Inspection Procedure
HINT:
- If DTCs related to different systems that have terminal E2 as the ground terminal are output simultaneously, terminal E2 may have an open circuit.
- Read freeze frame data using a hand-held tester or OBD II scan tool. Freeze frame data record the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data, from the time the malfunction occurred.
- Check accelerator pedal position sensor (See THROTTLE BODY (SMT)
).
- NG: Replace accelerator pedal position sensor (See INSPECTION ).
- OK: Go to next step.
- Check voltage between terminals VPA and E2, and VPA2 and E2 of ECM connector.
PREPARATION:
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
CHECK:
Measure the voltage between terminals VPA and E2, and VPA2 and E2 of ECM connectors.
OK:
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- OK: Replace ECM (See ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) ).
- NG: Go to next step.
- Check for open and short in harness and connectors in VC, VPA, VPA2 and E2 circuits between ECM and accelerator pedal position sensor (See HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC CHART AND INSPECTION PROCEDURE
).
- NG: Repair or replace harness or connector.
- OK: Replace accelerator pedal position sensor (See ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) ).