Inspection Procedure
- CHECK MIL CONDITION
- Perform troubleshooting in accordance with the chart below.
Result
RESULT REFERENCECondition Proceed to MIL remains ON A MIL does not illuminate B
B : Go to step 4
A : GO TO NEXT STEP
- Perform troubleshooting in accordance with the chart below.
- CLEAR DTC
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the power ON (IG).
- Turn the tester ON.
- Read DTCs (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Clear the DTCs (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Check the MIL is not illuminated.
OK : MIL is not illuminated.
OK : REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS
NG : GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the E6 ECM connector.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Check the MIL is not illuminated.
OK : MIL is not illuminated.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
OK : REPLACE ECM
NG : CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM)
- CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED
- Check that MIL is illuminated when the power switch is turned ON (IG).
Standard:
MIL is illuminated.
OK : SYSTEM OK
NG : GO TO NEXT STEP
- Check that MIL is illuminated when the power switch is turned ON (IG).
- CHECK THAT ENGINE STARTS
- Turn the power switch to ON (IG).
- Start the engine.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed To Engine starts A Engine does not start* B HINT:
*: The intelligent tester cannot communicate with the ECM.
B : GO TO VC OUTPUT CIRCUIT
A : GO TO NEXT STEP
- INSPECT COMBINATION METER ECU (MIL CIRCUIT)
- See the combination meter troubleshooting (see CUSTOMIZE PARAMETERS ).
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE BULB OR COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
OK : CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM)