Inspection Procedure
HINT:
MIL REFERENCE TABLE
| MIL remains ON | Start inspection from step 1 |
| MIL does not illuminate | Start inspection from step 3 |
Troubleshoot each trouble symptom in accordance with the table above.
- Check whether MIL turns off (Clear DTCs).
- Connect the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool ON.
- Check whether DTCs have been stored (See PRE-CHECK ). Note down any DTCs.
- Clear DTCs using the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool (See PRE-CHECK ).
- Check if the MIL turns off.
Standard: The MIL should turn off.
- OK: Repair circuit indicated by DTCs (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART ).
- NG: Go to next step.
- Check harness and connector (Check for short in wire harness).
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check that the MIL is not illuminated.
Standard: The MIL is not illuminated
- OK: Replace ECM (See INSPECTION ).
- NG: Check and repair harness and connector between combination meter and ECM (See HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC CHART AND INSPECTION PROCEDURE ).
- Check that MIL is Illuminated.
Check if the MIL illuminates when turning the ignition switch to ON.
Standard: The MIL should illuminate.
- OK: System OK.
- NG: Go to next step.
- Inspect combination meter assembly (MIL circuit).
See the combination meter troubleshooting procedure (See INSPECTION ).
- NG: Repair or replace bulb or combination meter assembly.
- OK: Check and repair harness and connector between combination meter and ECM (See HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC CHART AND INSPECTION PROCEDURE ).