On-Vehicle Inspection
- INSPECT IGNITION COIL AND SPARK TEST NOTE:
- Check that all the fuel injector connectors are not connected before the spark test.
- Perform the spark test after setting the "CRANKING RQST".
HINT:
The spark test cannot be performed when the master warning lamp lights up.
- Check the DTCs (see SFI SYSTEM
).NOTE: If a DTC is present, perform troubleshooting in accordance with procedures for that DTC.
- Remove the rear floor board No. 2 (see REPLACEMENT ).
- Remove the deck floor box rear (see REPLACEMENT ).
- Remove the rear floor board No. 3 (see REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect the engine wire No. 3 (battery negative terminal) (see REPLACEMENT ).
- Remove the engine room relay block No. 2 (see IGNITION COIL NO.1 ).
- Remove all the ignition coils (see IGNITION COIL NO.1 ).
- Remove all the spark plugs.
- Using a spark plug wrench 16 mm, remove all the spark plugs.
- Torque: 18 N.m (184 kgf.cm, 13 ft.lbf)
- Remove the air cleaner (see REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect all the fuel injector connectors.
- Install the air cleaner (see REPLACEMENT ).
- Connect the engine wire No. 3 (battery negative terminal) (see REPLACEMENT ).
- Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Turn the hand-held tester ON.
- On the hand-held tester, select the item: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / HV ECU / ACTIVE TEST / CRANKING RQST.
- Forcibly keep the throttle body link fully open by hand.
- Install the removed spark plug to the ignition coil No. 1, then connect the ignition coil connector.
- Ground the electrode of the spark plug, then check that a spark occurs when pushing the power switch with depressing the brake pedal starts the engine cranking operation.NOTE:
- Keep the ignition coil No. 1 straight when checking. If it is laid on its side, keep it straight for over 5 minutes before checking.
- Be sure to ground the spark plug when checking.
- Replace the ignition coil No. 1 with a new one if it is dropped and impact is given.
HINT:
If a spark does not occur, perform the following test.
- SPARK TEST
NG: Go to next step.
- CHECK CONNECTION OF IGNITION COIL CONNECTOR
NG: CONNECT SECURELY
OK: Go to next step.
- REPLACE IGNITION COIL NO. 1
- Replace the ignition coil No. 1 with a normal ignition coil No. 1, then perform the test again.
OK: REPLACE IGNITION COIL NO. 1 (See IGNITION COIL NO.1 )
NG: Go to next step.
- CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO IGNITION COIL No. 1
- Disconnect the ignition coil connector.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Using a voltmeter, measure the voltage between the terminals.
Standard:
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition 1 (+B) - 4 (GND) 9.0 to 14 V Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: CHECK WIRE HARNESS (BETWEEN IGNITION CONTROL COMPUTER AND IGNITION COIL No. 1)
OK: Go to next step.
- INSPECT CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (See INSPECTION
)
NG: REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (See CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR )
OK: Go to next step.
- INSPECT CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (See INSPECTION
)
NG: REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (See CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR )
OK: Go to next step.
- INSPECT ECM (IGT SIGNAL) (See SFI SYSTEM
)
NG: REPLACE ECM (See REPLACEMENT )
OK: REPAIR WIRE HARNESS (BETWEEN IGNITION COIL ASSY AND ECM)