Engine Controls - Diagnostics: Pre-Check
- DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
- Description
- When troubleshooting On-Board Diagnostic (OBD II) vehicles, the vehicle must be connected to the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool (in compliance with SAE J1978). Various data output from the vehicle's ECM can then be read.
- OBD II regulations require that the vehicle's onboard computer illuminates the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) on the instrument panel when the computer detects a malfunction in: 1) the emission control system/components, or 2) the powertrain control components (which affect vehicle emissions), or 3) the ECM. In addition, the applicable Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) prescribed by SAE J2012 are recorded in the ECM memory (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART ) If the malfunction does not reoccur in 3 consecutive trips, the MIL turns off automatically but the DTCs remain recorded in the ECM memory.
- To check the DTC, connect the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool to the Data Link Connector 3 (DLC3) on the vehicle. The hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool also enables you to erase the DTC and check the freeze frame data and various forms of engine data (for operating instructions, see the OBD II scan tool's instructions.). The DTC includes SAE controlled codes and manufacturer controlled codes. SAE controlled codes must be set as prescribed by the SAE, while manufacturer controlled codes can be set by a manufacturer with certain restrictions (see the DTC chart on DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART ).
- The diagnosis system operates in "normal mode" during normal vehicle use. In "normal mode", 2 trip detection logic* is used to ensure accurate detection of malfunctions. A "check mode" is also available to technicians as an option. In "check mode", 1 trip detection logic is used for simulating malfunction symptoms and increasing the system's ability to detect malfunctions, including intermittent malfunctions (hand-held tester only) (see step 5).
- *2 trip detection logic:
When a malfunction is first detected, the malfunction is temporarily stored in the ECM memory (1st trip). If the ignition switch is turned OFF and then ON again, and the same malfunction is detected again, the MIL will illuminate (2nd trip).
- Freeze frame data:
The freeze frame data records the engine conditions (fuel system, calculated load, engine coolant temperature, fuel trim, engine speed, vehicle speed, etc.) when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determining if the vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- Description
- CHECK DLC3
The vehicle's ECM uses the ISO 9141-2 communication protocol. The terminal arrangement of the DLC3 complies with SAE J1962 and matches the ISO 9141-2 format.
HINT:
Connect the cable of the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool to the DLC3, turn the ignition switch ON and attempt to use the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool. If the screen displays UNABLE TO CONNECT TO VEHICLE, a problem exists in the vehicle side or the tester side.
- If the communication is normal when the tool is connected to another vehicle, inspect the DLC3 on the original vehicle.
- If communication is still impossible when the tool is connected to another vehicle, the problem is probably in the tool itself. Consult the Service Department listed in the tool's instruction manual.
- INSPECT THE BATTERY VOLTAGE. Battery voltage: 11 to 14 V
If the voltage is below 11 V, recharge the battery before proceeding.
- CHECK MIL
- The MIL turns on when the ignition switch is turned ON and the engine is not running.
HINT:
If the MIL does not turn on, troubleshoot the MIL circuit (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
- When the engine is started, the MIL should turn off. If the lamp remains on, the diagnosis system has detected a malfunction or abnormality in the system.
- The MIL turns on when the ignition switch is turned ON and the engine is not running.
- DTC CHECK (Normal Mode) NOTE:
- If there is no DTC in the normal mode, check the pending fault code using the Continuous Test Results function (Mode 7 for SAE J1979) on the OBD II scan tool or the hand-held tester.
- Hand-held tester only:
When the diagnosis system is switched from the normal mode to the check mode, all DTCs and freeze frame data recorded in the normal mode will be erased. Before switching modes, always check the DTCs and freeze frame data and take notes.
- Checking DTCs using the hand-held tester.
- Connect the hand-held tester to DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Use the hand-held tester to check the DTCs and freeze frame data and then write them down.
For the hand-held tester, enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD II/DTC INFO/CURRENT CODES.
NOTE: When simulating a symptom with the OBD II scan tool (excluding hand-held tester) to check for DTCs, use the normal mode. For DTCs subject to "2 trip detection logic", perform either of the following actions.- Turn the ignition switch OFF after the symptom is simulated once. Then repeat the simulation process again. When the problem has been simulated twice, the MIL turn on and the DTCs are recorded in the ECM.
