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Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK VACUUM HOSES 
    1. If the hose is damaged, replace the vacuum hose assembly.
    2. Check the air and vacuum hoses for looseness, disconnection and blockage.
      Fig 1: Checking Air And Vacuum Hoses For Looseness
      G02976384Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSES 
    2. OK: Go to next step. 
  2. CHECK VACUUM 
    1. Start the engine.
    2. Disconnect the vacuum hose from the air cleaner cap.
    3. Check that an unconnected port located on the vacuum tank applies suction to your finger.

      Resistance: 

      Vacuum pressure exists 

    4. Reconnect the vacuum hose.
      Fig 2: Disconnecting Vacuum Hose From Air Cleaner Cap
      G02976385Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: CHECK AND REPLACE VACUUM SOURCE AND HOSES 
    2. OK: Go to next step. 
  3. INSPECT ECM 
    1. Connect the oscilloscope between terminals ACM and E1 of the B45 and B47 ECM connectors.
    2. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
    3. Turn the A/C switch on.
    4. Measure the voltage between terminals ACM and E1 of the ECM connectors.
      Fig 3: Connecting Oscilloscope Between Terminals ACM And E1 Of B45 And B47 ECM Connectors
      G02976386Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Result: 

      ECM CONDITION

      Condition Voltage
      Shift position is D, and engine speed is 850 rpm or less Pulse generation
      Shift position is D, and engine speed is 950 rpm or more 9 to 14 V
      Shift position is P 9 to 14 V
      Fig 4: Identifying Pattern
      G02976387Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. OK: Go to step   6 . 
    2. NG: Go to next step. 
  4. INSPECT DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (RESISTANCE) 
    1. Disconnect the B15 VSV for ACM connector.
    2. Measure the resistance between terminals 1 and 2.

      Resistance: 19 to 21 Ω at 20°C (68°F) 

    3. Reconnect the VSV for ACM connector.
      Fig 5: Identifying Connector
      G02976388Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: REPLACE DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE 
    2. OK: Go to next step. 
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(VSV FOR ACM - ECM, VSV FOR ACM - EFI RELAY) 
    1. Check the wire harness between the VSV for ACM connector and the ECM connector.
      1. Disconnect the B15 VSV for ACM connector.
      2. Disconnect the B45 ECM connector.
      3. Measure the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.

        Standard (Check for open): 

        TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

        Tester Connection Specified Condition
        VSV for ACM (B15-2) - ACM (B45-3) Below 1 Ω
        Fig 6: Identifying Connector
        G02976389Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

        Standard (Check for short): 

        TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

        Tester Connection Specified Condition
        VSV for ACM (B15-2) or ACM (B45-3) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      4. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    2. Check the wire harness between the VSV for ACM and the EFI relay.
      1. Remove the engine room junction block.
      2. Measure the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.
        Fig 7: Reconnecting ECM Connector
        G02976390Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

        Standard (Check for open): 

        TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

        Tester Connection Specified Condition
        VSV for ACM (B15-1) - engine room junction block (EFI relay) (1D-5) Below 1 Ω
      3. Reconnect the VSV for ACM connector.
      4. Reinstall the engine room junction block.
        Fig 8: Identifying Engine Room Junction Block
        G02976391Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 
    2. OK: REPLACE ECM (SEE  REPLACEMENT  ) 
  6. INSPECT DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (OPERATION) 
    1. Remove the VSV for ACM.
    2. Check operation of the VSV for ACM when positive battery voltage is applied to the terminals of the VSV for ACM connector.

      Positive battery voltage is not applied: 

      The air from pipe G is flowing out through pipes E and H. 

      Positive battery voltage is applied: 

      The air from pipe F is flowing out through pipes E and H. 

    3. Reinstall the VSV for ACM.
      Fig 9: Applying Voltage
      G02976392Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: REPLACE DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE 
    2. OK: Go to next step. 
  7. INSPECT ENGINE MOUNTING INSULATOR ASSY FRONT 
    1. Disconnect the vacuum hose from the front engine mount insulator.
    2. Using vacuum pump, apply vacuum of 80 kPa (600 mmHg, 25 in.Hg) and wait for 1 minute.
    3. Check that there is no change in the needle movement of the vacuum pump gauge.
    4. Check that there is no fluid leakage caused by a break in the diaphragm.

      OK: 

      Vacuum pressure exists 

    5. Reconnect the vacuum hose.
      Fig 10: Applying Vacuum
      G02976393Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: REPLACE ENGINE MOUNTING INSULATOR ASSY FRONT 
    2. OK: SYSTEM OK