On-Vehicle Inspection
NOTE:
In this article, the terms "cold" and "hot" refer to the temperature of the coils. "Cold" means approximately - 10°C (14°F) to 50°C (122°F). "HOT" means approximately 50°C (122°F) to 100°C (212°F).
- INSPECT IGNITION COIL ASSEMBLY
- Check for DTCs.NOTE: If any DTC is present, perform troubleshooting in accordance with the procedures for that DTC.
- Check that spark occurs.
- Remove the V-bank cover (See step 12 under REMOVAL ).
- Remove the intake air surge tank (See step 11 under REMOVAL ).
- Remove the ignition coils.
- Using a 16 mm (0.63 in.) plug wrench, remove the spark plugs.
- Install the spark plugs to each ignition coil, and connect the ignition coil connectors.
- Disconnect the 6 injector connectors.
- Ground the spark plugs.
- Check if a spark occurs at each spark plug while engine is being cranked.NOTE:
- Be sure to ground the spark plugs when checking.
- Replace the ignition coil if it receives an impact.
- Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.
- Perform the spark test according to the flowchart below.
- Check that the wire harness side connector of the ignition coil with igniter is securely connected.
Result
RESULT REFERENCE (1 OF 4)Result Proceed to NG Connect securely OK Go to next step - Perform a speak test on each ignition coil with igniter.
- Replace the ignition coil with igniter with a normal one.
- Perform the spark test again.
Result
RESULT REFERENCE (2 OF 4)Result Proceed to OK Replace ignition coil with igniter NG Go to next step - Check the power supply to the ignition coil with igniter.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check that there is battery voltage at the ignition coil positive (+) terminal.
Result
RESULT REFERENCE (3 OF 4)Result Proceed to NG Check wiring between engine switch and ignition coil with igniter OK Go to next step - Check the VVT sensor output voltage.
Result
RESULT REFERENCE (4 OF 4)Result Proceed to NG Check that there is resistance between ECM and VVT sensor. If there is no resistance, replace VVT sensor. If there is resistance, repair wiring between VVT sensor and ECM OK Go to next step - Check the resistance of the crankshaft position sensor.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONTemperature Specified Condition Cold 1,630 to 2,740 Ω Hot 2,065 to 3,225 Ω Result
RESULT REFERENCE (1 OF 2)Result Proceed to NG Replace crankshaft position sensor OK Go to next step - Check the IGT signal from the ECM.
Result
RESULT REFERENCE (2 OF 2)Result Proceed to NG Check ECM OK Repair wiring between ignition coil and ECM
- Check that the wire harness side connector of the ignition coil with igniter is securely connected.
- Using a 16 mm (0.63 in.) plug wrench, install the spark plugs.
Torque: 18 N*m (184 kgf*cm, 13 ft.*lbf)
- Install the ignition coils.
Torque: 7.5 N*m (76 kgf*cm, 66 in.*lbf)
- Install the intake air surge tank (See step 3 under INSTALLATION ).
- Install the V-bank cover (See step 86 under INSTALLATION ).
- Check for DTCs.
- CHECK VVT SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
- Check that the voltage between terminal VC1 and ground is 5 V.
HINT:
For the terminal arrangement of the engine ECU (See TERMINALS OF ECM ).
- While turning the crankshaft pulley by hand, measure the voltage between each terminal. Check that the voltage changes between the Hi range and Lo range as shown in the table below.
HINT:
For the terminal arrangement of the engine ECU (See TERMINALS OF ECM ).
TERMINAL VOLTAGE POSITIONSensor position Terminal No. Voltage (Hi) Voltage (Lo) Intake camshaft (Bank 1) VV1+ - VV1- 3.375 to 4.950 0.450 to 1.375 Intake camshaft (Bank 2) VV2+ -VV2- 3.375 to 4.950 0.450 to 1.375 Exhaust camshaft (Bank 1) EV1 + - EV1- 3.375 to 4.950 0.450 to 1.375 Exhaust camshaft (Bank 2) EV2+ - EV2- 3.375 to 4.950 0.450 to 1.375