Inspection Procedure
HINT:
- Using an intelligent tester monitor results enables the EVAP (Evaporative Emission) system to be confirmed.
- Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air/fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.
- CONFIRM DTC
- Turn the ignition switch OFF and wait for 10 seconds.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF and wait for 10 seconds.
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and press the intelligent tester switch ON.
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
- Confirm DTCs and freeze frame data.
If any EVAP system DTCs are set, the malfunctioning area can be determined using the table below.
NOTE: If the reference pressure difference between the first and second checks is greater than the specification, the DTCs corresponding to the reference pressure (P043E, P043F, P0441, P0455, P0456, P2401 and P2420) will all be stored.
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (AUTO OPERATION) NOTE:
- In the EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (AUTO OPERATION), the series of 5 EVAP SYSTEM CHECK steps is performed automatically by the intelligent tester. It takes a maximum of approximately 18 minutes.
- Do not perform the EVAP SYSTEM CHECK when the fuel tank is more than 90% full because the cut-off valve may be closed and making the leak check of the fuel tank unavailable.
- Do not run the engine in this step.
- When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or more, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing the EVAP SYSTEM CHECK, keep the temperature below 35°C (95°F).
- Clear the DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- On the intelligent tester, select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / SYSTEM CHECK / EVAP SYS CHECK / AUTO OPERATION.
- After the EVAP SYSTEM CHECK is completed, check for pending DTCs by selecting the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / PENDING CODES.
HINT:
If no pending DTC is displayed, perform the Monitor Confirmation after the repair is completed. After this confirmation, check for pending DTCs. If no DTC is displayed, the EVAP system is normal.
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL OPERATION)
NOTE:
- In the EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL OPERATION), the series of 5 EVAP SYSTEM CHECK steps is performed manually by the intelligent tester.
- Do not perform the EVAP SYSTEM CHECK when the fuel tank is more than 90% full because the cut-off valve may be closed, making the leak check of the fuel tank unavailable.
- Do not run the engine in this step.
- When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or more, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing the EVAP SYSTEM CHECK, keep the temperature below 35°C (95°F).
- Clear the DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- On the intelligent tester, select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / SYSTEM CHECK / EVAP SYS CHECK / MANUAL OPERATION.
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 1/5)
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 1/5.
Result
DTC RESULT DESCRIPTIONDTC No. (1) Test Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to - Virtually no variation in EVAP pressure Not yet determined A P0451 EVAP pressure fluctuates by +-0.3 kPa (2.25 mmHg) or more Pressure sensor noisy B (1) The DTCs relating to the EVAP system are displayed on the intelligent tester when checking.
B: Go to step 29
A: Go to Next Step
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 1/5.
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 1/5 TO 2/5)
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 1/5 and 2/5.
Result
DTC RESULT DESCRIPTIONDTC No. (1) Test Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to - Virtually no variation in EVAP pressure during step 1/5. Then decreases to reference pressure(1) Not yet determined A P2402 Small difference between EVAP pressures during steps 1/5 and 2/5 Leak detection pump stuck ON B (1) These DTCs are already present in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in step 1. HINT:
The first reference pressure is the value determined in step 2/5.
B: Go to step 22
A: Go to Next Step
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 1/5 and 2/5.
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 2/5)
HINT:
Make a note of the pressures checked in the procedure "A" and "B" below.
- Check the EVAP pressure 4 seconds after the leak detection pump is activated* (Procedure "A").
- Check the EVAP pressure again when it has stabilized. This pressure is the reference pressure (Procedure "B").
*: The leak detection pump begins to operate as step 1/5 finishes and step 2/5 starts.
Result
DTC RESULT DESCRIPTIONDTCs(1) Test Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed To - EVAP pressure in step (b) between -4.85 kPa-g and -1.057 kPa-g (-36.4 mmHg-g and -7.93 mmHg-g) Not yet determined A P043F and P2401 EVAP pressure in step (b) -1.057 kPa-g (-7.93 mmHg-g) or more - Reference orifice high-flow
- Leak detection pump stuck OFF
B P043E EVAP pressure in step (b) below -4.85 kPa-g (-36.4 mmHg-g) Reference orifice clogged C P2419 EVAP pressure in step (a) more than -1.057 kPa-g (-7.93 mmHg-g) Vent valve stuck closed D (1) These DTCs are already present in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in step 1.
B: Go to step 11
C: Go to step 29
D : Go to step 20
A: Go to Next Step
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 2/5 TO 3/5)
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 3/5.
Result
DTC RESULT DESCRIPTIONDTC No. (1) Test Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to - EVAP pressure Increases by 0.3 kPa (2.25 mmHg) or more within 10 seconds of proceeding from step 2/5 to step 3/5 Not yet determined A P2420 No variation in EVAP pressure despite proceeding from step 2/5 to step 3/5 Vent valve stuck open (vent) B P0451 No variation in EVAP pressure during steps 1/5 through 3/5 Canister pressure sensor malfunction fixed C (1) These DTCs are already present in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in step 1.
B: Go to step 19
C: Go to step 29
A: Go to Next Step
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 3/5.
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 3/5)
- Wait until the EVAP pressure change is less than 0.1 kPa (0.75 mmHg) for 30 seconds.
- Measure the EVAP pressure and record it.
HINT:
A few minutes are required for the EVAP pressure to become saturated. When there is little fuel in the fuel tank, it takes up to 15 minutes.
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 4/5)
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 4/5.
Result
DTC RESULT DESCRIPTIONDTC No. (1) Test Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to - EVAP pressure Increases by 0.3 kPa (2.25 mmHg) or more within 10 seconds of proceeding from step 3/5 to step 4/5 Not yet determined A P0441 EVAP pressure Increases by 0.3 kPa (2.25 mmHg) or more within 10 seconds of proceeding from step 3/5 to step 4/5 Problems in EVAP hose between purge VSV and throttle body B P0441 Variation in EVAP pressure less than 0.3 kPa (2.25 mmHg) for 10 seconds, after proceeding from step 3/5 to step 4/5 Purge VSV stuck closed C (1) These DTCs are already present in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in step 1.
B: Go to step 15
C: Go to step 12
A: Go to Next Step
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 4/5.
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 5/5)
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 5/5.
- Compare the EVAP pressure in step 3/5 and the second reference pressure standard (step 5/5).
Result
DTC RESULT DESCRIPTIONDTC No. (1) Test Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to - EVAP pressure (step 3/5) lower than the second reference pressure (step 5/5) Not yet determined (No leafage from EVAP system) A P0441 and P0455 EVAP pressure (step 3/5) higher than [second reference pressure (step 5/5) x 0.2] - Purge VSV stuck open
- EVAP gross leak
B P0456 EVAP pressure (step 3/5) higher than second reference pressure (step 5/5) EVAP small leak B (1) These DTCs are already present in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in step 1.
A: Go to step 35
B: Go to step 12
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 3/5)
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 3/5.
Result
DTC RESULT DESCRIPTIONDTC No. (1) Test Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to P043F and P2401 EVAP pressure less than [reference pressure] measure at 2/5 Reference orifice high-flow A P043F and P2401 EVAP pressure almost same as [reference pressure] measured at 2/5 Leak detection pump stuck OFF B (1) These DTCs are already present in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in step 1. HINT:
The first reference pressure is the value determined in step 2/5.
A: Go to step 29
B: Go to step 22
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 3/5.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY INTELLIGENT TESTER (PURGE VSV)
- On the intelligent tester, select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / EVAP VSV.
- Disconnect the hose (connected to the canister) from the purge VSV.
- Start the engine.
- On the tester, turn off the purge VSV (EVAP VSV: OFF).
- Use your finger to confirm that the purge VSV has no suction.
- Using the tester, turn on the purge VSV (EVAP VSV: ON).
- Use your finger to confirm that the purge VSV has suction.
Result
DTC RESULT DESCRIPTIONTest Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to No suction when purge VSV turned OFF, and suction applied when turned ON Purge VSV normal A Suction applied when purge VSV turned OFF Purge VSV stuck open B No suction when purge VSV turned ON - Purge VSV stuck closed
- Problems with EVAP hose between purge VSV and throttle body
C - Reconnect the hose.
B: Go to step 14
C: Go to step 15
A: Go to Next Step
- CHECK FUEL TANK CAP ASSEMBLY
- Check that the fuel tank cap is correctly installed.
- Confirm that the fuel tank cap is tightened until a few click sounds are heard.
HINT:
If an EVAP tester is available, check the fuel tank cap using the tester.
