Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air/fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.
- CHECK OPERATION OF SPEEDOMETER
- Drive the vehicle and check if the operation of the speedometer in the combination meter is normal.
OK: Actual vehicle speed and the speed indicated on the speedometer are the same.
HINT:
The vehicle speed sensor is operating normally if the speedometer reading is normal.
NG: CHECK SPEEDOMETER CIRCUIT
OK: Go to Next Step
- Drive the vehicle and check if the operation of the speedometer in the combination meter is normal.
- INSPECT ECM (SPD VOLTAGE)
- Shift the shift lever to the N position.
- Jack up the vehicle.
- Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
- Check the voltage between the terminals of the B47 and D41 ECM connectors as the wheel is turned slowly.
OK: Go to Next Step
TESTER CONNECTIONS AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONSTester Connections Specified Conditions SPD (D41-8) - E1 (B47-1) Voltage generated intermittently HINT:
The output voltage should fluctuate up and down similarly to the diagram on the left when the wheel is turned slowly.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE ECM