Inspection Procedure
- CHECK OPERATION OF ENGINE CRANKING
- When turning the ignition switch to the START position check if the starter motor starts.
OK: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
NG: GO TO NEXT STEP
- READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (STA SIGNAL)
- Connect the intelligent tester to the CAN VIM. Then connect the CAN VIM to the DLC3.
- Enter the following menu: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBDII / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / STARTER SIG.
- Confirm the starter signal status when the ignition switch is operated.
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
STA SIGNALIgnition Switch Position STARTER SIG ON OFF Start ON
OK: Go to step 5
NG: GO TO NEXT STEP
- INSPECT ECM (STA AND STSW VOLTAGE)
- Measure the voltage of the E7 ECM connector while cranking the engine (ignition switch is in the START position).
Standard voltage
ECM (STA AND STSW VOLTAGE) (1 OF 2)Tester Connection Specified Condition E7-11 (STA) - E7-1 (E1) 9 to 14 V E7-12 (STSW) - E7-1 (E1) 9 to 14 V Result
ECM (STA AND STSW VOLTAGE) (2 OF 2)Terminal STSW Terminal STA Proceed to 9 to 14 V 9 to 14 V A 9 to 14 V 0 V B 0 V 0 V C
B: REPLACE ECM
C: Go to step 9
A: GO TO NEXT STEP
- Measure the voltage of the E7 ECM connector while cranking the engine (ignition switch is in the START position).
- INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
- Disconnect the P1 park/neutral position switch connector.
- Measure the resistance between each terminal shown in PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH when the shift lever is moved to each position.
Standard resistance
PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCHShift Position Tester Connection Specified Condition P or N 4 - 5 Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.
NG: REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
OK: CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - ECM)
- INSPECT STARTER RELAY
- Remove the starter relay from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance of the starter relay.
Standard resistance
STARTER RELAYTester Connection Specified Condition 3 - 5 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 5 Below 1 Ω
(when battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2) - Reinstall the starter relay.
NG: REPLACE STARTER RELAY
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - STARTER RELAY, STARTER RELAY - BODY GROUND)
- Check harness and connector (see ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE ).
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- INSPECT ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK (STARTER RELAY VOLTAGE)
- Remove the STARTER relay from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the voltage of the engine room relay block and body ground.
Standard voltage
ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK (STARTER RELAY VOLTAGE)Tester Connection Specified Condition Engine room relay block (Starter relay terminal 5) - Body ground 9 to 14 V - Reinstall the STARTER relay.
NG: CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STARTER RELAY - BATTERY)
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY
- Inspect starter assembly (see INSPECTION ).
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY
OK: CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STARTER RELAY - STARTER, STARTER - BATTERY)
- INSPECT IGNITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Disconnect the I18 ignition switch connector.
- Measure the resistance of the connector terminals shown in IGNITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
.
Standard resistance
IGNITION SWITCH ASSEMBLYSwitch Position Tester Connection Specified Condition START 7 - 8 Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the I18 ignition switch connector.
NG: REPLACE IGNITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
OK: CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ECM - IGNITION SWITCH, IGNITION SWITCH - BATTERY)