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Engine - Diagnostics: Pre-Check

  1. DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM 

    Description

    • When troubleshooting On-Board Diagnostic (OBD II) vehicles, the vehicle must be connected to the OBD II scan tool (in compliance with SAE J1978) or the hand-held tester. Various data output from the vehicle's ECM can then be read.
      Fig 1: Identifying Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL)
      G02641696Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    • OBD II regulations require that the vehicle's on-board computer illuminates the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) on the instrument panel when the computer detects a malfunction in: 1) the emission control system/components, or 2) the powertrain control components (which affect vehicle emissions), or 3) the computer. In addition, the applicable Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) prescribed by SAE J2012 are recorded in the ECM memory (see DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )

    If the malfunction does not reoccur in 3 consecutive trips, the MIL turns off automatically but the DTCs remain recorded in the ECM memory.

    • To check the DTC, connect the hand-held tester or OBD II scan tool to the Data Link Connector 3 (DLC3) on the vehicle. The hand-held tester or OBD II scan tool also enables you to erase the DTC and check the freeze frame data and various forms of engine data (for operating instructions, see the OBD II scan tool's instruction book). The DTC includes SAE controlled codes and manufacturer controlled codes. SAE controlled codes must be set as prescribed by the SAE, while manufacturer controlled codes can be set freely by a manufacturer within the prescribed limits (see the DTC chart on DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART ).
      Fig 2: Connecting Hand-Held Tester To Data Link Connector (DLC3)
      G02641697Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    • The diagnosis system operates in "normal mode" during normal vehicle use. In "normal mode", 2 trip detection logic* is used to ensure accurate detection of malfunctions. A "check mode" is also available to technicians as an option. In "check mode", 1 trip detection logic is used for simulating malfunction symptoms and increasing the system's ability to detect malfunctions, including intermittent malfunctions (hand-held tester only) (see step  5).
    • *2 trip detection logic:

      When a malfunction is first detected, the malfunction is temporarily stored in the ECM memory (1st trip). If the ignition switch is turned OFF and then ON again, and the same malfunction is detected again, the MIL will illuminate (2nd trip).

    • Freeze frame data:

      The freeze frame data records the engine conditions (fuel system, calculated load, engine coolant temperature, fuel trim, engine speed, vehicle speed, etc.) when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

    Priorities for troubleshooting:

    When multiple DTCs occur, find out the order in which the DTCs should be inspected by checking the component's DTC chart. If no instructions are written in the DTC chart, check DTCs in the following order of priority:

    1. DTCs other than fuel trim malfunction (DTC P0171, P0172) and misfire (DTC P0300 - P0304).
    2. Fuel trim malfunction (DTC P0171, P0172).
    3. Misfire (DTC P0300 - P0304).
  2. CHECK DLC3 

    The vehicle's ECM uses the ISO 9141-2 for communication protocol. The terminal arrangement of the DLC3 complies with SAE J1962 and matches the ISO 9141-2 format.

    Fig 3: Identifying DLC3 Connector Terminals
    G02641698Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    Fig 4: DLC3 Connector Terminals Resistance & Voltage Chart
    G02641699Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    HINT:

    Connect the cable of the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool to the DLC3, turn the ignition switch ON and attempt to use the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool. If the screen displays UNABLE TO CONNECT TO VEHICLE, a problem exists in the vehicle side or the tester side.

    • If the communication is normal when the tool is connected to another vehicle, inspect the DLC3 on the original vehicle.
    • If communication is still impossible when the tool is connected to another vehicle, the problem is probably in the tool itself, so consult the Service Department listed in the tool's instruction manual.
  3. INSPECT BATTERY VOLTAGE 

    Battery voltage: 11 to 14 V 

    If the voltage is below 11 V, recharge the battery before proceeding.

  4. CHECK MIL 
    1. The MIL turns on when the ignition switch is turned ON and the engine is not running.

      HINT:

      If the MIL is not illuminated, troubleshoot the MIL circuit (see MIL CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION ).

    2. When the engine is started, the MIL should turn off. If the lamp remains on, it means that the diagnosis system has detected a malfunction or abnormality in the system.
  5. DTC CHECK (Normal Mode) 
    NOTE:
    • If there is no DTC in the normal mode, check the pending fault code using the Continuous Test Results function (Mode 7 for SAE J1979) on the OBD II scan tool or the hand-held tester.
    • Hand-held tester only:

      When the diagnosis system is switched from the normal mode to the check mode, all the DTCs and freeze frame data recorded in the normal mode will be erased. So before switching modes, always check the DTCs and freeze frame data, and then write them down.

    1. Checking DTCs using the hand-held tester or OBD II scan tool.
      1. Connect the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool to DLC3. (See Fig 2).
      2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
      3. Use the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool to check the DTCs and freeze frame data and then write them down.

        For the hand-held tester, enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES. For the OBD II scan tool, see its instruction manual.

      4. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART  to confirm the details of the DTCs.
      NOTE: When simulating a symptom with the OBD II scan tool (excluding hand-held tester) to check for DTCs, use the normal mode. For DTCs subject to "2 trip detection logic", perform either of the following actions.
      • Turn the ignition switch OFF after the symptom is simulated once. Then repeat the simulation process again. When the problem has been simulated twice, the MIL lights up and the DTCs are recorded in the ECM.
      • Check the pending fault code using the Continuous Test Results function (Mode 7 for SAE J1979) on the OBD II scan tool.
    2. Clearing the DTCs using the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool.
      1. Connect the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool to the DLC3.
      2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
      3. Erase DTCs and freeze frame data using the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool (complying with SAE J1978).

        For the hand-held tester: 1) enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CLEAR CODES; and 2) press YES. For the OBD II scan tool, see its instruction manual.

    3. Clearing the DTCs without using the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool.
      1. Remove the EFI1 fuse from the engine room J/B and ETCS fuse from the engine room R/B for more than 60 seconds. Or, disconnect the battery terminal for more than 60 seconds.

        After disconnecting the battery terminal, perform the "INITIALIZE" procedure (see PRE-CHECK ).

      Fig 5: Identifying EFI1 Fuse & ETCS Fuse
      G02641701Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  6. DTC CHECK (Check Mode) 

    HINT:

    Hand-held tester only:

    Check mode has a higher sensitivity to detect malfunctions and can detect malfunctions that normal mode cannot detect. Check mode can also detect all the malfunctions that normal mode can detect.

    1. Procedure for Check Mode using the hand-held tester.
      1. Make sure that the items below are true:
        • Battery positive voltage 11 V or more.
        • Throttle valve fully closed.
        • Transmission in the P or N position.
        • A/C switched OFF.
      2. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
      3. Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3. (See Fig 2).
      4. Turn the ignition switch ON.
      5. Change the ECM to check mode with the hand-held tester. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / CHECK MODE. Make sure the MIL flashes as shown (see Fig 6).
        NOTE: All DTCs and freeze frame data recorded will be erased if: 1) the hand-held tester is used to change the ECM from normal mode to check mode or vice-versa; or 2) during check mode, the ignition switch is turned from ON to ACC or OFF.
        Fig 6: Identifying MIL Flashes
        G02641703Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      6. Start the engine. The MIL should turn off after the engine starts.
      7. Simulate the conditions of the malfunction described by the customer.
      8. After simulating the malfunction conditions, use the hand-held tester diagnosis selector to check the DTC, freeze frame data and other data.
        • After checking the DTC, inspect the applicable circuit.
    2. Clearing the DTCs using the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool.
      1. Connect the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool to the DLC3.
      2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
      3. Erase DTCs and freeze frame data with the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool (complying with SAE J1978)

        For the hand-held tester: 1) enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CLEAR CODES; and 2) press YES. For the OBD II scan tool, see its instruction manual.

    3. Clearing the DTCs not using the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool.
      1. Remove the EFI1 fuse from the engine room J/B and ETCS fuse from the engine room R/B for more than 60 seconds (See Fig 5). Or, disconnect the battery terminal for more than 60 seconds. After disconnecting the battery terminal, perform the "INITIALIZE" procedure (see PRE-CHECK ).
  7. FAIL-SAFE CHART 

    If any of the following codes are recorded, the ECM enters the fail-safe mode.

    Fig 7: Fail-Safe Chart
    G02641705Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  8. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

    Hand-held tester only:

    Inspect the vehicle's ECM using check mode. Intermittent problems are easier to detect when the ECM is in check mode with the hand-held tester. In check mode, the ECM uses 1 trip detection logic, which has a higher sensitivity to malfunctions than normal mode (default), which uses 2 trip detection logic.

    1. Clear the DTCs (see step  5).
    2. Set the check mode (see step  6).
    3. Perform a simulation test (see HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING ).
    4. Check the connector and terminal (see HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC CHART AND INSPECTION PROCEDURE ).
    5. Wiggle the harness and connector (see HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC CHART AND INSPECTION PROCEDURE ).
  9. BASIC INSPECTION 

    When the malfunction is not confirmed in the DTC check, troubleshooting should be carried out in all the possible circuits considered as causes of the problem. In many cases, by carrying out the basic engine check shown in the following flow chart, the location causing the problem can be found quickly and efficiently. Therefore, using this check is essential in the engine troubleshooting.

    1. Is battery positive voltage 11 V or more when engine stopped? 
      1. NO: Charge or replace battery. 
      2. YES: Go To Next Step. 
    2. Is engine cranked? 
      1. NO: Proceed to  STARTING SYSTEM  and continue to troubleshoot. 
      2. YES: Go To Next Step. 
    3. Does engine start? 
      1. NO: Go to step   6 . 
      2. YES: Go To Next Step. 
    4. Check air filter. 

      PREPARATION: 

      Remove the air filter.

      CHECK: 

      Visually check if air filter is contaminated with dirty or oily.

      1. NG: Repair or replace. 
      2. OK: Go To Next Step. 
    5. Check idle speed. 

      PREPARATION: 

      1. Warm up the engine to the normal operating temperature.
      2. Switch off all the accessories.
      3. Switch off the A/C.
      4. Shift the transmission into the N position.
      5. Connect the hand-held tester or OBD II scan tool to the DLC3 of the vehicle.

      CHECK 

      Use CURRENT DATA to check the idle speed.

      OK: 

      Idle speed: 

      M/T: 650 to 750 RPM 

      A/T: 550 to 750 RPM 

      1. NG: Proceed to problem symptoms table on  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  . 
      2. OK: Go To Next Step. 
    6. Check fuel pressure (see  FUEL PUMP  ). 
      1. NG: Proceed to  FUEL PUMP  and continue to troubleshoot. 
      2. OK: Go To Next Step. 
    7. Check for spark. 

      PREPARATION 

      1. Disconnect the ignition coil.
      2. Remove the spark plug.
      3. Install the spark plug to the ignition coil assembly.
      4. Disconnect the injector connector.
      5. Ground the spark plug.

      CHECK: 

      Check if spark occurs while the engine is being cranked.

      NOTE:
      • Do not crash the electrode gap.
      • To prevent the injectors from injecting excess fuel during this test, do not crank the engine for more than 5 seconds at one time.
      1. NG: Proceed to  IGNITION SYSTEM  and continue to troubleshoot. 
      2. OK: Proceed to problem symptoms table on  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  . 
  10. DATA LIST 

    HINT:

    Using the hand-held tester DATA LIST allows switch, sensor, actuator and other item values to be read without removing any parts. Reading the DATA LIST early in troubleshooting is one way to shorten labor time.

    NOTE: In the table below, the values listed under "Normal Condition" are reference values. Do not depend solely on the these reference values when deciding whether a part is faulty or not.
    1. Warm up the engine.
    2. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
    3. Connect the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    5. Push the "ON" button of the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool.
    6. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST.
    7. According to the display on tester, read the "DATA LIST".
    Fig 8: Hand Held Tester Display Data List (1 Of 4)
    G02641706Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    Fig 9: Hand Held Tester Display Data List (2 Of 4)
    G02641707Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    Fig 10: Hand Held Tester Display Data List (3 Of 4)
    G02641708Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    Fig 11: Hand Held Tester Display Data List (4 Of 4)
    G02641709Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  11. ACTIVE TEST 

    HINT:

    Performing the hand-held tester ACTIVE TEST allows relay, VSV, actuator and other items to be operated without removing any parts. Performing the ACTIVE TEST early in troubleshooting is one way to shorten labor time. The DATA LIST can be displayed during the ACTIVE TEST.

    1. Warm up the engine.
    2. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
    3. Connect the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    5. Turn ON the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool.
    6. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST.
    7. According to the display on tester, perform the ACTIVE TEST.
    Fig 12: Active Test Chart
    G02641710Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  12. DEFINITION OF TERMS 
    DEFINITION OF TERMS

