Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Troubleshoot in accordance with the chart below for each trouble symptom.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
| MIL is not illuminated | Start inspection from step 1 in case of using hand-held tester and start from 2 in case of not using hand-held tester |
| MIL remains on | After inspection of step 3, start inspection from 4 in case of using hand-held tester and start from 5 in case of not using hand-held tester |
- Check operation of MIL.
PREPARATION:
- Connect the hand-held tester or OBD II scan tool to the DLC3.
- Turn ON the ignition switch and push the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool main switch ON.
- Switch the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool from the normal mode to the check mode.
CHECK:
Check if the MIL blinks.
OK:
The MIL blinks.
- OK: Replace ECM (see ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) ).
- NG: Go To Next Step
- Check bulb of MIL.
See combination meter troubleshooting.
- NG: Repair or replace bulb or combination meter assembly.
- OK: Go To Next Step
- Check that ECM connectors are securely connected to ECM.
- NG: Connect connector to ECM.
- OK: Check for open circuit in wire harness between combination meter and ECM (see HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC CHART AND INSPECTION PROCEDURE ).
- Check operation of MIL (see step 1 ).
- OK: Replace ECM (see ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) ).
- NG: Go To Next Step
- Is DTC output?
CHECK:
Check DTC, refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART .
- OK: Repair circuit indicated by output code.
- NG: Check for short circuit in wire harness between DLC3 and ECM (see HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC CHART AND INSPECTION PROCEDURE ) in INTRODUCTION article.