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Home >> Toyota >> 2001 >> Prius >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Electrical >> Charging Systems >> HV Battery Control System >> Circuit Inspection >> DTC P3009: Leak Detected >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

  1. Is DTC P3009 of battery ECU being output? 

    Preparation: 

    1. Before clearing the DTC, check that related DTC and freeze frame data are recorded in the given table.
    2. With the shift lever in P, delete this DTC using a TOYOTA hand-held tester.
    3. Turn the ignition switch OFF and then ON (Do not turn to ST.), leave it alone for 1 min. and then check for DTC.

    Check: 

    Check that DTC P3009 is detected.

    YES: Go to step   l  .

    NO: Go to Next Step 

  2. Is DTC P3009 of battery ECU being output? (Check for battery carrier catch bracket.) 

    Preparation: 

    1. Turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect the negative terminal of the auxiliary battery.
    2. Remove the service plug.
    3. Using the service plug, turn the interlock counterclockwise to unlock.
    4. Remove the 3 nuts and battery carrier catch bracket.
    5. NOTE: When the ignition switch is turned ON, DTC P3140 is stored in the HV ECU. This happens because the service plug is removed, so continue the operation.
    6. Connect the negative terminal of the auxiliary battery and turn the ignition switch ON to clear DTC.
    7. After turning the ignition switch OFF, connect the service plug.
    8. Turn the ignition switch ON (to ST), leave it alone for 1 min. and then check for DTC.

      Check: 

      Check that DTC P3009 is detected.

      YES: Go to step   i  .

      NO: Go to Next Step 

    9. Check short between battery carrier catch bracket and power cable  .

      Check: 

      Check the short between battery carrier catch bracket and power cables.

      OK: Normal (No short) 

      NG: Replace the power cables  .

      OK: Go to step   l  .

    10. Check insulating resistance of power cable  .

      Preparation: 

      1. Turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect the negative terminal of the auxiliary battery.
      2. Remove the service plug.
      3. Disconnect the 2 power cables from the converter & inverter.
      4. Disconnect the 2 power cables from the HV battery.

      Check: 

      Using a megger (500V), measure the insulating resistance between the power cable and body ground.

      OK: Insulating resistance: 10 MΩ or more  .

      NG: Replace the power cables  .

      OK: Go to Next Step  .

    11. Check insulating resistance of power cable of hybrid transaxle  .

      Preparation: 

      1. Disconnect the 3 power cables for MG2 and a power cable for MG1 from the converter & inverter assembly.
      2. Check that the voltage between each of the 6 terminals of the power cables and body ground is 0 V.

      Check: 

      Using a megger (500V), measure the insulating resistance between each of the 6 terminals and the hybrid transaxle.

      OK: Insulating resistance: 10 MΩ or more 

      NG: Replace the hybrid transaxle assembly  .

      OK: Go to Next Step 

    12. Check insulating resistance of converter & inverter assembly  .

      Check: 

      Using a megger (500V), measure the insulating resistance between each of 2 connected parts of the HV battery power cables to the converter & inverter and the converter & inverter itself, and between each of 6 connected parts of MG2/MG1 power cables to the converter & inverter and the converter & inverter itself, and the hybrid transaxle.

      OK: Insulating resistance: 0.9 MΩ 

      NG: Replace the converter & inverter assembly  .

      OK: REPLACE THE BATTERY ECU .

    13. Is DTC P3009 of battery ECU being output? (Check for battery cover.) 

      Preparation: 

      1. Turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect the negative terminal of the auxiliary battery.
      2. Remove the service plug.
      3. Using the service plug, turn the interlock counterclockwise to unlock.
      4. Remove the 3 nuts and battery carrier catch bracket.
      5. Remove the 2 bolts and power cables.
      6. Remove the battery cover.
      7. Connecting the negative terminal of the auxiliary battery, turn the ignition switch ON and clear the DTC.

        HINT:

        When the ignition switch is turned ON, DTC P3140 is stored in the HV ECU. This happens because the service plug is removed, so continue the operation.

      8. After turning the ignition switch OFF, connect the service plug.
      9. Turn the ignition switch ON (Do not turn to ST), leave it alone for 1 min. and then check for DTC.

      Check: 

      Check that DTC P3009 is detected.

      YES: Go to step   n  .

      NO: Go to Next Step 

    14. Check contact between battery cover and high-voltage parts  .

      Check: 

      1. Check if the battery cover makes contact with high-voltage parts.

      OK: Does not make contact 

      NO: Repair or replace the contacting part  .

      YES: Replace the HV supply battery  .

    15. Check insulating resistance of main battery cable  .

      Preparation: 

      1. Turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect the negative terminal of the auxiliary battery.
      2. Remove the service plug.

      Check: 

      1. Check the damage on the outer rubber cables of the main battery cables.
      2. Check the short between main battery cables and battery case and main battery cables and body.

        OK: Normal (No short and No damage) 

      3. Remove the main battery cables. (Disconnect 4 terminals of a long and a short cables connected between the system main relay and the HV battery.)

      Check: 

      Using a megger (500V), measure the insulating resistance between the main battery cable and body ground.

      OK: Insulating resistance: 10 MΩ or more 

      NG: Replace the main battery cables  .

      OK: Go to Next Step 

    16. Check insulating resistance of system main relay  .

      Check: 

      Using a megger (500V), measure the insulating resistance between each of 2 connected parts of the system main relay to the power cables and body ground, and between each of 2 connected parts of the system main relay to the main battery cables and body ground.

      OK: Insulating resistance: 10 MΩ or more 

      NG: Replace the system main relay  .

      OK: Go to Next Step 

    17. Check insulating resistance of service plug assembly  .

      Preparation: 

      Disconnect the cable terminal of the service plug assembly from the HV battery.

      Check: 

      Using a megger (500V), measure the insulating resistance between 2 cable terminals and body ground.

      OK: Insulating resistance: 10 MΩ or more 

      NG: Replace the service plug assembly  .

      OK: Go to Next Step 

    18. Check insulating resistance of HV battery temperature sensor  .

      Preparation: 

      Disconnect the HV battery temperature sensor connector from the battery ECU.

      Check: 

      Using a megger (500V), measure the insulating resistance between each terminal of the HV battery temperature sensor and body ground.

      OK: Insulating resistance: 10 MΩ or more 

      NG: Replace the HV battery temperature sensor  .

      OK: Go to Next Step 

    19. Is DTC P3009 of battery ECU being output? 

      Preparation: 

      1. Disconnect the HV connector from the battery ECU.
      2. Connect the negative terminal of the auxiliary battery (with the service plug removed).
      3. Turn the ignition switch ON (not ST) and clear the DTC.

      HINT:

      When the ignition switch is turned ON, DTC P3140 is stored in the HV ECU. This happens because the service plug is removed, so continue the operation.

      Check: 

      Check that DTC P3009 is detected.

      YES: Replace the HV battery ECU  .

      NO: Replace the HV battery assembly  .