Inspection Procedure
- CHECK FUEL PUMP OPERATION (SEE ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
)
- Check if there is pressure in the fuel inlet hose.
HINT:
If there is fuel pressure, you will hear the sound of fuel flowing.
- OK: Go to step 5 .
- NG: Go to next step.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING HAND-HELD TESTER (OPERATION OF CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY)
- Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch on (IG) and turn the tester on.
- Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / FUEL PUMP/SPD.
- Check whether operating sounds can be heard while operating the relay using the tester.
OK: Operating sounds can be heard from the relay.
- OK: Go to step 5 .
- NG: Go to next step.
- INSPECT ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ASSY (CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY)
- Remove the engine room junction block.
- Measure the circuit opening relay resistance.
Standard:
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connections Specified Conditions 1D-5 - 1D-3 10 kΩ or higher 1D-5 - 1D-3 Below 1 Ω (when battery voltage applied to terminals 1G-5 and 1H-9) - Reinstall the engine room junction block.
- NG: REPLACE ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ASSY
- OK: Go to next step.
- INSPECT ECM (FC VOLTAGE)
- Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage between the terminals of the A24 and B47 ECM connectors.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard:
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connections Specified Conditions FC (A24-10) - E1 (B47-1) 9 to 14 V
- OK: REPLACE ECM (SEE REPLACEMENT )
- NG: CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK - IGNITION SWITCH)
- INSPECT ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT (SEE
ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT )
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
- OK: Go to next step.
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP ASSY
- Inspect fuel pump resistance.
- Disconnect the L8 fuel pump connector.
- Measure the resistance between terminals 4 and 5.
Resistance: 0.2 to 3.0 Ω at 20°C (68°F)
- Inspect fuel pump operation.
- Apply battery voltage to both terminals. Check that the fuel pump operates.
NOTE:- These tests must be done quickly (within 10 seconds) to prevent the coil from burning out.
- Keep the fuel pump as far away from the battery as possible.
- Always switch at the battery side.
- NG: REPLACE FUEL PUMP ASSY (SEE REMOVAL & INSTALLATION AND DISASSEMBLY & REASSEMBLY )
- OK: Go to next step.
- Inspect fuel pump resistance.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP - CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY, FUEL PUMP - BODY GROUND)
- Check the harness and connector between the fuel pump and circuit opening relay.
- Disconnect the L8 fuel pump connector.
- Remove the engine room junction block.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals of the engine room junction block (circuit opening relay) and fuel pump connector.
Standard (Check for open):
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connections Specified Conditions Fuel pump (L8-4) - Engine room junction block (circuit opening relay) (1D-3) Below 1 Ω Standard (Check for short):
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connections Specified Conditions Fuel pump (L8-4) or Engine room junction block (circuit opening relay) (1D-3) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the fuel pump connector.
- Reinstall the engine room junction block.
- Check the harness and connector between the fuel pump and body ground.
- Disconnect the fuel pump connector.
- Measure the resistance between the terminal of the fuel pump connector and body ground.
Standard (Check for open):
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connections Specified Conditions Fuel pump (L8-5) - Body ground Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the fuel pump connector.
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN ON PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (SEE PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )
- Check the harness and connector between the fuel pump and circuit opening relay.