On-Vehicle Inspection
- INSPECT IGNITION COIL AND SPARK TEST NOTE:
- Check that all the fuel injector connectors are not connected before the spark test.
- Perform the spark test after setting the "CRANKING REST".
HINT:
The spark test cannot be performed when the master warning lamp lights up.
- Check the DTCs (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES CHECK/CLEAR
).NOTE: If a DTC is present, perform troubleshooting in accordance with procedures for that DTC.
- Remove the rear floor board No. 2 (See BATTERY (1 NZ-FXE) ).
- Remove the deck floor box rear (See BATTERY (1 NZ-FXE) ).
- Remove the rear floor board No. 3 (See BATTERY (1 NZ-FXE) ).
- Disconnect the engine wire No. 3 (battery negative terminal) (See BATTERY (1 NZ-FXE) ).
- Remove the engine room relay block No. 2 (See REMOVE COIL NO.1 (1NZ-FXE) ).
- Remove all the ignition coils (See REMOVE COIL NO.1 (1NZ-FXE) ).
- Remove all the spark plugs.
- Using a spark plug wrench 16 mm, remove all the spark plugs.
Torque: 18 N.m (184 kgf.cm, 13 ft.lbf)
- Using a spark plug wrench 16 mm, remove all the spark plugs.
- Remove the air cleaner (See REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect all the fuel injector connectors.
- Install the air cleaner (See REPLACEMENT ).
- Connect the engine wire No. 3 (battery negative terminal) (See BATTERY (1 NZ-FXE) ).
- Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Turn the hand-held tester ON.
- On the hand-held tester, select the item: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / HV ECU / ACTIVE TEST / CRANKING RQST.
- Forcibly keep the throttle body link fully open by hand.
- Install the removed spark plug to the ignition coil No. 1, then connect the ignition coil connector.
- Ground the electrode of the spark plug, then check that a spark occurs when pushing the power switch with depressing the brake pedal starts the engine cranking operation.NOTE:
- Keep the ignition coil No. 1 straight when checking. If it is laid on its side, keep it straight for over 5 minutes before checking.
- Be sure to ground the spark plug when checking.
- Replace the ignition coil No. 1 with a new one if it is dropped and impact is given.
HINT:
If a spark does not occur, perform the following test.
- SPARK TEST
NG: GO TO NEXT STEP.
- CHECK CONNECTION OF IGNITION COIL CONNECTOR
- NG: CONNECT SECURELY
- OK: GO TO NEXT STEP.
- REPLACE IGNITION COIL NO. 1
- Replace the ignition coil No. 1 with a normal ignition coil No. 1, then perform the test again.
- OK: REPLACE IGNITION COIL NO. 1 (See REMOVE COIL NO. 1 (1NZ-FXE) )
- NG: GO TO NEXT STEP.
- Replace the ignition coil No. 1 with a normal ignition coil No. 1, then perform the test again.
- CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO IGNITION COIL No. 1
- Disconnect the ignition coil connector.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Using a voltmeter, measure the voltage between the terminals.
Standard:
VOLTAGE CHECK SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition 1 (+B) - 4 (GND) 9.0 to 14 V
- NG: WIRE HARNESS (BETWEEN IGNITION CONTROL COMPUTER AND IGNITION COIL No. 1)
- OK: GO TO NEXT STEP.
- INSPECT CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (See INSPECTION
)
- NG: REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (See CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (1NZ-FXE) )
- OK: GO TO NEXT STEP.
- INSPECT CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (See INSPECTION
)
- NG: REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (See CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (1NZ-FXE) )
- OK: GO TO NEXT STEP.
- INSPECT ECM (IGT SIGNAL) (See TERMINALS OF ECM
)
- NG: REPLACE ECM (See ECM (1NZ-FXE) )
- OK: GO TO NEXT STEP.
REPAIR WIRE HARNESS (BETWEEN IGNITION COIL ASSY AND ECM)