- Check the pending fault code using the Continuous Test Results function (Mode 7 for SAE J1979) on the OBD II scan tool.
- Clear DTC with hand-held tester
- Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Clear DTCs and freeze frame data with the hand-held tester.
For the hand-held tester: 1) enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD II/DTC INFO/CLEAR CODES; and 2) press YES.
- Clear DTC without hand-held tester
Remove the EFI1 fuse and ETCS fuse from the F L Block and J/B No. 1 for more than 60 seconds. Or, disconnect the battery terminal cable for more than 60 seconds.
- DTC CHECK (Check Mode)
HINT:
Hand-held tester only:
Check mode has a higher sensitivity to detect malfunctions and can detect malfunctions that normal mode cannot detect.
Check mode can also detect all the malfunctions that normal mode can detect.
- Procedure for check mode using the hand-held tester.
- Make sure that the conditions below are met:
- Battery positive voltage 11 V or more.
- Throttle valve fully closed.
- Shift lever in the P or N position. A/C switched OFF.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Change the ECM to check mode with the handheld tester. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD II/CHECK MODE. Make sure the MIL flashes as shown in the illustration.
NOTE: All DTCs and freeze frame data recorded will be erased if: 1) the hand-held tester is used to change the ECM from normal mode to check mode or vice-versa; or 2) during check mode, the ignition switch is turned from ON to ACC or OFF.
- Start the engine. The MIL should turn off after the engine starts.
- Simulate the conditions of the malfunction described by the customer.
- After simulating the malfunction conditions, use the hand-held tester diagnosis selector to check the DTC, freeze frame data and other data.
- After checking the DTC, inspect the applicable circuit.
- Make sure that the conditions below are met:
- Procedure for check mode using the hand-held tester.
- FAIL-SAFE CHART
If any of the following codes is recorded, the ECM enters fail-safe mode.
*: If DTCs P1646 and P0860 are output simultaneously, the fail-safe function operates to stop the engine at vehicle speed less than 5 km/h.
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS Hand-held tester only:
Inspect the vehicle's ECM using check mode. Intermittent problems are easier to detect when the ECM is in check mode. In check mode, the ECM uses 1 trip detection logic, which has a higher sensitivity to malfunctions than normal mode (default), which uses 2 trip detection logic.
- Clear the DTCs (see step 5).
- Change to check mode (see step 6).
- Perform a simulation test (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING ).
- Check the connector and terminal (See PROCEDURE ).
- Wiggle the harness and connector (See PROCEDURE ).
- BASIC INSPECTION
When the malfunction is not confirmed in the DTC check, troubleshooting should be carried out in all the possible circuits considered as causes of the problem. In many cases, by carrying out the basic engine check shown in the following flow chart, the location causing the problem can be found quickly and efficiently. This check is essential for engine troubleshooting.
- Is battery positive voltage 11 V or more when engine is stopped?
- NO : Charge or replace battery.
- YES : Go To Next Step
- Is engine cranked?
- NO : Proceed to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ) and continue to trouble-/shoot.
- YES : Go To Next Step
- Does engine start?
- NO : Go to step 6 .
- YES : Go To Next Step
- Check air filter.
PREPARATION:
Remove the air filter.
CHECK:
Visually check if that air filter is contaminated with dirt or oil.
- NG Repair or replace.
- OK:
- Check idle speed.
PREPARATION:
- Warm up the engine to the normal operating temperature.
- Switch off all accessories.
- Switch off the A/C.
- Move the shift lever to the N position.
- Connect the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool to the DLC3 of the vehicle.
CHECK:
Use CURRENT DATA to check the idle speed.
OK:
- Idle speed: 700 +/- 50 rpm
- NG : Proceed to problem symptoms table on page/DI-40.
- OK : Go To Next Step
- Check fuel pressure (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
).
- NG : Proceed to page (See ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) ) and continue to trouble-shoot.
- OK : Go To Next Step
- Check for spark.
PREPARATION:
- Disconnect the ignition coil.
- Remove the spark plug.
- Install the spark plug to the ignition coil assembly.
- Disconnect the injector connector.
- Ground the spark plug.
