Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Troubleshoot each trouble symptom in accordance with the chart below.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
| MIL remains on | Start inspection from step 1 |
| MIL is not illuminated | Start inspection from step 3 |
- CLEAR DTC
- Connect the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool to the DLC 3.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Turn the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool ON.
- Read DTCs (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Clear the DTCs (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Check that MIL is not illuminated.
Standard: MIL is not illuminated.
- OK: REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT CODE (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )
- NG: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the E6 ECM connector.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Check that MIL is not illuminated.
Standard: MIL is not illuminated.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
- OK: REPLACE ECM (See ECM (1NZ-FXE) )
- NG: GO TO NEXT STEP
CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM)
- CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED
- Check that MIL is illuminated when the power switch is turned ON (IG).
Standard: MIL is illuminated.
- OK: SYSTEM OK
- NG: GO TO NEXT STEP
- Check that MIL is illuminated when the power switch is turned ON (IG).
- INSPECT COMBINATION METER ECU (MIL CIRCUIT)
- See the combination meter troubleshooting PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE .
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE BULB OR COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
- OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM)