Camry & Camry Solara
- If Toyota hand-held tester is available, go to next step. If Toyota hand-held tester is not available, go to step 5.
- Connect hand-held tester to data link connector No. 3 at driver's side of instrument panel. See Figure and Figure . Turn ignition on and then turn hand-held tester on. Read STA signal display on hand-held tester with ignition on, and with ignition switch in START position and engine cranking. STA signal display should read OFF with ignition on, and ON with ignition switch in START position. If STA signal display is not as specified, go to next step. If STA signal display is as specified, diagnose by symptom. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
- Check for open in Black/White wire (Camry) or Gray wire (Camry Solara) and electrical connectors between STA terminal at Engine Control Module (ECM) and park/neutral position switch (A/T) or clutch start switch (M/T). See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Park/neutral position switch is located on side of transaxle and clutch start switch is located near top of clutch pedal. See ECM TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION FOR STARTER SIGNAL (CAMRY & CAMRY SOLARA) table. ECM is located behind glove box. For illustration of ECM location, see THEORY & OPERATION article. For ECM electrical connector terminal identification, see Figure and Figure .
- If wiring harness or electrical connector is defective, repair as necessary. If wiring harness and electrical connectors are okay, check ECM ground circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If ECM ground circuit is defective, repair ground circuit as necessary. If ECM ground circuit is okay, replace ECM. On models equipped with engine immobilizer system, if ECM is replaced, ECM must be programmed with proper ignition key code for engine immobilizer system. Models equipped with engine immobilizer system may be identified by looking at the ignition key. On models equipped with engine immobilizer system, the top of the ignition key is thicker than a standard ignition key, as a transponder chip is incorporated into the top of the ignition key. For programming procedures, see COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in GENERAL INFORMATION, or appropriate ENGINE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEMS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
- Remove glove box for access to Engine Control Module (ECM). For illustration of ECM location, see THEORY & OPERATION
article. Note ECM electrical connector terminals. See Figure and Figure
. Using voltmeter, check voltage between body ground and STA terminal (starter signal wire) at ECM with ignition switch in START position and engine cranking. See ECM TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION FOR STARTER SIGNAL (CAMRY & CAMRY SOLARA) table.ECM TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION FOR STARTER SIGNAL (CAMRY & CAMRY SOLARA)
Application ECM Connector ECM Terminal No. (Wire Color) Camry E9 9 (Black/White) Camry Solara E10 9 (Gray) - Voltage should be 6 volts or more. If voltage is not within specification, go to next step. If voltage is within specification, diagnose by symptom. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
- Check for open in Black/White wire (Camry) or Gray wire (Camry Solara) and electrical connectors between STA terminal at ECM and park/neutral position switch (A/T) or clutch start switch (M/T). See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Park/neutral position switch is located on side of transaxle and clutch start switch is located near top of clutch pedal. If wiring harness and electrical connectors are okay, go to next step. If wiring harness or electrical connector is defective, repair as necessary. If ECM ground circuit is okay, replace ECM. On models equipped with engine immobilizer system, if ECM is replaced, ECM must be programmed with proper ignition key code for engine immobilizer system. Models equipped with engine immobilizer system may be identified by looking at the ignition key. On models equipped with engine immobilizer system, the top of the ignition key is thicker than a standard ignition key, as a transponder chip is incorporated into the top of the ignition key. For programming procedures, see COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in GENERAL INFORMATION, or appropriate ENGINE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEMS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.