- Remove the fuel tank cap and install it onto a fuel tank cap adaptor.
- Connect an EVAP tester pump hose to the adaptor, and pressurize to 3.2 to 3.7 kPa (24 to 28 mmHg) using an EVAP tester pump.
- Seal the adaptor and wait for 2 minutes.
- Check the pressure. If the pressure is 2 kPa (15 mmHg) or more, the fuel tank cap is normal.
- Reinstall the fuel tank cap.
Result
DTC RESULT DESCRIPTIONTest Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to Fuel tank cap correctly Installed - A Fuel tank cap loose - Fuel tank cap Improperly Installed
- Defective fuel tank cap
- Fuel tank cap does not meet OEM specifications
B No fuel tank cap - C
A: Go to step 28
B: Go to step 26
C: Go to step 27
- INSPECT VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY NO.1
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the purge VSV connector.
- Disconnect the hose (connected to the canister) from the purge VSV.
- Start the engine.
- Use your finger to confirm that the purge VSV has no suction.
Result
DTC RESULT DESCRIPTIONTest Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to No suction ECM A Suction applied Purge VSV B - Reconnect the purge VSV connector.
- Reconnect the hose.
A: Go to step 34
B: Go to step 30
- CHECK EVAP HOSE (PURGE VSV - THROTTLE BODY)
- Disconnect the hose (connected to the throttle body) from the purge VSV.
- Start the engine.
- Use your finger to confirm that the hose has suction.
Result
DTC RESULT DESCRIPTIONTest Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to Suction applied EVAP hose between purge VSV and throttle body normal A No suction - Throttle body
- EVAP hose between purge VSV and throttle body
B - Reconnect the hose.
B: Go to step 25
A: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY NO.1 (PURGE VSV)
- Remove the purge VSV.
- Apply battery voltage to the terminals of the purge VSV.
- Using an air gun, confirm that air flows from port A to port B.
Result
DTC RESULT DESCRIPTIONTest Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Air flowed Purge VSV normal A No air flow Purge VSV B - Install the purge VSV.
B: Go to step 30
A: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE OF PURGE VSV)
- Disconnect the V5 Purge VSV connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Measure the voltage between terminal 1 of the V5 connector and the body ground.
Result
DTC RESULT DESCRIPTIONTest Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to Between 11 V and 14 V Normal A Other than result above Wire harness or connectors between purge VSV and ECM B - Reconnect the purge VSV connector.
B: Go to step 31
A: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PURGE VSV - ECM)
- Disconnect the E3 ECM connector and the V5 purge VSV connector.
- Check the resistance.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONSTester Connection Specified Condition E3-34(PRG)-V5-1 Below 1 Ω E3-34 (PRG) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher V5-2 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the purge VSV connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
OK : Go to step 34
NG: Go to step 31
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY INTELLIGENT TESTER (FOR VENT VALVE)
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- On the intelligent tester, select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / VENT VALVE (ALONE).
- Measure the voltage between terminal VPMP of the ECM connector and the body ground when the vent valve is turned ON (close) and OFF (vent) using the tester.
Result
DTC RESULT DESCRIPTIONTest Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to Between 9 V and 14 V when OFF
Below 3 V when ON- Wire harness between vent valve and ECM
- Vent valve
- ECM
A Below 3 V when OFF and ON ECM B
B: Go to step 31
A: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT PUMP MODULE (VENT VALVE OPERATION)
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the canister connector.
- Apply the battery voltage to terminals 9 and 8 of the pump module.
- Touch the pump module to confirm the vent valve operation.
Result
DTC RESULT DESCRIPTIONTest Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to Operating Wire harness between vent valve and ECM A Not operating Vent valve B - Reconnect the canister connector.
B: Go to step 29
A: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - CANISTER PUMP MODULE)
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the L4 canister connector and E3 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance between terminal 8 of canister pump module connector and 27 of E3 ECM connector.
Result
DTC RESULT DESCRIPTIONTest Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to Below 1 Ω ECM A 10 kΩ or higher Wire harness between ECM and canister pump module B - Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
A: Go to step 34
B: Go to step 31
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY INTELLIGENT TESTER (FOR PUMP MODULE (VACUUM PUMP))
- On the intelligent tester, select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / VACUUM PUMP (ALONE).
- Measure the voltage between MPMP terminal of ECM connector and the body ground when the vacuum pump is turned ON and OFF using the tester.
