Inspection Procedure
- CHECK VACUUM HOSES
- If the hose is damaged, replace the vacuum hose assembly.
- Check the air and vacuum hoses for looseness, disconnection and blockage.
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSES
- OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK VACUUM
- Start the engine.
- Disconnect the vacuum hose from the air cleaner cap.
- Check that an unconnected port located on the vacuum tank applies suction to your finger.
Resistance:
Vacuum pressure exists
- Reconnect the vacuum hose.
- NG: CHECK AND REPLACE VACUUM SOURCE AND HOSES
- OK: Go to next step.
- INSPECT ECM
- Connect the oscilloscope between terminals ACM and E1 of the B45 and B47 ECM connectors.
- Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
- Turn the A/C switch on.
- Measure the voltage between terminals ACM and E1 of the ECM connectors.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Result:
ECM CONDITIONCondition Voltage Shift position is D, and engine speed is 850 rpm or less Pulse generation Shift position is D, and engine speed is 950 rpm or more 9 to 14 V Shift position is P 9 to 14 V
- OK: Go to step 6 .
- NG: Go to next step.
- INSPECT DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (RESISTANCE)
- Disconnect the B15 VSV for ACM connector.
- Measure the resistance between terminals 1 and 2.
Resistance: 19 to 21 Ω at 20°C (68°F)
- Reconnect the VSV for ACM connector.
- NG: REPLACE DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE
- OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(VSV FOR ACM - ECM, VSV FOR ACM - EFI RELAY)
- Check the wire harness between the VSV for ACM connector and the ECM connector.
- Disconnect the B15 VSV for ACM connector.
- Disconnect the B45 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.
Standard (Check for open):
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition VSV for ACM (B15-2) - ACM (B45-3) Below 1 Ω Standard (Check for short):
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition VSV for ACM (B15-2) or ACM (B45-3) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Check the wire harness between the VSV for ACM and the EFI relay.
- Remove the engine room junction block.
- Measure the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.
Standard (Check for open):
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition VSV for ACM (B15-1) - engine room junction block (EFI relay) (1D-5) Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the VSV for ACM connector.
- Reinstall the engine room junction block.
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- OK: REPLACE ECM (SEE REPLACEMENT )
- Check the wire harness between the VSV for ACM connector and the ECM connector.
- INSPECT DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (OPERATION)
- Remove the VSV for ACM.
- Check operation of the VSV for ACM when positive battery voltage is applied to the terminals of the VSV for ACM connector.
Positive battery voltage is not applied:
The air from pipe G is flowing out through pipes E and H.
Positive battery voltage is applied:
The air from pipe F is flowing out through pipes E and H.
- Reinstall the VSV for ACM.
- NG: REPLACE DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE
- OK: Go to next step.
- INSPECT ENGINE MOUNTING INSULATOR ASSY FRONT
- Disconnect the vacuum hose from the front engine mount insulator.
- Using vacuum pump, apply vacuum of 80 kPa (600 mmHg, 25 in.Hg) and wait for 1 minute.
- Check that there is no change in the needle movement of the vacuum pump gauge.
- Check that there is no fluid leakage caused by a break in the diaphragm.
OK:
Vacuum pressure exists
- Reconnect the vacuum hose.
- NG: REPLACE ENGINE MOUNTING INSULATOR ASSY FRONT
- OK: SYSTEM OK