Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using OBD II scan tool or hand-held tester. Because freeze frame records the engine conditions when the malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, etc. at the time of the malfunction.
- Check operation of speedometer.
CHECK:
Drive the vehicle and check if the operation of the speedometer in the combination meter is normal.
HINT:
The vehicle speed sensor is operating normally if the speedometer display is normal.
- NG: Check speedometer circuit (See CIRCUIT ).
- OK: Go to next step.
- Check for short in harness and connector between terminal SPD of ECM and body ground.
PREPARATION:
- Remove the glove compartment (See COMPONENTS ).
- Disconnect the E7 connector from the ECM.
CHECK:
Check the continuity between terminal SPD of the ECM connector and body ground.
OK:
No continuity (1 MΩ or higher)
- NG: Repair or replace harness or connector.
- OK: Go to next step.
- Check voltage between terminal SPD of ECM connector and body ground.
PREPARATION:
- Remove the glove compartment (See COMPONENTS ).
- Disconnect the E7 connector from the ECM.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
CHECK:
Measure the voltage between terminal SPD of the ECM connector and body ground.
OK:
Voltage: 9 - 14 V
- NG: Check for open in harness and connector between J/B No.3 and ECM (See PROCEDURE ).
- OK: Go to next step.
- Check for open in harness and connector between J/B No.3 and combination meter (See
PROCEDURE
).
- NG: Repair or replace harness or connector.
- OK: Check and replace ECM (See PROCEDURE ).