Inspection Procedure
- CHECK OPERATION OF ENGINE CRANKING
- When pushing the engine switch to start the engine, check if the starter motor starts.
- OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN ON PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (see CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS )
- NG: Go to next step.
- CHECK DTC FOR PUSH BUTTON START (SEE DTC CHECK/CLEAR
) DTC POSITION
A Normal System Code B Malfunction Code - B: REPLACE PUSH BUTTON START ACCORDING TO DTC OUTPUT (SEE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )
- A: Go to next step.
- READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER (STA SIGNAL)
- Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
- Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / STARTER SIG. Read the values.
Standard:
DTC POSITIONIgnition Switch Position ON START STARTER SIG OFF ON
- OK: Go to step 6 .
- NG: Go to next step.
- INSPECT ECM (STAR AND STSW VOLTAGE)
- Measure the voltage between the terminals of the B46 and B47 ECM connectors, while cranking the engine.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard:
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition STAR (B46-8) - E1 (B47-1) 9 to 14 V STSW (B47-12) - E1 (B47-1) 9 to 14 V Result:
TERMINAL SPECIFICATIONTerminal STAR Terminal STSW Proceed to 9 to 14 V 9 to 14 V A 0 V 9 to 14 V B 0 V 0 V C
- B: REPLACE ECM (SEE REPLACEMENT )
- C: Go to step 10 .
- A: Go to next step.
- Measure the voltage between the terminals of the B46 and B47 ECM connectors, while cranking the engine.
- INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSY
- Inspect the Park/Neutral Position (PNP) switch.
- Disconnect the B13 PNP switch connector.
- Measure the resistance when the transmission gear selector lever is moved to each position.
Standard:
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONGear Selector Lever Positions Tester Connections Specified Conditions P 2 - 6, 4 - 5 Below 1 Ω R 1 - 2 Below 1 Ω N 2 - 9, 4 - 5 Below 1 Ω D 2 - 7 Below 1 Ω 2 2 - 3 Below 1 Ω L 2 - 8 Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the PNP switch connector.
- NG: REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSY
- OK: CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - ECM)
- Inspect the Park/Neutral Position (PNP) switch.
- INSPECT STARTER RELAY
- Remove the starter relay and starter cut relay from the engine room R/B and engine room J/B.
- Check for continuity in the relays.
Standard:
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition 1 - 2 Continuity 3 - 5 No continuity 3 - 5 Continuity (Apply battery voltage to terminals 1 and 2) - Reinstall the starter relay and starter cut relay.
- NG: REPLACE STARTER RELAY
- OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - STARTER RELAY, STARTER RELAY - BODY GROUND)
- Check the harness and connector between the park/neutral position switch, starter relay and starter cut relay.
- Disconnect the B13 park/neutral position switch connector.
- Remove the starter relay and starter cut relay from the engine room R/B and J/B.
- Check for continuity between the wire harness side connectors.
Standard (Check for open):
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition Park/neutral position switch (B13-5) - Engine room R/B and J/B (Starter relay terminal 1) Below 1 Ω Park/neutral position switch (B13-4) - Engine room R/B and J/B (Starter cut relay terminal 3) Below 1 Ω Standard (Check for short):
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition Park/neutral position switch (B13-5) or Engine room R/B and J/B (Starter relay terminal 1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher Park/neutral position switch (B13-4) or Engine room R/B and J/B (Starter cut relay terminal 3) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.
- Check the harness and connector between the starter relay, starter cut relay and body ground.
- Check for continuity between each relay and body ground.
Standard (Check for open):
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition Engine room R/B and J/B (Starter relay terminal 2) - Body ground Below 1 Ω Engine room R/B and J/B (Starter cut relay terminal 2) - Body ground Below 1 Ω - Reinstall the starter relay and starter cut relay.
- Check for continuity between each relay and body ground.
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- OK: Go to next step.
- Check the harness and connector between the park/neutral position switch, starter relay and starter cut relay.
- INSPECT ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK (STARTER RELAY VOLTAGE)
- Remove the starter relay from the engine room R/B and J/B.
- Measure the voltage between the terminal of the engine room R/B and J/B and body ground.
Standard:
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition Engine room R/B and J/B (Starter relay terminal 5) - Body ground 9 to 14 V - Reinstall the starter relay.
- NG: CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STARTER RELAY - BATTERY)
- OK: Go to next step.
- INSPECT STARTER ASSY (SEE INSPECTION
)
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE STARTER ASSY
- OK: CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STARTER RELAY - STARTER, STARTER - BATTERY)
- CHECK FUSE(ST)
- Check for continuity in the ST fuse.
Standard: Continuity
- NG: CHECK FOR SHORT IN ALL HARNESS AND COMPONENTS CONNECTED ST FUSE, AND REPLACE FL BLOCK
- OK: Go to next step.
- Check for continuity in the ST fuse.
- INSPECT PUSH START SWITCH (SEE ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
)
- NG: REPLACE PUSH START SWITCH
- OK: REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU