Test No. 1
NOTE:
Test No. 1 is used to check the power supply to the instrument panel Electronic Control Unit (ECU).
- Check ECU-B Fuse
Remove ECU-B fuse from driver's side fuse/relay box located near driver's side kick panel. See Figure. - Using DVOM, ensure continuity exists across fuse. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is blown, check for short circuit in wiring harness to fuse and instrument panel ECU. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Replace fuse and repair wiring as necessary.
- Check Voltage Between Instrument Panel ECU Terminals C1 & C4
Remove necessary components for access to instrument panel ECU. Instrument panel ECU is located behind center of instrument panel. See Figure. - Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect electrical connectors at instrument panel ECU. Using DVOM, check voltage between instrument panel ECU connector terminals C1 and C4. See Figure.
- Voltage should be 10-14 volts. If voltage is not within specification, go to next step. If voltage is within specification, go to next test listed. See appropriate TROUBLE SHOOTING SYMPTOMS table under TROUBLE SHOOTING .
- Check Ground Circuit Wiring
Check for defective connectors and Sky Blue wire between body ground and instrument panel ECU connector terminal C4. See Figure. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If no defective connectors or wire exists, and body ground is okay, go to next step. If connectors, wire or body ground are defective, repair as necessary. - Check Power Circuit Wiring
Check for defective connectors and wiring between battery, ECU-B fuse and terminal No. 1 at instrument panel ECU. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If connectors or wire are defective, repair as necessary.