Inspection Procedure
HINT:
- If DTCs related to different systems that have terminal E2 as the ground terminal are output simultaneously, terminal E2 may have an open circuit.
- Read freeze frame data using the hand-held tester or the OBDII scan tool. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data from the time when a malfunction occurred.
- Connect hand-held tester or OBD II scan tool, and read value of intake air temperature.
PREPARATION:
- Connect the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool main switch ON.
- When using the hand-held tester, enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD II/DATA LIST/ALL DADA/INTAKE AIR.
CHECK:
Read temperature value displayed on the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool.
OK:
- Same as the actual intake air temperature and temperature displayed on the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool.
RESULT:
TEMPERATURE OUTPUTTemperature Displayed Proceed to -40 °C (-40 °F) A 140°C(284°F)or more B OK (Same as present temperature) C HINT:
- If there is an open circuit, the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool indicates-40°C (-40°F).
- If there is a short circuit, the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool indicates 140°C (284° F) or more.
- Check for open in harness or ECM.
PREPARATION:
- Disconnect the intake temp. sensor connector.
- Connect sensor wire harness terminals together.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- When using the hand-held tester, enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD II/DATA LIST/ALL DADA/INTAKE AIR.
CHECK:
Read temperature value on the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool.
OK:
- Temperature value: 140°C (284°F) or more
- OK : Confirm good connection at sensor. If OK, replace intake air temperature sensor.
- NG : Go To Next Step.
- Check for open in harness or ECM.
PREPARATION:
- Remove the ECM cover.
- Connect between terminals THA and E2 of the ECM connector.
HINT:
Intake air temp, sensor connector should be disconnected. Before checking, do a visual and contact pressure check for the ECM connector (See PROCEDURE ).
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- When using the hand-held tester, enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD II/DATA LIST/ALL DADA/INTAKE AIR.
CHECK:
Read temperature value on the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool.
OK:
- Temperature value: 140°C (284°F) or more
- OK : Repair or replace harness or connector.
- NG : Confirm good connection at ECM. If OK, replace ECM (See ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) ).
- Check for short in harness and ECM.
PREPARATION:
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- When using the hand-held tester, enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD II/DATA LIST/ALL DADA/INTAKE AIR.
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CHECK:
Read temperature value on the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool.
OK:
- Temperature value:-40°C (-40°F)
- OK : Replace mass air flow meter.
- NG : Go To Next Step.
- Check for short in harness or ECM.
PREPARATION:
- Remove the ECM cover.
- Disconnect the E4 connector of the ECM.
HINT:
Intake air temp, sensor connector should be disconnected.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- When using the hand-held tester, enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD II/DATA LIST/ALL DADA/INTAKE AIR.
CHECK:
Read temperature value on the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool.
OK:
- Temperature value:-40°C (-40°F)
- OK : Repair or replace harness and connector.
- NG : Replace ECM (See ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) ).