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On-Vehicle Inspection

NOTE: In this article, the terms "cold" and "hot" refer to the temperature of the coils. "Cold" means approximately - 10°C (14°F) to 50°C (122°F). "HOT" means approximately 50°C (122°F) to 100°C (212°F).
  1. INSPECT IGNITION COIL ASSEMBLY 
    1. Check for DTCs.
      NOTE: If any DTC is present, perform troubleshooting in accordance with the procedures for that DTC.
    2. Check that spark occurs.
      1. Remove the V-bank cover (See REMOVAL ).
      2. Remove the intake air surge tank (See REMOVAL ).
      3. Remove the ignition coils.
      4. Using a 16 mm (0.63 in.) plug wrench, remove the spark plugs.
      5. Install the spark plugs to each ignition coil, and connect the ignition coil connectors.
      6. Disconnect the 6 injector connectors.
      7. Ground the spark plugs.
      8. Check if a spark occurs at each spark plug while engine is being cranked.
        NOTE:
        • Be sure to ground the spark plugs when checking.
        • Replace the ignition coil if it receives an impact.
        • Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.
    3. Perform the spark test according to the flowchart below.
      1. Check that the wire harness side connector of the ignition coil with igniter is securely connected.

        Result 

        RESULT

        Result Proceed to
        NG Connect securely
        OK Go to next step
      2. Perform a speak test on each ignition coil with igniter.
        1. Replace the ignition coil with igniter with a normal one.
        2. Perform the spark test again.

        Result 

        SPARK TEST

        Result Proceed to
        OK Replace ignition coil with igniter
        NG Go to next step
      3. Check the power supply to the ignition coil with igniter.
        1. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
        2. Check that there is battery voltage at the ignition coil positive (+) terminal.

          Result 

        POWER SUPPLY TO IGNITION COIL WITH IGNITER

        Result Proceed to
        NG Check wiring between engine switch and ignition coil with igniter
        OK Go to next step
      4. Check the VVT sensor output voltage.

        Result 

        VVT SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE

        Result Proceed to
        NG Check that there is resistance between ECM and VVT sensor. If there is no resistance, replace VVT sensor. If there is resistance, repair wiring between VVT sensor and ECM
        OK Go to next step
      5. Check the resistance of the crankshaft position sensor.

        Standard resistance 

        CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

        Temperature Specified Condition
        Cold 1,630 to 2,740 Ω
        Hot 2,065 to 3,225 Ω

        Result 

        CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

        Result Proceed to
        NG Replace crankshaft position sensor
        OK Go to next step
      6. Check the IGT signal from the ECM.

        Result 

        IGT SIGNAL FROM ECM

        Result Proceed to
        NG Check ECM
        OK Repair wiring between ignition coil and ECM
    4. Using a 16 mm (0.63 in.) plug wrench, install the spark plugs.

      Torque: 18 N*m (184 kgf*cm, 13 ft.*lbf) 

    5. Install the ignition coils.

      Torque: 7.5 N*m (76 kgf*cm, 66 in.*lbf) 

    6. Install the intake air surge tank (See INSTALLATION ).
    7. Install the V-bank cover (See INSTALLATION ).
  2. CHECK VVT SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
    2. Check that the voltage between terminal VC1 and ground is 5 V.

      HINT:

      For the terminal arrangement of the engine ECU

      (See TERMINALS OF ECM ).

    3. While turning the crankshaft pulley by hand, measure the voltage between each terminal. Check that the voltage changes between the Hi range and Lo range as shown in the table below.

      HINT:

      For the terminal arrangement of the engine ECU

      (See TERMINALS OF ECM ).

    TERMINALS REFERENCE CHART

    Sensor position Terminal No. Voltage (Hi) Voltage (Lo)
    Intake camshaft (Bank 1) W1+ - W1- 3.375 to 4.950 0.450 to 1.375
    Intake camshaft (Bank 2) W2+ - W2- 3.375 to 4.950 0.450 to 1.375
    Exhaust camshaft (Bank 1) EV1 + - EV1- 3.375 to 4.950 0.450 to 1.375
    Exhaust camshaft (Bank 2) EV2+ - EV2- 3.375 to 4.950 0.450 to 1.375