Inspection Procedure
- CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED
- Perform troubleshooting in accordance with the chart below.
Result
DTC RESULT DESCRIPTIONMIL Condition Proceed To MIL remains ON A MIL does not illuminate B
B: Go to step 4
A: Go TO NEXT STEP
- Perform troubleshooting in accordance with the chart below.
- CHECK WHETHER MIL TURNS OFF
- Connect an intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Turn the tester ON.
- Check whether any DTCs have been stored (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ). Note them down if necessary.
- Clear DTCs (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Check if the MIL turns off.
OK:
MIL should turn off.
OK: REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE TABLE )
NG: Go TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the E46 ECM connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Check that MIL is not illuminated.
OK:
MIL is not illuminated.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
OK: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )
NG: CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM)
- CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED
- Check if the MIL is illuminated when the ignition switch is turns ON.
OK:
MIL should be illuminated.
OK: SYSTEM OK
NG: Go TO NEXT STEP
- Check if the MIL is illuminated when the ignition switch is turns ON.
- CHECK THAT ENGINE STARTS
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Start the engine.
Result
DTC RESULT DESCRIPTIONResult Proceed To Engine starts A Engine does not start* B HINT:
*:An intelligent tester cannot communicate with the ECM.
B: GO TO VC OUTPUT CIRCUIT
A: Go TO NEXT STEP
- INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (MIL CIRCUIT)
- See the combination meter troubleshooting procedure (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING ).
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE BULB OR COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
OK: CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM)