Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Troubleshoot each trouble symptom in accordance with the table below.
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION
| MIL remains illuminated | Start inspection from step 1. |
| MIL not illuminated | Start inspection from step 3. |
- CHECK WHETHER MIL TURNS OFF
- Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
- Turn the tester on.
- Check whether any DTCs have been stored (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR ). Note them down if necessary.
- Clear the DTCs (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Check if the MIL turns off.
OK: MIL should turn off.
- OK: REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC (SEE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )
- NG: Go to next step.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the D41 ECM connector.
- Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
- Check that the MIL is not illuminated.
OK: MIL is not illuminated.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
- OK: REPLACE ECM (SEE REPLACEMENT )
- NG: CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM)
- CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED
- Check if the MIL is illuminated when the ignition switch is turned on (IG).
OK: MIL should be illuminated.
- OK: SYSTEM OK
- NG: Go to next step.
- Check if the MIL is illuminated when the ignition switch is turned on (IG).
- INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSY (MIL CIRCUIT)
- See the combination meter troubleshooting procedure on PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE .
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE BULB OR COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
- OK: CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM)