Inspection Procedure
When using intelligent tester
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (OPERATE VSV FOR IAC VALVE NO. 2)
- Disconnect the vacuum hose.
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and push the intelligent tester main switch ON.
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / INTAKE CTL VSV1. Operate the VSV.
- Check the VSV operation when it is operated by the intelligent tester.
Standard
OPERATE VSV FOR IAC VALVE NO. 2Tester Operation Specified Condition VSV is ON Air from port E flows out through port F VSV is OFF Air from port E flows out through the air filter - Reconnect the vacuum hose.
OK: Go to step 4
NG: GO TO NEXT STEP
- INSPECT VSV FOR IAC VALVE NO. 2 (OPERATION)
- Check that air flows from port E to the air filter.
OK: Air from port E flows out through the air filter.
- Apply the battery positive voltage across the terminals.
- Check that air flows from port E to port F.
OK: Air from port E flows out through port F.
NG: REPLACE VSV FOR IAC VALVE NO. 2
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- Check that air flows from port E to the air filter.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VSV - ECM, VSV - EFI RELAY)
- Check the wire harness between the VSV and the ECM.
- Check the wire harness between the VSV and EFI relay.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK VACUUM HOSES (IAC VALVE NO. 2 - INTAKE MANIFOLD, VSV FOR IAC VALVE NO. 2)
- Check that the vacuum hoses are:
- Connected correctly.
- Are not loose or disconnected.
- Do not have cracks, holes or damage.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSES
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- Check that the vacuum hoses are:
- INSPECT INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE NO. 2
- Remove the intake air control valve No. 2.
- With 26.7 kPa (200 mmHg, 7.9 in.Hg) of vacuum applied to the actuator, check that the actuator rod moves.
OK: Actuator rod moves.
- One minute after applying the vacuum, check that the actuator rod does not return.
OK: Actuator rod does not return.
- Reinstall the intake air control valve No. 2.
NG: REPLACE INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE NO. 2
OK: REPLACE ECM
When not using intelligent tester
- INSPECT VSV FOR IAC VALVE NO. 2 (OPERATION)
- Check that air flows from port E to the air filter.
OK: Air from port E flows out through the air filter.
- Apply the battery positive voltage across the terminals.
- Check that air flows from port E to port F.
OK: Air from port E flows out through port F.
NG: REPLACE VSV FOR IAC VALVE NO. 2
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- Check that air flows from port E to the air filter.
- CHECK ECM (ACIS VOLTAGE)
- Start the engine.
- Measure the voltage of the ECM connectors.
Standard voltage
ECM (ACIS VOLTAGE)Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E8-15 (ACIS) - E6-1 (E1) - Engine speed is 4,000 rpm or less
- Throttle valve opening angle is 30° or more
9 to 14 V
OK: Go to step 4
NG: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VSV - ECM, VSV - EFI RELAY)
- Check the wire harness between the VSV and the ECM.
- Check the wire harness between the VSV and EFI relay.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK VACUUM HOSES (IAC VALVE NO. 2 - INTAKE MANIFOLD, VSV FOR IAC VALVE NO. 2)
- Check that the vacuum hoses are:
- Connected correctly.
- Are not loose or disconnected.
- Do not have cracks, holes or damage.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSES
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- Check that the vacuum hoses are:
- INSPECT INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE NO. 2
- Remove the intake air control valve No. 2.
- With 26.7 kPa (200 mmHg, 7.9 in.Hg) of vacuum applied to the actuator, check that the actuator rod moves.
OK: Actuator rod moves.
- One minute after applying the vacuum, check that the actuator rod does not return.
OK: Actuator rod does not return.
- Reinstall the intake air control valve No. 2.
NG: REPLACE INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE NO.2
OK: REPLACE ECM