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Surges or Chuggles

DEFINITION: 

Engine power variation under steady throttle or cruise. Feels like the vehicle speeds up and slows down with no change in the accelerator pedal position. 

CAUTION: Make sure the driver understands A/C compressor operation as described in the owner's manual.

The speedometer reading and the speed reading on the scan tool should be equal.

Before diagnosing the symptom, check service bulletins for updates.

SURGES OR CHUGGLES - DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Were the Important Preliminary Checks performed? - Go to Step 2. Go to Symptom Diagnosis .
2 Connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC).
Does the Oxygen Sensor (O2S) respond quickly to different throttle positions?
- Go to Step 4. Go to Step 3.
3
  1. Check the O2S for silicone or other contaminants from fuel or use of improper Room Temperature Vulcanizing (RTV) sealant.
  2. Replace the contaminated O2S.

Is the repair complete?
- System OK -
4
  1. Drive the vehicle at the speed of the complaint.
  2. Monitor the long term fuel trim reading using the scan tool.

Is the long term fuel trim reading within the value specified?
-20% - 20% Go to Step 7. Go to Step 5.
5 Is the long term fuel trim reading below the value specified? -20% Go to DTC P0172: Fuel Trim System Rich Bank 1 . Go to Step 6.
6 Is the long term fuel trim reading above the value specified? 20% Go to DTC P0171: Fuel Trim System Lean Bank 1 . -
7 Check the fuel system pressure while the condition exists.
Is the fuel system pressure within specifications?
310 kPa (45 psi) Go to Step 8. Go to Step 17.
8 Check the in-line fuel filter.
Is the filter dirty or plugged?
- Go to Step 18. Go to Step 9.
9 Perform an FUEL INJECTOR BALANCE TEST .
Did the injector diagnosis pinpoint the problem?
- Go to Step 19. Go to Step 10.
10
  1. Check for proper ignition voltage output using a spark tester.
  2. Inspect the spark plugs for cracks, wear, improper gap, burned electrodes, or heavy deposits.

Is the problem found?
- Go to Step 11. Go to Step 12.
11 Repair or replace any ignition system components as needed.
Is the repair complete?
- System OK -
12
  1. Inspect the ECM grounds for being clean, tight, and in their proper locations.
  2. Inspect the vacuum lines for kinks or leaks.

Is the problem found?
- Go to Step 13. Go to Step 14.
13 Repair the electrical connections or the vacuum lines as needed.
Is the repair complete?
- System OK -
14 Check the generator output voltage.
Is the generator voltage within the value specified?
12 - 16 V Go to Step 16. Go to Step 15.
15 Repair the generator.
Is the repair complete?
- System OK -
16
  1. Check for intermittent Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) valve operation.
  2. Repair or replace any components as needed.

Is the repair complete?
- System OK -
17 Repair the fuel system as needed.
Is the repair complete?
- System OK -
18 Replace the fuel filter.
Is the repair complete?
- System OK -
19 Replace the leaking or restricted fuel injectors.
Is the repair complete?
- System OK -