    Term Definition
    Monitor description Description of what the ECM monitors and how it detects malfunctions (monitoring purpose and its details).
    Related DTCs Diagnostic code
    Typical enabling condition Preconditions that allow the ECM to detect malfunctions.
    With all preconditions satisfied, the ECM sets the DTC when the monitored value(s) exceeds the malfunction threshold(s).
    Sequence of operation The priority order that is applied to monitoring, if multiple sensors and components are used to detect the malfunction.
    While another sensor is being monitored, the next sensor or component will not be monitored until the previous monitoring has concluded.
    Required sensor/components The sensors and components that are used by the ECM to detect malfunctions.
    Frequency of operation The number of times that the ECM checks for malfunctions per driving cycle.
    "Once per driving cycle" means that the ECM detects malfunction only one time during a single driving cycle.
    "Continuous" means that the ECM detects malfunction every time when enabling condition is met.
    Duration The minimum time that the ECM must sense a continuous deviation in the monitored value(s) before setting a DTC. This timing begins after the "typical enabling conditions" are met.
    Malfunction thresholds Beyond this value, the ECM will conclude that there is a malfunction and set a DTC.
    MIL operation MIL illumination timing after a defect is detected.
    MIL operation `Immediate" means that the ECM illuminates MIL the instant the ECM determines that there is a malfunction.
    MIL operation `2 driving cycles" means that the ECM illuminates MIL if the same malfunction is detected again in the 2nd driving cycle.
  13. TOYOTA/LEXUS PART AND SYSTEM NAME LIST 

    This reference list indicates the part names used in this manual along with their definitions.

    TOYOTA/LEXUS PART AND SYSTEM NAME LIST

    TOYOTA/LEXUS Name Definition
    Toyota HCAC system, Hydro-carbon Adsorptive Catalyst (HCAC) system, HC adsorptive three-way catalyst HC adsorptive three-way catalytic converter
    Variable valve timing sensor, VVT sensor Camshaft position sensor
    Variable valve timing system, VVT system Camshaft timing control system
    Camshaft timing oil control valve, Oil control valve, OCV, VVT, VSV Camshaft timing oil control valve
    Variable timing and lift, VVTL Camshaft timing and lift control
    Crankshaft position sensor "A" Crankshaft position sensor
    Engine speed sensor Crankshaft position sensor
    THA Intake air temperature
    Knock control module Engine knock control module
    Knock sensor Engine knock sensor
    Mass or volume air flow circuit Mass air flow sensor circuit
    Vacuum sensor Manifold air pressure sensor
    Internal control module, Control module, Engine control ECU, PCM Power train control module
    FC idle Deceleration fuel cut
    Idle air control valve Idle speed control
    TOYOTA/LEXUS PART AND SYSTEM NAME LIST

    CCV, Canister close valve VSV for canister control Evaporative emissions canister vent valve
    EVAP VSV, Vacuum switching valve assembly No. 1, EVAP VSV, Purge VSV Evaporative emissions canister purge valve
    Pressure switching valve, Bypass VSV Evaporative emission pressure switching valve
    Vapor pressure sensor, EVAP pressure sensor, Evaporative emission control system pressure sensor Fuel tank pressure sensor
    Charcoal canister Evaporative emissions canister
    ORVR system On-board refueling vapor recovery system
    Intake manifold runner control Intake manifold tuning system
    Intake manifold runner valve, IMRV, IACV (runner valve) Intake manifold tuning valve
    Intake control VSV Intake manifold tuning solenoid valve
    AFS Air fuel ratio sensor
    O2 sensor Heater oxygen sensor
    Oxygen sensor pumping current circuit Oxygen sensor output signal
    Oxygen sensor reference ground circuit Oxygen sensor signal ground
    Accel position sensor Accelerator pedal position sensor
    Throttle actuator control motor, Actuator control motor, Electronic throttle motor, Throttle control motor Electronic throttle actuator
    Electronic throttle control system, Throttle actuator control system Electronic throttle control system
    Throttle/pedal position sensor, Throttle/pedal position switch, Throttle position sensor/switch Throttle position sensor
    Turbo press sensor Turbocharger pressure sensor
    Turbo VSV Turbocharger pressure control solenoid valve
    P/S pressure switch Power-steering pressure switch
    VSV for ACM Active control engine mount
  14. List of Disable a Monitor 

    HINT:

    This table indicates ECM monitoring status for the items in the upper columns if the DTCs in each line on the left are being set.

    As for the "X" make, when the DTC on the left is stored detection of the DTC in the upper column is not performed.

    Fig 13: ECM Monitoring Status Chart (1 Of 6)
    G02641711Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    Fig 14: ECM Monitoring Status Chart (2 Of 6)
    G02641712Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    Fig 15: ECM Monitoring Status Chart (3 Of 6)
    G02641713Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    Fig 16: ECM Monitoring Status Chart (4 Of 6)
    G02641714Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    Fig 17: ECM Monitoring Status Chart (5 Of 6)
    G02641715Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    Fig 18: ECM Monitoring Status Chart (6 Of 6)
    G02641716Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  15. O2S TEST RESULT 

    INTRODUCTION 

    The O2S TEST RESULT refers to the results of the engine control module (ECM) when it monitors the oxygen sensor (O2S), and it can be read using the hand-held tester or the generic OBDII scan tool. Based on this, you can find the O2S's conditions. The ECM monitors the O2S in the various items. You can read the monitor result (TEST DATA) of each monitor item using the O2S TEST RESULT. However, the output value of the TEST DATA is the latest "snapshot" value that is taken after monitoring and therefore it is not dynamic.

    In this repair manual, the description of the O2S TEST RESULT (for O2S related DTCs) are written in a table.

    This table consists of 5 items:

    1. TEST ID (a code applied to each TEST DATA)
    2. Description of TEST DATA
    3. Conversion Factor (When Conversion Factor has a value written in the table, multiply the TEST DATA value appearing on the scan tool by the Conversion Factor value. The result will be the required value.)
    4. Unit
    5. Standard Value

    If the TEST DATA value appearing on the scan tool is out of the standard value, the O2S is malfunctioning. If it is within the standard value, the O2S is functioning normally. However, if the value is on the borderline of the standard value, the O2S may malfunction very soon.

    HOW TO READ O2S TEST RESULT USING HAND-HELD TESTER 

    1. Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
    2. On the tester screen, select the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / CARB OBDII / O2S TEST RESULT. A list of the O2S equipped on the vehicle will be displayed.
      Fig 19: Display O2S Test Result Screen
      G02641717Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Select the desired O2S and press ENTER. The following screen will appear.
    4. Press HELP and * simultaneously. More information will appear.
    5. Example:
      1. The hand-held tester displays "17" as a value of the "TIME $81" (see Fig 20).
      2. Find the Conversion Factor value of "TIME $81" in the O2S TEST RESULT chart below. 0.3906 is specified for $81 in this chart.
        Fig 20: Display Test Data Screen
        G02641718Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      3. Multiply "17" in step (1) by 0.3906 (Conversion Factor) in the step (2).

        17 x 0.3906 = 6.6% 

      4. If the answer is within the standard value, the "TIME $81" can be confirmed to be normal.

    O2S TEST RESULT Chart 

    O2S TEST RESULT CHART

    TEST ID Description of TEST DATA Conversion Factor Unit Standard Value
    $81 Percentage of monitoring time when the O2S voltage is less than 0.05 V Multiply 0.3906 % Within 60%
  16. CHECKING MONITOR STATUS 

    HINT:

    "MONITOR RESULT" indicates normal or malfunction of each component and system when judgment has done.

    How to read data

    1. Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC 3.
    2. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II/MONITOR INFO/MONITOR RESULT.

      The Test ID will appear at the beginning of each line, followed by INCMP, PASS, or FAIL.

      HINT:

      • INCMP: Stands for "incomplete". The judgement has not been done yet.
      • PASS: Normal is detected.
      • FAIL: A malfunction has been detected.
      Fig 21: Display Monitor Result Screen
      G02641719Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Select a Test ID that you want from the list and press the "ENTER" button. You will see the following screen:
      • VAL (TEST VALUE) [Test Data] [Unit]
      • LMT (TEST LIMIT) [Test Limit] [Unit]
      • TLT [Test Limit Type]
      Fig 22: Display Test Result Screen (1 Of 2)
      G02641720Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. By pressing the "HELP" button, you can see more information.
      Fig 23: Display Test Result Screen (2 Of 2)
      G02641721Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    HINT:

    • Monitor test results can be viewed in the MONITOR RESULT screen.
    • Monitor test results indicate the latest malfunction judgement result of this diagnostic.
    • TEST VALUE indicates the detection parameter value (Example: P0128 Thermostat Malfunction = Engine coolant temperature at the time malfunction (or normal) judgement is done).
    • TEST LIMIT indicates a threshold of malfunction judgement (Example: P0128 Thermostat Malfunction = 75°C).
    • When the monitor runs, the monitored parameter's value is recorded. The value is then compared to the TEST LIMIT to determine if the result is PASS or FAIL.
    • By comparing the Parameter VALUE to the TEST LIMIT, it is possible to determine the degree of failure.
    • In rare cases, the monitor may have passed even with a DTC set and MIL illuminated. The monitor possibly detect a malfunction on the previous trip, and then passed on the most recent trip. This would indicate an intermittent problem may be the cause of the DTC.