CHECK:
Check if spark occurs while the engine is being cranked.
NOTE:- Do not modify the spark plug's electrode gap.
- To prevent the injectors from injecting excess fuel during this test, do not crank the engine for more than 5 seconds at a time.
- NG : Proceed to IGNITION SYSTEM and continue to trouble-shoot.
- OK : Proceed to problem symptoms table on PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE .
- Is battery positive voltage 11 V or more when engine is stopped?
- DATA LIST
HINT:
Using the hand-held tester's DATA LIST allows switch, sensor, actuator and other item values to be read without removing any parts. Reading the DATA LIST early in troubleshooting is one way to save time.
NOTE: In the table below, the values listed under "Normal Condition" are reference values. Do not depend solely on the these reference values when deciding if a part is faulty or not.- Warm up the engine.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Connect the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Push the ON button of the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool.
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD II/DATA LIST.
- According to the display on tester, read the DATA LIST. (1) CARB mandated signals.
- CARB mandated signals.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
*: If no conditions are specifically stated for "ldling", it means the shift lever is in the N position, the A/C switch is OFF and all accessory switches are OFF.
- ACTIVE TEST
HINT:
Performing the hand-held tester's ACTIVE TEST allows relay, VSV, actuator and other items to be operated without removing any parts. Performing the ACTIVE TEST early in troubleshooting is one way to save time.
The DATA LIST can be displayed during the ACTIVE TEST.
It is possible to display the DATA LIST during the ACTIVE TEST.
- Warm up the engine.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Connect the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Turn ON the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool.
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD II/ACTIVE TEST.
- According to the display on tester, perform the ACTIVE TEST.
- DEFINITION OF TERMS Terms definition table
Term Definition Monitor description Description of what the ECM monitors and how it detects malfunctions (monitoring purpose and its details). Related DTCs Diagnostic code Typical enabling condition Preconditions that allow the ECM to detect malfunctions. With all preconditions satisfied, the ECM sets the DTC when the monitored value(s) exceeds the malfunction threshold(s). Sequence of operation The priority order that is applied to monitoring if multiple sensors and components are used to detect the malfunction. While another sensor is being monitored, the next sensor or component will not be monitored until the previous monitor has concluded. Required sensor/components The sensors and components that are used by the ECM to detect malfunctions. Frequency of operation The number of times that the ECM checks for malfunctions per driving cycle. "Once per driving cycle" means that the ECM detects malfunction only one time during a single driving cycle. "Continuous" means that the ECM detects malfunction everytime the enabling conditions are met. Duration The minimum time that the ECM must sense a continuous deviation in the monitored value(s) before setting a DTC. This timing begins after the typical enabling conditions are met. Malfunction thresholds Beyond this value, the ECM will conclude that there is a malfunction and set a DTC. MIL operation MIL illumination timing after a defect is detected. "Immediate" means that the ECM illuminates MIL the instant the ECM determines that there is a malfunction. "2 driving cycles" means that the ECM illuminates MIL if the same malfunction is detected again in the 2nd driving cycle. - TOYOTA/LEXUS PART AND SYSTEM NAME LIST
This reference list indicates the part names used in this manual along with their definitions.
