Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Troubleshoot each trouble symptom in accordance with INSPECTION PROCEDURE .
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
| MIL remains on | Start inspection from step 1 |
| MIL does not light up | Start inspection from step 3 |
- Clear DTC.
- Connect the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool main switch ON.
- Read the DTC (See PRE-CHECK ).
- Clear the DTC (See PRE-CHECK ).
- Check that MIL does not light up.
Standard: MIL does not light up
- OK: Repair circuit indicated by output code (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE TABLE ).
- NG: Go to next step.
- Check harness and connector (Check for short in wire harness).
- Disconnect the E9 ECM connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Check that MIL does not light up.
Standard: MIL does not light up
- OK: Replace ECM (See ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) ).
- NG: Check and repair harness and connector between combination meter and ECM (See HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC TABLE AND INSPECTION ).
- Check that MIL lights up.
Check that MIL lights up when turning the ignition switch ON.
Standard: MIL lights up
- OK: System OK.
- NG: Go to next step.
- Inspect combination meter assy (MIL circuit).
See the combination meter troubleshooting INSPECTION .
- NG: Repair or replace bulb or combination meter assembly.
- OK: Check and repair harness and connector between combination meter and ECM (See HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC TABLE AND INSPECTION ).