connector terminals for the proper connections.
Is the problem found?
- Go to Step 12. Go to Step 27.
12 Repair the wiring harness, the connector or the connector terminal as needed.
Is the repair complete?
- System OK -
13 Measure the resistance of each fuel injector.
Is the fuel injector resistance within the value specified (20 °C [68 °F] - the resistance will increase slightly at higher temperatures)?
11.6 - 12.4 Ω Go to Step 15. Go to Step 14.
14 Replace any fuel injector with a resistance that is out of specifications.
Is the repair complete?
- System OK -
15 Perform an FUEL INJECTOR BALANCE TEST .
Is the problem found?
- Go to Step 16. Go to Step 17.
16 Replace any restricted or leaking fuel injectors as needed.
Is the repair complete?
- System OK -
17
  1. Check for the proper ignition voltage output for each cylinder with a spark tester.
  2. Inspect the spark plugs for cracks, wear, improper gap, burned electrodes, or heavy deposits.
  3. Inspect the ignition wires for short conditions.
  4. Inspect all of the ignition grounds for loose connections.
  5. Inspect the Engine Control Module (ECM) for the proper operation.

Is the problem found?
- Go to Step 18. Go to Step 19.
18 Correct or replace any faulty ignition components.
Is the repair complete?
- System OK -
19 Does the engine misfire or cut out under load or at idle? - Go to Ignition System Check Go to Step 20.
20 Does the engine start, but then immediately stall? - Go to Step 21. Go to Step 23.
21
  1. Remove the Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor.
  2. Inspect for faulty connections and repair as needed.

Is the problem found?
- Go to Step 22. Go to Step 25.
22 Repair the faulty connections as needed.
Is the repair complete?
- System OK -
23
  1. Check for the proper valve timing.
  2. Check the cylinder compression.
  3. Inspect the pushrods, the rocker arms, the valve springs, and the camshaft lobes for excessive wear.
  4. Inspect the intake manifold and the exhaust manifold passages for casting flash.

Is the problem found?
- Go to Step 24. Go to Step 25.
24 Repair or replace any components as needed.
Is the repair complete?
- System OK -
25 Check the throttle position sensor circuit for proper operation. Repair or replace components as needed.
Is the repair complete?
- System OK -
26 Repair the fuel system as needed.
Is the repair complete?
- System OK -
27 Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
- System OK -