Parts Definition tableTOYOTA/LEXUS name Definition Toyota HCAC system, Hydro-carbon Adsorptive Catalyst (HCAC) system, HC adsorptive three-way catalyst HC adsorptive three-way catalytic converter Variable valve timing sensor, VVT sensor Camshaft position sensor Variable valve timing system, VVT system Camshaft timing control system Camshaft timing oil control valve, Oil control valve, OCV, VVT, VSV Camshaft timing oil control valve Variable timing and lift, VVTL Camshaft timing and lift control Crankshaft position sensor "A" Crankshaft position sensor Engine speed sensor Crankshaft position sensor THA Intake air temperature Knock control module Engine knock control module Knock sensor Engine knock sensor Mass or volume air flow circuit Mass air flow sensor circuit Vacuum sensor Manifold air pressure sensor Internal control module, Control module, Engine control ECU,PCM Power train control module FC idle Deceleration fuel cut Idle air control valve Idle speed control CCV, Canister close valve VSV for canister control Evaporative emissions canister vent valve EVAP VSV, Vacuum switching valve assembly No. 1, EVAP VSV, Purge VSV Evaporative emissions canister purge valve Pressure switching valve, Bypass VSV Evaporative emission pressure switching valve Vapor pressure sensor, EVAP pressure sensor, Evaporative emission control system pressure sensor Fuel tank pressure sensor Charcoal canister Evaporative emissions canister ORVR system On-board refueling vapor recovery system Intake manifold runner control Intake manifold tuning system Intake manifold runner valve, IMRV, IACV (runner valve) Intake manifold tuning valve Intake control VSV Intake manifold tuning solenoid valve AFS Air fuel ratio sensor O2 sensor Heater oxygen sensor Oxygen sensor pumping current circuit Oxygen sensor output signal Oxygen sensor reference ground circuit Oxygen sensor signal ground Accel position sensor Accelerator pedal position sensor Throttle actuator control motor, Actuator control motor, Electronic throttle motor, Throttle control motor Electronic throttle actuator Electronic throttle control system, Throttle actuator control system Electronic throttle control system Throttle/pedal position sensor, Throttle/pedal position switch, Throttle position sensor/switch Throttle position sensor Turbo press sensor Turbocharger pressure sensor Turbo VSV Turbocharger pressure control solenoid valve P/S pressure switch Power-steering pressure switch VSV for ACM Active control engine mount - List of Disable a Monitor
HINT:
This table indicates ECM monitoring status for the items in the upper columns if the DTCs in each line on the left are being set.
The table below shows the ECM monitoring status for the DTCs listed in the table's top row when a DTC from the table's left column is set. Each "X" symbol means that a DTC in the top row will not be monitored.
- O2S TEST RESULT Introduction
O2S TEST RESULT refers to the results of the HO2S monitor. Various states (Test Item) of the HO2S are monitored by the ECM. The value of the Test Items (Test Value) can be read using the hand-held tester or the generic OBDII scan tool. However, the Test Value is the latest "Snapshot" of the vehicle's data from the last time it was driven and a monitor was run. The date is not dynamic. The Test Values are cleared when the ignition switch is turned OFF.
The Test Items are described in the table of the "Inspection Procedure" from the sections for DTCs P0130, P0133 and P0136.
Example:
02S Test Result TableTest ID Test Item Description Unit Conversion Unit Standard Value $81 Time $81 Percentage of time when HO2S voltage was below 0.05 V in HO2S Monitoring time Multiply by 0.3906% Within 60 % - Test ID (a code applied to each Test Item)
- Test Item
- Description (description of Test Item)
- Unit Conversion (when Unit Conversion has a value in the table, multiply the Test Value displayed on the scan tool by the Unit Conversion value. The result will be the required value.)
- Unit
- Standard Value
If the Test Value is out of the standard value, the HO2S is malfunctioning. If it is within standard value, the HO2S is functioning normally. However, if the Test Value is on the borderline of the standard value, the HO2S may malfunction soon.
Procedure of O2S TEST RESULT using hand-held tester
- Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Turn ON the tester.
- Clear the DTCs.
- Drive the vehicle according to the HO2S Monitor Drive Pattern to run the HO2S monitor (See READINESS MONITOR DRIVE PATTERN ).CAUTION: Strict observance of posted speed limits, traffic laws, and road conditions are required.
- Enter the hand-held tester's menus: DIAGNOSIS, CARB OBDII and O2S TEST RESULT.
- A list of the O2S equipped on the vehicle will be displayed.
HINT:
The monitor result of the A/F sensor is not displayed. If you select "BANK 1-SENSOR 1" or "BANK 2-SENSOR 1" for the vehicle equipped with the A/F sensor, the hand-held tester will display "NO PARAMETER TO DISPLAY".
- Select the desired HO2S and press ENTER. The screen on the left will appear.
NOTE: Before the HO2S monitor completes or after the ignition switch is turned OFF, the hand-held tester displays the viewable upper limit or a lower limit of the test value (ex: 0 V, 1.275 V, 0 s (seconds), 10.2 s, 0 and 255).Procedure of reading Test Value (Example)
- The hand-held tester displays "17" as the value of "Time $81" (see the illustration on the left).
