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Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK VACUUM HOSES 
    1. If the hose is damaged, replace the vacuum hose assembly.
    2. Check the air and vacuum hoses for looseness, disconnection and blockage.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSES 

    Fig 1: Checking Vacuum Hoses
    G04375163Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  2. CHECK VACUUM 
    1. Start the engine.
      Fig 2: Disconnecting Vacuum Hose From Air Cleaner Cap
      G04375164Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the vacuum hose from the air cleaner cap.
    3. Check that an unconnected port located on the vacuum tank applies suction to your finger.

      OK: Vacuum pressure exists 

    4. Reconnect the vacuum hose.

    NG: CHECK AND REPLACE VACUUM SOURCE AND HOSES 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  3. INSPECT ECM 
    1. Connect the oscilloscope between terminals ACM and E1 of the B45 and B47 ECM connectors.
      Fig 3: Inspecting ECM
      G04375165Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
    3. Turn the A/C switch on.
    4. Measure the voltage between terminals ACM and E1 of the ECM connectors.

      Standard voltage 

      STANDARD VOLTAGE CHART

      Condition Voltage
      Shift position is D, and engine speed is 850 rpm or less Pulse generation
      Shift position is D, and engine speed is 950 rpm or more 9 to 14 V
      Shift position is P 9 to 14 V

    OK: Go to step   6 

    NG: Go to Next Step 

  4. INSPECT DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (RESISTANCE) 
    1. Disconnect the B15 VSV for ACM connector.
    2. Measure the resistance between terminals 1 and 2.

      Standard resistance: 19 to 21 at 20°C (68°F) 

    3. Reconnect the VSV for ACM connector.

    NG: REPLACE DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE 

    Fig 4: Identifying B15 VSV For ACM Connector Terminals
    G04375166Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VSV FOR ACM - ECM, VSV FOR ACM - EFI RELAY) 
    1. Check the wire harness between the VSV for ACM connector and the ECM connector.
      Fig 5: Checking Harness And Connector (VSV For ACM - ECM, VSV For ACM - EFI Relay)
      G04375167Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      1. Disconnect the B15 VSV for ACM connector.
      2. Disconnect the B45 ECM connector.
      3. Measure the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.

        Standard resistance (Check for open) 

        TESTER CONNECTIONS AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

        Tester Connections Specified Conditions
        VSV for ACM (B15-2) - ACM (B45-3) Below 1

        Standard resistance (Check for open) 

        TESTER CONNECTIONS AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

        Tester Connections Specified Conditions
        VSV for ACM (B15-2) or ACM (B45-3) - Body ground 10 k or higher
      4. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    2. Check the wire harness between the VSV for ACM and the EFI relay.
      1. Remove the engine room junction block.
      2. Measure the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.

        Standard resistance (Check for open) 

        TESTER CONNECTIONS AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

        Tester Connections Specified Conditions
        VSV for ACM (B15-1) - engine room junction block (EFI relay) (1D-5) Below 1
      3. Reconnect the VSV for ACM connector.
      4. Reinstall the engine room junction block.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE ECM 

  6. INSPECT DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (OPERATION) 
    1. Remove the VSV for ACM.
      Fig 6: Inspecting Duty Vacuum Switching Valve
      G04375168Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Check operation of the VSV for ACM when positive battery voltage is applied to the terminals of the VSV for ACM connector.

      Positive battery voltage is not applied: The air from pipe G is flowing out through pipes E and H. 

      Positive battery voltage is applied: The air from pipe F is flowing out through pipes E and H. 

    3. Reinstall the VSV for ACM.

    NG: REPLACE DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  7. INSPECT ENGINE MOUNTING INSULATOR ASSEMBLY FRONT 
    1. Disconnect the vacuum hose from the front engine mount insulator.
      Fig 7: Inspecting Engine Mounting Insulator Assembly Front
      G04375169Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Using vacuum pump, apply vacuum of 80 kPa (600 mmHg, 25 in.Hg) and wait for 1 minute.
    3. Check that there is no change in the needle movement of the vacuum pump gauge.
    4. Check that there is no fluid leakage caused by a break in the diaphragm.

      OK: Vacuum pressure exists 

    5. Reconnect the vacuum hose.

    NG: REPLACE ENGINE MOUNTING INSULATOR ASSEMBLY FRONT 

    OK: SYSTEM OK