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Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK MIL 
    1. Check that Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when turning the ignition switch ON.

      OK: MIL lights up 

    OK: SYSTEM OK 

    NG: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  2. CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN INTELLIGENT TESTER AND ECM 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the CAN VIM. Then connect the CAN VIM to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON and intelligent tester ON.
    3. Check the communication between the intelligent tester and ECM.

      Result 

      CONNECTION BETWEEN INTELLIGENT TESTER AND ECM

      Communication is possible A
      Communication is not possible B

    A: GO TO  MIL CIRCUIT  

    B: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  3. INSPECT ECM 
    1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    2. Measure the voltage between E5-23 (VC) and E7-1 (E1) of the ECM connectors.

      Result: Voltage is not 5 V 

      Fig 1: Inspecting ECM
      G04435487Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    GO TO NEXT STEP 

  4. CHECK MIL (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the T16 throttle body connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result 

      MIL (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR)

      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    A: REPLACE THROTTLE BODY 

    B: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  5. CHECK MIL (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the C31 camshaft position sensor connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result 

      MIL (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)

      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    A: REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR 

    B: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  6. CHECK MIL (CANISTER PUMP MODULE) 
    1. Remove the spare tire.
    2. Disconnect the L5 canister pump module connector.
    3. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    4. Check the MIL.
      Fig 2: Checking MIL (Canister Pump Module)
      G04435488Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Result 

      MIL (CANISTER PUMP MODULE)

      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    A: REPLACE CANISTER 

    B: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  7. CHECK MIL (PRESSURE SENSOR) 
    1. Remove the intake manifold (see REMOVAL ).
    2. Disconnect the A54 pressure sensor.
    3. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    4. Check the MIL.

      Result 

      MIL (PRESSURE SENSOR)

      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    A: REPLACE AIR SWITCHING VALVE 

    B: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    1. Disconnect the T16 throttle body connector.
    2. Disconnect the C31 camshaft position sensor connector.
    3. Disconnect the L5 canister pump module connector.
    4. Disconnect the A54 pressure sensor.
    5. Disconnect the E5 ECM connector.
    6. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector.

      Standard resistance (check for short) 

      Fig 3: Checking Harness & Connector
      G04435489Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      HARNESS AND CONNECTORN

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      E5-23 (VC) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE ECM