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On-Vehicle Inspection

  1. CHECK IGNITION COIL ASSEMBLY AND PERFORM SPARK TEST 
    1. Check for DTCs.
      NOTE: If any DTC is present, perform troubleshooting in accordance with a procedure for that DTC.
    2. Check that sparks occur.
      1. Remove the ignition coils.
      2. Using a 16 mm plug wrench, remove the spark plugs.
      3. Install the spark plugs onto the ignition coils, and connect the ignition coil connectors.
      4. Disconnect the 6 injector connectors.
      5. Ground the spark plugs.
      6. Check that sparks occur at each spark plug while the engine is being cranked.
        NOTE:
        • Be sure to ground the spark plugs when checking.
        • Replace any ignition coils that have been subjected to any physical impact.
        • Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.

        If sparks do not occur, perform the following test:

    3. Spark test flow diagram.
      1. Check that the wire harness side connector of ignition coil with igniter is securely connected.

        Result 

        IGNITION COIL WITH IGNITER

        Result Proceed to
        NG Connect securely.
        OK Go to next step.
      2. Perform the spark test on each ignition coil with igniter.
        1. Replace the ignition coil with igniter with a functioning one.
        2. Perform the spark test again.

          Result 

          IGNITION COIL WITH IGNITER

          Result Proceed to
          OK Replace ignition coil with Igniter.
          NG Go to next step.
      3. Check that the power is supplied to the ignition coil.
        1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
        2. Check that the positive (+) battery voltage is applied to the positive (+) terminal of the ignition coil.

          Result 

          POWER SUPPLIED TO IGNITION COIL

          Result Proceed to
          NG Check wiring between ignition switch and ignition coil assembly.
          OK Go to next step.
      4. Measure the output voltage of the VVT sensor.
        1. Inspect the VVT sensor in accordance with the procedure (See INSPECTION PROCEDURE ).

          Result 

          OUTPUT VOLTAGE OF VVT SENSOR

          Result Proceed to
          NG Replace VVT sensor
          OK Go to next step.
      5. Check the resistance in crankshaft position sensor.

        Standard resistance 

        CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

        Standard condition Specified condition
        at 20°C (68°F) 1,850 to 2,450 Ω

        Result 

        RESULT TABLE

        Result Proceed to
        NG Replace the crankshaft position sensor.
        OK Go to next step.
      6. Check the IGT signal from the ECM.

        Result 

        IGT SIGNAL FROM ECM

        Result Proceed to
        NG Check ECM
        OK Repair wiring between ignition coil and ECM.
    4. Using a 16 mm plug wrench, install the spark plugs.
    5. Install the ignition coils.
  2. INSPECT SPARK PLUG 
    NOTE: Do not use a wire brush for cleaning.
    1. Check the electrode.
      1. Using a megaohmmeter, measure the insulation resistance.

        Standard resistance: 10 MΩ or more 

        HINT:

        • If the result is not as specified, clean the spark plug with a spark plug cleaner and measure the resistance again.
        • If a megaohmmeter is not available, perform the following simple inspection instead.
          Fig 1: Measuring Insulation Resistance Using Megaohmmeter
          G04829326Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Alternative inspection method.
      1. Quickly accelerate the engine to 4,000 rpm 5 times.
      2. Remove the spark plug.
      3. Visually check the spark plug.

        If the electrode is dry, the spark plug is functioning properly. If the electrode is damp, proceed to the next step.

    3. Check the spark plug for any damage to its thread and insulator.

      If there is damage, replace the spark plug.

      Fig 2: Checking Spark Plug
      G05109914Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Recommended spark plug 

      SPARK PLUG SPECIFICATION

      Manufacturer Product
      DENSO K20HR-U11
      NGK LFR6C11
    4. Check the spark plug electrode gap.

      Maximum electrode gap for used spark plug 

      MAXIMUM ELECTRODE GAP FOR USED SPARK PLUG

      Product Electrode gap
      K20HR-U11 1.1 mm (0.043 in.)
      LFR6C11 1.1 mm (0.043 in.)

      If the gap is greater than the maximum, replace the spark plug.

      Fig 3: Identifying Spark Plug Electrode Gap
      G05109915Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Electrode gap for new spark plug 

      ELECTRODE GAP FOR NEW SPARK PLUG

      Product Electrode gap
      K20HR-U11 1.0 to 1.1 mm (0.039 to 0.043 in.)
      LFR6C11 1.0 to 1.1 mm (0.039 to 0.043 in.)
    5. Clean the spark plug.

      If the electrode has traces of wet carbon, clean the electrode with a spark plug cleaner and then dry it.

      Air pressure: Below 588 kPa (6 kg/cm 2  , 85 psi) 

      Duration: 20 seconds or less 

      HINT:

      Only use the spark plug cleaner when the electrode is free of oil. If the electrode has traces of oil, use gasoline to clean off the oil before using the spark plug cleaner.

      Fig 4: Cleaning Electrode With Spark Plug Cleaner
      G04962921Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002