- Find the Conversion Factor value of "Time $81" in the O2S TEST RESULT chart below. 0.3906 is specified for Time $81 in this chart.
- Multiply "17" in step (a) by 0.3906.
17 x 0.3906 = 6.6%
If the answer is within the standard value of TEST LIMIT, "Time $81" can be confirmed to be normal. If the Test Value is on the borderline of the standard value, the Test Item may malfunction soon.
O2S TEST RESULT Table
02S Test result TableTest ID Test Item Description Unit Conversion Unit Standard Value $81 Time $81 Percentage of time when HO2S voltage was below 0.05 V in HO2S monitoring time Multiply by 0.3906% Within 60 % - CHECKING MONITOR STATUS NOTE: The Monitor Status is not applicable to the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S). The HO2S status can be checked with O2S TEST RESULT.
- INTRODUCTION
MONITOR RESULT refers to the monitor results of select engine components (thermostat, catalytic converter, evaporative emissions system, etc.). Various states (Test Item) of the components are monitored by the ECM. The Value of the Test Items (Test Value) can be read using the hand-held tester or the generic OBDII scan tool after the vehicle has been driven to run the monitor.
However, the Test Value is the latest "Snapshot" of the vehicle's data from the last time it was driven and a monitor was run. The date is not dynamic. The Test Values are cleared when the ignition switch is turned OFF.
The Test Items are described in the table of each Inspection Procedure. A problem in these components/systems can be found by comparing the test value and test limit. The monitor result information is included under "MONITOR RESULT" in the DTC sections.
EXAMPLETest ID Test Item Description of Test Value Unit Conversion Unit Description of Test Limit $08 Thermostat Engine coolant temperature (ECT) Multiply by 0.625 and minus 40 °C Malfunction criteria for thermostat - Test ID (a code applied to each Test Item)
- Test Item
- Description of Test Value
- Unit Conversion (if necessary, multiply the Test Value displayed on the scan tool by the Unit Conversion value. The result will be the required value.)
- Unit
- Description of Test Limit (malfunction criteria for Test Item)
- Procedure of MONITOR RESULT using hand-held tester
- Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Clear the DTCs.
- Run the vehicle in accordance with the applicable drive pattern described in READINESS MONITOR DRIVE PATTERN (See READINESS MONITOR DRIVE PATTERN ).
- Select from the tester menus: DIAGNOSIS, ENHANCED OBD II, MONITOR INFO and MONITOR RESULT. The monitor result appears after the component name
The tester will display as shown in the illustration.
- The left side of the tester screen shows the status of the Test Item.
- The right side of the tester screen shows the status of the Test Item.
INCMP: The component has not been monitored yet.
PASS: The component is functioning normally.
FAIL: The component is malfunctioning.
- Select a Test Item (Label) and press ENTER.
The tester will display as shown in the illustration.
- VAL (Test Value)
- LMT (Test Limit)
- TLT (Test Limit Type): Either 0 or 1 is displayed.
TLT=0: If the Test Value is smaller than the LMT, the Test Item is normal. If the Test Value is larger than the LMT, the Test Item has failed. TLT=1: If the Test Value is larger than the LMT, the Test Item is normal. If the Test Value is smaller than the LMT, the Test Item has failed.
CAUTION:
Strict observance of posted speed limits, traffic laws, and road conditions are required.
If the Test Value is out of the Test Limit, the Test Item is failure. If it is within Test Limit, the Test Item is normal. However, if the Test Value is on the borderline of the standard value, the Test Item may malfunction soon.
HINT:
- This illustration shows that the thermostat is normal.
- Test Value is recorded after the monitor runs.
- If the Test Value is on the borderline of the standard value, the Test Item may malfunction soon.
- If Necessary, press the HELP button to see the information of the TLT.
NOTICE:
In rare cases, the monitor may have passed even though the DTC was set and the MIL was illuminated. The monitor may have detected the malfunction on a previous trip, and then the monitor passed on the most recent trip. This would indicate that an intermittent problem may be the cause of the DTC. The monitor result might on rare occasions be PASS even if the MIL is illuminated. This indicates the system malfunctioned on a previous driving cycle. This might be caused by an intermittent problem.
- INTRODUCTION