Inspection Procedure
- Is DTC P3009 of battery ECU being output?
Preparation:
- Before clearing the DTC, check that related DTC and freeze frame data are recorded in the given table.
- With the shift lever in P, delete this DTC using a TOYOTA hand-held tester.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF and then ON (Do not turn to ST.), leave it alone for 1 min. and then check for DTC.
Check:
Check that DTC P3009 is detected.
YES: Go to step l .
NO: Go to Next Step
- Is DTC P3009 of battery ECU being output? (Check for battery carrier catch bracket.)
Preparation:
- Turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect the negative terminal of the auxiliary battery.
- Remove the service plug.
- Using the service plug, turn the interlock counterclockwise to unlock.
- Remove the 3 nuts and battery carrier catch bracket.
- Connect the negative terminal of the auxiliary battery and turn the ignition switch ON to clear DTC.
- After turning the ignition switch OFF, connect the service plug.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (to ST), leave it alone for 1 min. and then check for DTC.
Check:
Check that DTC P3009 is detected.
YES: Go to step i .
NO: Go to Next Step
- Check short between battery carrier catch bracket and power cable
.
Check:
Check the short between battery carrier catch bracket and power cables.
OK: Normal (No short)
NG: Replace the power cables .
OK: Go to step l .
- Check insulating resistance of power cable
.
Preparation:
- Turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect the negative terminal of the auxiliary battery.
- Remove the service plug.
- Disconnect the 2 power cables from the converter & inverter.
- Disconnect the 2 power cables from the HV battery.
Check:
Using a megger (500V), measure the insulating resistance between the power cable and body ground.
OK: Insulating resistance: 10 MΩ or more .
NG: Replace the power cables .
OK: Go to Next Step .
- Check insulating resistance of power cable of hybrid transaxle
.
Preparation:
- Disconnect the 3 power cables for MG2 and a power cable for MG1 from the converter & inverter assembly.
- Check that the voltage between each of the 6 terminals of the power cables and body ground is 0 V.
Check:
Using a megger (500V), measure the insulating resistance between each of the 6 terminals and the hybrid transaxle.
OK: Insulating resistance: 10 MΩ or more
NG: Replace the hybrid transaxle assembly .
OK: Go to Next Step
- Check insulating resistance of converter & inverter assembly
.
Check:
Using a megger (500V), measure the insulating resistance between each of 2 connected parts of the HV battery power cables to the converter & inverter and the converter & inverter itself, and between each of 6 connected parts of MG2/MG1 power cables to the converter & inverter and the converter & inverter itself, and the hybrid transaxle.
OK: Insulating resistance: 0.9 MΩ
NG: Replace the converter & inverter assembly .
OK: REPLACE THE BATTERY ECU .
- Is DTC P3009 of battery ECU being output? (Check for battery cover.)
Preparation:
- Turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect the negative terminal of the auxiliary battery.
- Remove the service plug.
- Using the service plug, turn the interlock counterclockwise to unlock.
- Remove the 3 nuts and battery carrier catch bracket.
- Remove the 2 bolts and power cables.
- Remove the battery cover.
- Connecting the negative terminal of the auxiliary battery, turn the ignition switch ON and clear the DTC.
HINT:
When the ignition switch is turned ON, DTC P3140 is stored in the HV ECU. This happens because the service plug is removed, so continue the operation.
- After turning the ignition switch OFF, connect the service plug.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (Do not turn to ST), leave it alone for 1 min. and then check for DTC.
Check:
Check that DTC P3009 is detected.
YES: Go to step n .
NO: Go to Next Step
- Check contact between battery cover and high-voltage parts
.
Check:
- Check if the battery cover makes contact with high-voltage parts.
OK: Does not make contact
NO: Repair or replace the contacting part .
YES: Replace the HV supply battery .
- Check insulating resistance of main battery cable
.
Preparation:
- Turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect the negative terminal of the auxiliary battery.
- Remove the service plug.
Check:
- Check the damage on the outer rubber cables of the main battery cables.
- Check the short between main battery cables and battery case and main battery cables and body.
OK: Normal (No short and No damage)
- Remove the main battery cables. (Disconnect 4 terminals of a long and a short cables connected between the system main relay and the HV battery.)
Check:
Using a megger (500V), measure the insulating resistance between the main battery cable and body ground.
OK: Insulating resistance: 10 MΩ or more
NG: Replace the main battery cables .
OK: Go to Next Step
- Check insulating resistance of system main relay
.
Check:
Using a megger (500V), measure the insulating resistance between each of 2 connected parts of the system main relay to the power cables and body ground, and between each of 2 connected parts of the system main relay to the main battery cables and body ground.
OK: Insulating resistance: 10 MΩ or more
NG: Replace the system main relay .
OK: Go to Next Step
- Check insulating resistance of service plug assembly
.
Preparation:
Disconnect the cable terminal of the service plug assembly from the HV battery.
Check:
Using a megger (500V), measure the insulating resistance between 2 cable terminals and body ground.
OK: Insulating resistance: 10 MΩ or more
NG: Replace the service plug assembly .
OK: Go to Next Step
- Check insulating resistance of HV battery temperature sensor
.
Preparation:
Disconnect the HV battery temperature sensor connector from the battery ECU.
Check:
Using a megger (500V), measure the insulating resistance between each terminal of the HV battery temperature sensor and body ground.
OK: Insulating resistance: 10 MΩ or more
NG: Replace the HV battery temperature sensor .
OK: Go to Next Step
- Is DTC P3009 of battery ECU being output?
Preparation:
- Disconnect the HV connector from the battery ECU.
- Connect the negative terminal of the auxiliary battery (with the service plug removed).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (not ST) and clear the DTC.
HINT:
When the ignition switch is turned ON, DTC P3140 is stored in the HV ECU. This happens because the service plug is removed, so continue the operation.
Check:
Check that DTC P3009 is detected.
YES: Replace the HV battery ECU .
NO: Replace the HV battery assembly .
NOTE: When the ignition switch is turned ON, DTC P3140 is stored in the HV ECU. This happens because the service plug is removed, so continue the operation.