Result
DTC RESULT DESCRIPTIONTest Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to Between 0 V and 3 V when OFF
Between 9 V and 14 V when ONECM normal A Between 9 V and 14 V when OFF
Between 0 V and 3 V when ONECM B
B: Go to step 24
A: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PUMP MODULE - GROUND)
- Disconnect the L4 canister connector.
- Turn the engine switch to OFF.
- Check the resistance between terminal 6 of the canister connector and the body ground.
Result
DTC RESULT DESCRIPTIONTest Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Below 1 a Leak detection pump A 10 kΩ or higher Wire harness between vacuum pump and body ground B - Reconnect the canister connector.
A: Go to step 29
B: Go to step 31
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PUMP MODULE - ECM)
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the L4 canister connector and E3 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance between terminal 8 of canister pump module connector and 27 of E3 ECM connector.
Result
DTC RESULT DESCRIPTIONTest Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to Below 1 Ω ECM A 10 kΩ or higher Wire harness between ECM and canister pump module B - Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
A: Go to step 34
B: Go to step 31
- INSPECT THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY
- Stop the engine.
- Disconnect the EVAP hose from the throttle body.
- Start the engine.
- Use your finger to confirm that the port of the throttle body has suction.
Result
DTC RESULT DESCRIPTIONTest Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to Suction applied EVAP hose between throttle body and purge VSV A No suction Throttle body B - Reconnect the EVAP hose.
A: Go to step 32
B: Go to step 33
- CORRECTLY REINSTALL OR REPLACE FUEL TANK CAP
HINT:
- When reinstalling the fuel tank cap, tighten it until a few click sounds are heard.
- When replacing the fuel tank cap, use a fuel tank cap that meets OEM specifications, and tighten it until a few click sounds are heard.
NEXT: Go to step 36
- REPLACE FUEL TANK CAP ASSEMBLY
HINT:
When installing the fuel tank cap, tighten it until a few click sounds are heard.
NEXT: Go to step 36
- REPAIR EVAP LEAK PART
- Disconnect the vent hose.
- Connect the EVAP pressure tester tool to the canister with the adapter.
- Pressurize the EVAP system by 3.2 to 3.7 kPa (24 to 28 mmHg).
- Apply soapy water to the piping and the connecting parts of the EVAP system.
- Look for areas where bubbles appear. This indicates leak point.
NEXT: Go to step 36
- REPLACE CHARCOAL CANISTER ASSEMBLY
NEXT: Go to step 36
- REPLACE VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY NO.1 (PURGE VSV)
- Disconnect the connector and hoses from the purge VSV.
- Remove the purge VSV.
- Install a new purge VSV.
- Reconnect the connector and hoses.
NEXT: Go to step 36
- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
HINT:
In case that the exhaust tail pipe is removed, go to the next step before installing it.
NEXT: Go to step 36
- REPLACE EVAP HOSE (THROTTLE BODY - PURGE VSV)
NEXT: Go to step 36
- INSPECT THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY
- Remove the throttle body (See REMOVAL ).
- Check that there is no clog in the EVAP purge port of the throttle body. If necessary, replace the throttle body.
NEXT: Go to step 36
- REPLACE ECM
- Replace the ECM (See REMOVAL ).
NEXT: Go to step 36
- REPAIR OR REPLACE PARTS AND COMPONENTS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS
- Repair the malfunctioning areas indicated by the DTCs that had been confirmed when the vehicle was brought in.
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (AUTO OPERATION) NOTE:
- In the EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (AUTO OPERATION), the series of 5 EVAP SYSTEM CHECK steps are performed automatically by the intelligent tester. It takes a maximum of approximately 18 minutes.
- Do not perform the EVAP SYSTEM CHECK when the fuel tank is more than 90% full because the cut-off valve may be closed, making the leak check of the fuel tank unavailable.
- Do not run the engine in this step.
- When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or more, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing an EVAP SYSTEM CHECK, keep the temperature below 35°C (95°F).
- Clear the DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- On the intelligent tester, select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / SYSTEM CHECK / EVAP SYS CHECK / AUTO OPERATION.
- After the SYSTEM CHECK is completed, check for pending DTCs by selecting the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / PENDING CODES.
HINT:
If no pending DTC is found, the repair has been successfully completed.
NEXT: COMPLETED