Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- Check operation of speedometer.
CHECK:
Drive the vehicle and check if operation of the speedometer in the combination meter is normal.
HINT:
The vehicle speed sensor is operating normally if the speedometer display is normal.
- NG : Check speedometer circuit.
- OK : Go to next step.
- Check for short in wire harness between terminal SPD of ECM connector and body ground.
PREPARATION:
- Remove the glove compartment (see COMPONENTS ).
- Disconnect the E7 connector from the ECM.
CHECK:
Check the resistance between terminal SPD of the ECM connector and body ground.
OK:
Resistance: 10 kΩ or higher
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- NG : Repair of replace harness and connector.
- OK : Go to next step.
- Check voltage between terminal SPD of ECM connector and body ground.
PREPARATION:
- Remove the glove compartment (see COMPONENTS ).
- Shift the shift lever to neutral.
- Jack up the vehicle.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
CHECK:
Measure the voltage between terminal SPD of the ECM connector and the body ground when the wheel is turned slowly.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK:
Voltage is generated intermittently.
HINT:
The output voltage should fluctuate up and down similarly to the diagram on the left when the wheel is turned slowly.
- NG : Check and repair harness and connector between combination meter and ECM.
- OK : Replace ECM (see COMPONENTS ).