Inspection Procedure
- CHECK VACUUM HOSES
- If the hose is damaged, replace the vacuum hose assembly.
- Check the air and vacuum hoses for looseness, disconnection and blockage.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSES
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK VACUUM
- Start the engine.
- Disconnect the vacuum hose from the air cleaner cap.
- Check that an unconnected port located on the vacuum tank applies suction to your finger.
OK: Vacuum pressure exists
- Reconnect the vacuum hose.
NG: CHECK AND REPLACE VACUUM SOURCE AND HOSES
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT ECM
- Connect the oscilloscope between terminals ACM and E1 of the B45 and B47 ECM connectors.
- Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
- Turn the A/C switch on.
- Measure the voltage between terminals ACM and E1 of the ECM connectors.
Standard voltage
STANDARD VOLTAGE CHARTCondition Voltage Shift position is D, and engine speed is 850 rpm or less Pulse generation Shift position is D, and engine speed is 950 rpm or more 9 to 14 V Shift position is P 9 to 14 V
OK: Go to step 6
NG: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (RESISTANCE)
- Disconnect the B15 VSV for ACM connector.
- Measure the resistance between terminals 1 and 2.
Standard resistance: 19 to 21 at 20°C (68°F)
- Reconnect the VSV for ACM connector.
NG: REPLACE DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VSV FOR ACM - ECM, VSV FOR ACM - EFI RELAY)
- Check the wire harness between the VSV for ACM connector and the ECM connector.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the B15 VSV for ACM connector.
- Disconnect the B45 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
TESTER CONNECTIONS AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONSTester Connections Specified Conditions VSV for ACM (B15-2) - ACM (B45-3) Below 1 Standard resistance (Check for open)
TESTER CONNECTIONS AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONSTester Connections Specified Conditions VSV for ACM (B15-2) or ACM (B45-3) - Body ground 10 k or higher - Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Check the wire harness between the VSV for ACM and the EFI relay.
- Remove the engine room junction block.
- Measure the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
TESTER CONNECTIONS AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONSTester Connections Specified Conditions VSV for ACM (B15-1) - engine room junction block (EFI relay) (1D-5) Below 1 - Reconnect the VSV for ACM connector.
- Reinstall the engine room junction block.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE ECM
- Check the wire harness between the VSV for ACM connector and the ECM connector.
- INSPECT DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (OPERATION)
- Remove the VSV for ACM.
- Check operation of the VSV for ACM when positive battery voltage is applied to the terminals of the VSV for ACM connector.
Positive battery voltage is not applied: The air from pipe G is flowing out through pipes E and H.
Positive battery voltage is applied: The air from pipe F is flowing out through pipes E and H.
- Reinstall the VSV for ACM.
NG: REPLACE DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT ENGINE MOUNTING INSULATOR ASSEMBLY FRONT
- Disconnect the vacuum hose from the front engine mount insulator.
- Using vacuum pump, apply vacuum of 80 kPa (600 mmHg, 25 in.Hg) and wait for 1 minute.
- Check that there is no change in the needle movement of the vacuum pump gauge.
- Check that there is no fluid leakage caused by a break in the diaphragm.
OK: Vacuum pressure exists
- Reconnect the vacuum hose.
NG: REPLACE ENGINE MOUNTING INSULATOR ASSEMBLY FRONT
OK: SYSTEM OK