Inspection Procedure
HINT:
- If any of DTCs P0115, P0116, P0117 or P0118 are set simultaneously with DTC P0125, the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor may have an open or a short circuit. Troubleshoot those DTCs first.
- Read freeze frame data using the hand-held tester. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data, from the time the malfunction occurred.
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0125)
- Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
- Turn the tester on.
- Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
- Read DTCs.
Result:
DTC OUTPUT CHARTDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed To P0125 A P0125 and other DTCs B
HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0125 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
- B: GO TO DTC CHART (SEE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )
- A: Go to next step.
- INSPECT THERMOSTAT
- Remove the thermostat (see THERMOSTAT (2GR-FE) ).
- Check the valve opening temperature of the thermostat.
Standard: 80° to 84°C (176° to 183°F)
HINT:
In addition to the above check, confirm that the valve is completely closed when the temperature is below the standard.
- Reinstall the thermostat (see THERMOSTAT (2GR-FE) ).
- NG: REPLACE THERMOSTAT (SEE THERMOSTAT (2GR-FE) )
- OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK COOLING SYSTEM
- Check for defects in the cooling system that might cause the system to be too cold, such as abnormal radiator fan operation or any modifications.
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE COOLING SYSTEM
- OK: REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR