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Home >> Toyota >> 2004 >> Prius >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Ignition System >> Engine Ignition System >> Ignition System (1NZ-FXE) >> On-Vehicle Inspection
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On-Vehicle Inspection

  1. INSPECT IGNITION COIL AND SPARK TEST 
    NOTE:
    • Check that all the fuel injector connectors are not connected before the spark test.
    • Perform the spark test after setting the "CRANKING RQST".

    HINT:

    The spark test cannot be performed when the master warning lamp lights up.

    1. Check the DTCs (see SFI SYSTEM ).
      NOTE: If a DTC is present, perform troubleshooting in accordance with procedures for that DTC.
    2. Remove the rear floor board No. 2 (see REPLACEMENT ).
    3. Remove the deck floor box rear (see REPLACEMENT ).
    4. Remove the rear floor board No. 3 (see REPLACEMENT ).
    5. Disconnect the engine wire No. 3 (battery negative terminal) (see REPLACEMENT ).
    6. Remove the engine room relay block No. 2 (see IGNITION COIL NO.1 ).
    7. Remove all the ignition coils (see IGNITION COIL NO.1 ).
      Fig 1: Locating Spark Plug
      G02920849Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    8. Remove all the spark plugs.
      1. Using a spark plug wrench 16 mm, remove all the spark plugs.
      1. Torque: 18 N.m (184 kgf.cm, 13 ft.lbf) 
    9. Remove the air cleaner (see REPLACEMENT ).
    10. Disconnect all the fuel injector connectors.
    11. Install the air cleaner (see REPLACEMENT ).
    12. Connect the engine wire No. 3 (battery negative terminal) (see REPLACEMENT ).
    13. Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
    14. Turn the power switch ON (IG).
    15. Turn the hand-held tester ON.
    16. On the hand-held tester, select the item: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / HV ECU / ACTIVE TEST / CRANKING RQST.
    17. Forcibly keep the throttle body link fully open by hand.
    18. Install the removed spark plug to the ignition coil No. 1, then connect the ignition coil connector.
      Fig 2: Connecting Hand Held Tester To DLC3
      G02920850Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    19. Ground the electrode of the spark plug, then check that a spark occurs when pushing the power switch with depressing the brake pedal starts the engine cranking operation.
      NOTE:
      • Keep the ignition coil No. 1 straight when checking. If it is laid on its side, keep it straight for over 5 minutes before checking.
      • Be sure to ground the spark plug when checking.
      • Replace the ignition coil No. 1 with a new one if it is dropped and impact is given.

      HINT:

      If a spark does not occur, perform the following test.

  1. SPARK TEST 

    NG: Go to next step. 

  2. CHECK CONNECTION OF IGNITION COIL CONNECTOR 

    NG: CONNECT SECURELY 

    OK: Go to next step. 

  3. REPLACE IGNITION COIL NO. 1 
    1. Replace the ignition coil No. 1 with a normal ignition coil No. 1, then perform the test again.

    OK: REPLACE IGNITION COIL NO. 1 (See  IGNITION COIL NO.1  ) 

    NG: Go to next step. 

  4. CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO IGNITION COIL No. 1 
    1. Disconnect the ignition coil connector.
    2. Turn the power switch ON (IG).
    3. Using a voltmeter, measure the voltage between the terminals.

      Standard: 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      1 (+B) - 4 (GND) 9.0 to 14 V
      Fig 3: Identifying Ignition Coil No.1 Connector Terminal
      G02920851Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      NG: CHECK WIRE HARNESS (BETWEEN IGNITION CONTROL COMPUTER AND IGNITION COIL No. 1) 

      OK: Go to next step. 

  5. INSPECT CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (See  INSPECTION   ) 

    NG: REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (See  CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR  ) 

    OK: Go to next step. 

  6. INSPECT CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (See  INSPECTION   ) 

    NG: REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (See  CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR  ) 

    OK: Go to next step. 

  7. INSPECT ECM (IGT SIGNAL) (See  SFI SYSTEM  ) 

    NG: REPLACE ECM (See  REPLACEMENT  ) 

    OK: REPAIR WIRE HARNESS (BETWEEN IGNITION COIL ASSY AND ECM)